https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76910
Title: | Detecting faces with COVID protection masks from images shot in public places using neural networks |
Other Titles: | การตรวจจับใบหน้าที่ใส่หน้ากากป้องกันโรคโควิดจากภาพที่ถ่ายในสถานที่สาธารณะโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาท |
Authors: | Hangkai Wang |
Advisors: | Chidchanok Lursinsap |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Since 2019, Covid-19 has become a common problem affecting all mankind. The disease has successfully spread all over the world. Wearing a mask can practically protect the infection. Thus, detecting people wearing and not wearing masks in public is essential. However, there is still some room to improve detection accuracy of the present methods. In this paper, the transfer learning model and FR-TSVM model are used to study the latest data of pneumonia epidemic situation in Covid-19. First, a data set of 11600 facial images wearing masks and not wearing masks in public was collected for training, testing, and validation. The pictures will be put into the improved VGG model. Then the structure of VGG model was used to extract the features of images. These features were trained by FR-TSVM with fuzzy concept included. This approach can achieve 95.125% accuracy and it is also higher than the detection results of other methods. |
Other Abstract: | ตั้งแต่ปี 2019 Covid-19 กลายเป็นปัญหาทั่วไปที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อมวลมนุษยชาติ โรคนี้แพร่กระจายไปทั่วโลกได้สำเร็จ การสวมหน้ากากอนามัยสามารถป้องกันการติดเชื้อได้จริง ดังนั้นการตรวจจับคนที่สวมและไม่สวมหน้ากากในที่สาธารณะจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีพื้นที่บางส่วนที่จะปรับปรุงความแม่นยำในการตรวจจับของวิธีการปัจจุบัน ในเอกสารนี้ใช้แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้แบบถ่ายโอนและแบบจำลอง FR-TSVM เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลล่าสุดของสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคปอดบวมในโควิด -19 ประการแรกชุดข้อมูลของภาพใบหน้าความละเอียดสูง 11,600 ภาพที่สวมหน้ากากและไม่สวมหน้ากากในที่สาธารณะถูกรวบรวมเพื่อการฝึกอบรมการทดสอบและการตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง รูปภาพจะถูกใส่ลงในโมเดล VGG ที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว จากนั้นโครงสร้างของโมเดล VGG ถูกใช้เพื่อดึงคุณสมบัติของรูปภาพ คุณสมบัติเหล่านี้ได้รับการฝึกฝนโดย FR-TSVM พร้อมแนวคิดที่คลุมเครือ วิธีนี้สามารถบรรลุความแม่นยำ 95.125% และยังสูงกว่าผลการตรวจจับของวิธีการอื่น ๆอื่น ๆ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science and Information Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76910 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.240 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.240 |
Type: | Thesis |