https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76909
Title: | Thai traffic sign classification system |
Other Titles: | ระบบการจำแนกประเภทเครื่องหมายการจราจรไทย |
Authors: | Nattapol Namyang |
Advisors: | Suphakant Phimoltares |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Nowadays, driving assistance technology is continuously developed to serve a comfortable and safe driving experience for the driver. The traffic sign is an important feature to improve the ability of this technology. However, in general, the traffic sign has various structures and details in each specific country for a clearly understanding purpose. Thus, this thesis aims to propose the classification and recognition system for the Thai traffic sign. In this study, the classification process provides the ability to categorize the Thai traffic sign into four classes by using a Support Vector Machine (SVM) and Random Forest (RF) classifier with the combination of two descriptor features that are the Histogram of Oriented Gradients (HOG) and Color Layout Descriptor (CLD) feature. In this proposed classification technique, it is able to reach the accuracy up to 93.98%. Besides, this study also presents the recognition process to recognize the type of each traffic sign. This process using two main techniques: Optical Character Recognition (OCR) and Normalized Correlation Coefficient (NCCoef) template matching to predict the real meaning of each sign in their class after classifying them. |
Other Abstract: | ในปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีช่วยเหลือการขับขี่ได้ถูกพัฒนาไปอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อที่จะตอบสนองความสะดวกสบายและประสบการณ์การขับขี่ที่ปลอดภัยให้กับผู้ขับขี่ เครื่องหมายจราจรเป็นคุณลักษณะสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งซึ่งสามารถช่วยพัฒนาศักยภาพของเทคโนโลยีดังกล่าวได้ อย่างไรก็ตามโดยทั่วไปแล้วเครื่องหมายการจราจรมีรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละประเทศโดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะให้เข้าใจความหมายได้ชัดเจนมากขึ้น ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะเสนอการจำแนกและการรู้จำเครื่องหมายการจราจรไทย ในการศึกษานี้กระบวนการจำแนกจะใช้ในการจำแนกกลุ่มเครื่องหมายจราจรไทยออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม โดยใช้แบบจำลองการจำแนกกลุ่มแบบซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน และ แบบจำลองการจำแนกกลุ่มแบบการสุ่มป่าไม้ ร่วมกับคุณลักษณะจำเพาะสองลักษณะคือ ฮิสโตแกรมของเกรเดียนท์ และ ตัวบ่งชี้เค้าโครงสี ในกระบวนการจำแนกกลุ่มในการศึกษานี้มีประสิทธิภาพความแม่นยำสูงถึง 93.98% นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังนำเสนอกระบวนการรู้จำเพื่อรู้จำประเภทของเครื่องหมายจราจรแต่ละเครื่องหมาย กระบวนการนี้ใช้สองเทคนิคหลักคือ การรู้จำอักขระด้วยแสงและการจับคู่ต้นแบบโดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบปกติ เพื่อทำนายความหมายที่แท้จริงของเครื่องหมายแต่ละเครื่องหมายในกลุ่มหลังจากการจำแนก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science and Information Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76909 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.145 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.145 |
Type: | Thesis |