Title: Effects of soluble and insoluble fibres on pasting and retrogradation of wheat flour and quality of bread
Other Titles: ผลของเส้นใยที่ละลายน้ำได้และละลายน้ำไม่ได้ต่อการเกิดเพสต์และรีโทรเกรเดชันของแป้งสาลีและคุณภาพของขนมปัง
Authors: Arati Bhatta
Advisors: Thanachan Mahawanich
Sirima Puangpraphant
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study aimed to investigate the effect of selected fibres on pasting as well as short-term and long-term retrogradation of starch in wheat flour and to investigate the quality of fibre-added white pan breads. Two soluble fibres, tara gum (TG) and k-carrageenan (CAR), and one insoluble fibre, cellulose (CEL), were added to wheat flour at different levels (1.0, 1.5 and 2.0%). Regarding pasting behaviour, addition of soluble fibres was found to cause an increase in peak, trough, breakdown, and final viscosity. Meanwhile the addition tended to decrease setback viscosity and pasting temperature. In contrast, insoluble fibre addition posed a minimal effect on the pasting properties of wheat flour. Regarding starch gelatinisation, all fibres minimally affected gelatinisation temperature but did reduce the gelatinisation enthalpy (ΔHG). To monitor long-term retrogradation, enthalpy of retrogradation (ΔHR) of the samples stored for 6, 10 and 14 days was observed. It was found that most of the fibre reduced in ΔHR while TG at all concentrations caused an increase. As of gel firmness, fibre addition was shown to increase firmness of the freshly prepared flour gel, with CAR samples exhibited the highest firmness. However, during storage, the fibre-added samples demonstrated a slower increase in gel firmness than the control. At 14 days of storage (4°C), all gel samples, except 1.5% TG and 2.0% TG, possessed significantly lower gel firmness as compared to the control (p≤0.05). Based on the above study, the optimum concentration (1.0% TG, 1.5% CAR and 2.0% CEL) were selected and added in white pan breads to investigate quality of freshly prepared bread (Day 0) and of those stored at room temperature for 6, 10 and 14 days. At the beginning of the storage, moisture content of all breadcrumbs was similar in value. However, during prolonged storage (≥10 days), both soluble and insoluble fibres were found to help retain moisture. As to specific loaf volume, CEL bread interestingly displayed the highest value while CAR resulted in a bread with the lowest specific loaf volume. In terms of textural property, both soluble and insoluble fibres significantly demonstrated lower hardness than the control. The decrease in hardness, gumminess and chewiness and an increase in springiness and cohesiveness signified that the fibres play a role in maintaining quality of the breads. All fibre-added breads had smaller and evenly distributed air cells when compared to the control. All the breadcrumbs were yellow in colour, with orange-yellow bread crust. Both crumb and crust colour demonstrated minimal changes during storage. In summary, both soluble and insoluble fibres proved to have a positive effect on quality of the freshly baked as well as the stored breads.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเส้นใยต่อการเกิดเพสต์และการเกิดรีโทรเกรเดชันทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาวของสตาร์ชในแป้งสาลี และเพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพของขนมปังที่เติมเส้นใย โดยศึกษาผลของการเติมเส้นใยที่ละลายน้ำได้ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ ทารากัม (TG) และแคปปา-คาราจีแนน (CAR) และเส้นใยที่ละลายน้ำไม่ได้ 1 ชนิด ได้แก่ เซลลูโลส (CEL) แปรความเข้มข้นของเส้นใยเป็น 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ 1.0, 1.5 และ 2.0% สำหรับพฤติกรรมการเกิดเพสต์พบว่าการเติมเส้นใยที่ละลายน้ำได้ทำให้ peak viscosity, trough viscosity, breakdown viscosity และ final viscosity มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ setback viscosity และ pasting temperatureมีค่าลดลง ในขณะที่การเติมเส้นใยที่ละลายน้ำไม่ได้มีผลค่อนข้างน้อยต่อสมบัติการเกิดเพสต์ของแป้งสาลี ในด้านการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชันของสตาร์ช พบว่าการเติมเส้นใยไม่มีผลต่ออุณหภูมิเจลาติไนเซชันมากนัก แต่มีผลทำให้เอนทาลปีของการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชัน (ΔHG) มีค่าลดลง ในการติดตามการเกิดรีโทรเกรเดชันในระยะยาว ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์เอนทาลปีของการเกิดรีโทรเกรเดชัน (ΔHR) ของตัวอย่างที่เก็บรักษาไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6, 10 และ 14 วัน พบว่าตัวอย่างที่เติมเส้นใยส่วนใหญ่มี ΔHR ลดลง ยกเว้นตัวอย่างที่เติม TG ซึ่งมี ΔHR เพิ่มขึ้น ในด้านความแน่นเนื้อของเจลพบว่าการเติมเส้นในทำให้เจลที่เตรียมเสร็จใหม่ๆ มีความแน่นเนื้อมากขึ้น โดยตัวอย่างที่เติม CAR มีความแน่นเนื้อสูงสุด อย่างไรก็ตามในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาพบว่าตัวอย่างเจลที่เติมเส้นใยมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของความแน่นเนื้อที่ช้ากว่าเมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างควบคุม ณ วันที่ 14 ของการเก็บรักษา พบว่าเจลทุกตัวอย่าง ยกเว้นตัวอย่างที่เติม TG เข้มข้น 1.5 และ 2.0% มีความแน่นเนื้อของเจลต่ำกว่าตัวอย่างควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) จากผลการทดลองที่ได้นี้ จึงคัดเลือกความเข้มข้นของเส้นใยที่เหมาะสม (1.0% TG, 1.5% CAR และ 2.0% CEL) เพื่อนำไปใช้ในขนมปังและติกตามคุณภาพของขนมปังที่ผลิตเสร็จใหม่ๆ (วันที่ 0) และระหว่างการเก็บรักษาไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นระยะเวลา 6, 10 และ 14 วัน ในช่วงแรกของการเก็บรักษาพบว่าเนื้อในของขนมปังทุกตัวอย่างมีปริมาณความชื้นที่ใกล้เคียงกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น (≥10 วัน) การเติมเส้นใยที่ละลายน้ำได้และละลายน้ำไม่ได้สามารถช่วยรักษาความชื้นไว้ได้ ในด้านปริมาตรจำเพาะของก้อนขนมปัง เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าขนมปังที่เติม CEL มีปริมาตรจำเพาะสูงที่สุด ในขณะที่การเติม CAR ทำให้ขนมปังที่ได้มีปริมาตรจำเพาะต่ำที่สุด สำหรับสมบัติด้านเนื้อสัมผัส ขนมปังที่เติมเส้นใยทั้งที่ละลายน้ำได้และละลายน้ำไม่ได้มีความแข็งต่ำกว่าตัวอย่างควบคุม การที่ขนมปังมีค่า hardness, gumminess และ chewiness ลดลง และมีค่า springiness และ cohesiveness ที่เพิ่มขึ้น แสดงให้เห็นว่าเส้นใยสามารถช่วยรักษาคุณภาพของขนมปังได้ ขนมปังที่เติมเส้นใยมีรูอากาศที่มีขนาดเล็กและกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอเมื่อเทียยบกับตัวอย่างควบคุม ขนมปังที่ได้มีเนื้อในสีเหลืองและเปลือกนอกสีส้ม-เหลือง โดยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา จึงสรุปได้ว่าการใช้เส้นใยที่ละลายน้ำได้และละลายน้ำไม่ได้มีผลดีต่อคุณภาพของขนมปังที่ผลิตเสร็จใหม่ๆ และคุณภาพในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Food Science and Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76914
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.220
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.220
Type: Thesis