https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76911
Title: | Development of ready-to-cook Cambodian Korko soup base |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาเครื่องปรุงแกงกอโอร์ของกัมพูชาพร้อมปรุง |
Authors: | Meng Sreang Loem |
Advisors: | Chaleeda Borompichaichartkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study develops a prototype of a ready-to-cook Cambodian Korko soup base by surveying the perception of 400 Cambodian consumers and found that 44.5% of replies prefer ready-to-cook Cambodian Korko soup base in powder form. After that, the effect of different drying temperatures on the properties of Cambodian Korko soup base ingredients (herb, spice, and fermented fish) was investigated on physicochemical, antioxidants, and microbiological properties. At higher temperature 80 oC, water activity, moisture content was decreased faster and DPPH and FRAP were decreased compared to lower temperatures 70 oC and 60 oC. On the other hand, histamine in fermented fish was increased at higher temperatures and Brix. After drying, there were four product prototypes developed including (1) dried form and (2) paste form in the oBrix of 60, 45, and 30. Water activity, moisture content, histamine content, total plate count, yeast, and mold were found over the safety limitation on paste product prototypes such as oBrix of 60, 45, and 30. Therefore, the powder form at 0.38±0.56 water activity was selected for further study. Moisture sorption isotherm of the ready-to-cook Korko soup powder at 30 oC and water activity in the range of 0.113-0.970 were determined by a static gravimetric method. The isotherm exhibited Type III behavior. The moisture sorption data were fitted to the GAB model. The monolayer, taken as the safe minimum moisture level in the product prototype found at 0.068-gram water per gram dry matter. In addition, the ready-to-cook Korko soup powder was monitored during 6 weeks of storage at different temperatures 30 oC, 40 oC, and 50 oC in terms of moisture content, water activity, color, solubility, caking, rancidity, and microbiological properties. The results showed that the changes in physical and chemical properties of the product prototype during storage slightly increased in water activity, moisture content, TPA, and decrease in solubility and color coordinates. In addition, at 30-40 °C and 40-50 °C, the Q10 values were 1.11 and 1.10, respectively. As a result, the instant Korko powder had predicted expiry dates of 3.96, 3.56, and 3.24 years when kept at 30, 40, and 50 °C, respectively. The microorganisms during the storage were within the safety limit under the regulation. Then, the ready-to-cook Korko soup base was evaluated by 32 panelists to score the product prototype preference for further development. The prototype got an overall liking score of 4.1±1.32. From the JAR rating, the prototype had a lower aroma and flavor. The second sensory evaluation (n=30) of the improved prototype showed that the overall liking was 4.67±1.01. Moisture Content, water activity, ash, protein, crude fiber, fat, carbohydrate, solubility, histamine, L*, a*, b* and microorganisms were analyzed on the final product prototype and found at 2.79, 0.375, 22.39, 10.22, 4.27, 2.63, 62.97, 60.82, 32.56, 62.07, 2.37, 20.55, respectively. The number of microorganisms was at the safe level to consume. Hence, the consumer survey (n=400) on the product preferred form was found 44.5% of the powder form. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาเครื่องปรุงแกงกอโอร์ของกัมพูชาพร้อมปรุง โดยเริ่มจากการศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคทั่วไปจำนวน 400 คน ต่อผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องแกงสำเร็จรูป พบว่าผู้บริโภคให้คะแนนความชอบของรูปแบบเครื่องปรุงแกงกอโอร์สำเร็จรูปแบบผงมากที่สุดถึงร้อยละ 44.5 จากนั้นศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิที่ต่างกันในการทำแห้งสมุนไพร เครื่องเทศ และปลาร้า ในการพัฒนาแกงกอโอร์ของกัมพูชา (Cambodian Korko soup) ต่อสมบัติทางด้านเคมีกายภาพ จุลชีววิทยา และ สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสมุนไพร เครื่องเทศ และปลาร้าที่ใช้ โดยการทำแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ค่ากิจกรรมของน้ำและความชื้นน้อยกว่าอุณหภูมิอื่นๆ ในทุกตัวอย่าง รวมถึงค่าการต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH และ FRAP มีค่าลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการทำแห้งที่อุณภูมิ 60 และ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ในทางตรงกันข้ามพบว่าปริมาณฮิสตามีนของปลาร้ากลับเพิ่มขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิและค่าบริกซ์ที่สูงขึ้น หลังจากคัดเลือกสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำแห้ง จึงพัฒนาต้นแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ออกเป็นสี่ประเภทได้แก่ 1) ผงแห้งผสม 2) เพสท์ที่ 60 องศาบริกซ์ 3) เพสท์ที่ 45 องศาบริกซ์ และ 4) เพสท์ที่ 30 องศาบริกซ์ พบว่าค่ากิจกรรมของน้ำ ความชื้น ปริมาณฮีสตามีน ปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด รวมทั้งราและยีสต์ของตัวอย่างที่เป็นเพสท์มีค่าสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ความปลอดภัย ต้นแบบที่เป็นรูปแบบผงแห้งผสมซึ่งมีค่ากิจกรรมของน้ำที่ 0.38±0.56 จึงถูกเลือกไปทำการศึกษาต่อไป ค่าไอโซเทอมความชื้นของแกงผงสำเร็จรูปที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียสมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.113-0.970 โดยใช้วิธี static gravimetric มีลักษณะเป็นไอโซเทอมประเภทที่สาม โดยค่าสมการการดูดซับความชื้นนั้นเข้ากับแบบจำลองของ GAB ระดับความชื้นชั้นบาง (monolayer moisture content) ที่ปลอดภัยในผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบคือ 0.068 กรัมน้ำต่อกรัมตัวอย่างแห้ง จากนั้นนำแกงผงสำเร็จรูปมาตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา 6 สัปดาห์ที่อุณหภูมิ 30, 40 และ 50 องศาเซลเซียส โดยพิจารณาในเกณฑ์ของความชื้น ค่ากิจกรรมของน้ำ สี ความสามารถในการละลาย การจับตัวเป็นก้อน ความเหม็นหืน และสมบัติทางจุลชีววิทยา ผลการทดลองพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบระหว่างการเก็บรักษา โดยค่ากิจกรรมของน้ำ ความสามารถในการละลาย และเนื้อสัมผัส มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่ปริมาณความชื้นและพิกัดสีมีค่าลดลง นอกจากนั้นจำนวนจุลินทรีย์ระหว่างการเก็บรักษายังคงอยู่ในเกณฑ์ความปลอดภัย ผลการประเมินทางประสาทสัมผัสของแกงสำเร็จรูปโดยมีผู้ทดสอบ 32 คน พบว่าให้คะแนนความชอบที่ 4.1±1.32 จากการใช้เกณฑ์ความพอดี (JAR) บ่งชี้ว่ามีคะแนนในด้านกลิ่นและรสต่ำ จากนั้นได้ปรับต้นแบบและให้ผู้บริโภคประเมินรสสัมผัสครั้งที่สอง (ผู้ทดสอบ 30 คน) พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ปรับปรุงแล้วได้รับคะแนนความชอบ 4.67±1.01 ซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม ในส่วนของค่าความชื้น ค่ากิจกรรมของน้ำ เถ้า โปรตีน เส้นใย ไขมัน คาร์โบไฮเดรต ความสามารถในการละลาย ปริมาณฮิสตามีน, L*, a* และ b* มีค่าอยู่ที่ 2.79, 0.375, 22.39, 10.22, 4.27 , 2.63, 62.97, 60.82, 32.56, 62.07, 2.37 และ 20.55 ตามลำดับ และปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ยังอยู่ในเกณฑ์ความปลอดภัย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Food Science and Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76911 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.216 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.216 |
Type: | Thesis |