Title: Predicting football match result using fusion-based classification model
Other Titles: การทำนายผลการแข่งขันฟุตบอลโดยใช้ตัวแบบการจำแนกประเภทบนพื้นฐานการรวมตัว
Authors: Chananyu Pipatchatchawal
Advisors: Suphakant Phimoltares
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Over the last decades, various football experts and researchers around the world seek to forecast football match result. Although there are multiple types of prediction models constructed for this purpose, most of them still depends on integrating in-game statistical numbers, such as number of successful passes in one game. This kind of information has huge positive impact on predicting outcome but is not desired as it requires the match to finish first. Thus, this thesis aims to propose more accurate models, which are not relied on in-game numbers. Two forms of fusion-based classification models are proposed in this study, including hierarchical model and ensemble model. Player and team ratings from video games are incorporated to assist in match prediction. Experiments are designed to compare the proposed models with six traditional classification models, by measuring accuracy with data sets collected from English Premiere League (EPL) competition, from season 2010/2011 to 2015/2016. Accurate rates achieved by both models are at 56.533% and 56.800% by using a total of 36 features, which are all superior to comparative models with similar environment.
Other Abstract: ในช่วงหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและนักวิจัยหลากหลายคนทั่วโลกพยายามแสวงหาวิธีพยากรณ์ผลการแข่งขันฟุตบอล แม้ว่าจะมีตัวแบบการทำนายผลหลายชนิดได้สร้างขึ้นมาเพื่อจุดประสงค์นี้ ตัวแบบส่วนใหญ่ยังคงพึ่งการรวมตัวเลขทางสถิติระหว่างเกม เช่น จำนวนการผ่านบอลสำเร็จในหนึ่งเกม ข้อมูลจำพวกนี้ส่งผลกระทบทางบวกต่อการทำนายผลอย่างมาก แต่ก็ไม่เป็นที่ปรารถนาเนื่องจากมีความจำเป็นต้องให้การแข่งขันนั้นเสร็จสิ้นก่อน ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเสนอตัวแบบที่แม่นยำมากกว่าโดยไม่พึ่งตัวเลขระหว่างเกม ตัวแบบการจำแนกบนพื้นฐานการรวมตัวสองชนิดถูกเสนอในการศึกษานี้ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวแบบชนิดลำดับขั้นและตัวแบบชนิดรวมตัว ค่าประเมินของผู้เล่นและทีมจากวิดีโอเกมถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกันเพื่อช่วยในการทำนายผลการแข่งขัน การทดลองถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวแบบที่เสนอกับตัวแบบดั้งเดิมหกชนิดโดยการวัดความแม่นยำด้วยชุดข้อมูลที่รวบรวมจากการแข่งขันฟุตบอลพรีเมียร์ลีกอังกฤษจากฤดูกาล 2010/2011 ถึง 2015/2016 ค่าความแม่นยำที่ได้จากทั้งสองตัวแบบอยู่ที่ 56.533% และ 56.800% โดยการใช้คุณลักษณะทั้งหมด 36 อย่าง ซึ่งดีกว่าตัวแบบที่เปรียบเทียบในสภาพแวดล้อมเดียวกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science and Information Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76908
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.144
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.144
Type: Thesis