https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76924
Title: | Electrocoagulation in two phase separation for manipulation of volatile compound profiles in perfumes |
Other Titles: | การจับเป็นก้อนด้วยไฟฟ้าในการเเยกสองเฟสสำหรับการจัดการโพรไฟล์ของสารระเหยง่ายในน้ำหอม |
Authors: | Isaya Thaveesangsakulthai |
Advisors: | Chadin Kulsing |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Electrocoagulation (EC) approach employing two aluminium electrodes and a two phase medium of aqueous solution of NaCl and hexane (2-phase-EC) was developed. The approach enabled electrochemical treatment of odor active compounds in perfume extract. The samples before and after 2-phase-EC at cathode, anode and between the two electrodes left for equilibrium after the treatment were analyzed by using solid phase micro extraction (SPME) and gas chromatography hyphenated with mass spectrometry (GC-MS). This allowed identification of volatile compounds in each sample based on comparison with MS and retention index database. After the treatment, the perfume smells were fresher, sweeter and more floral corresponding to their different types and amounts of the odor active compounds. The major odor active products mainly obtained at the anode of the 2-phase-EC system were methyl benzoate, 2-phenylethanol and benzyl acetate. The corresponding product at the cathode was phenylmethanol. Comparison of the investigated sample profiles further reveals enrichment of several compounds at each electrode without undergoing electrochemical reaction. The major reactant and product profiles were further investigated with Gas Analyzer revealing slower rate of decrease in the amounts of the characteristic m/z of the products during the 2-phase EC. The 2-phase-EC and analytical approach have a potential for application in the area of electrochemical reaction in organic media in the future. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการตกตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีโดยใช้ขั้ว2แผ่นซึ่งวัสดุทำมาจากอลูมิเนียมร่วมกับสารละลายตัวกลาง2เฟส คือ สารละลายน้ำเกลือ และ ตัวทำละลายเฮกเซน เพื่อใช้เป็นระบบ2เฟสการตกตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมี โดยกระบวนการไฟฟ้าเคมีใช้เป็นดารปรับปรุงระบบสารประกอบให้กลิ่นในน้ำหอมสกัด ตัวอย่างน้ำหอมก่อนและหลังกระบวนการ2เฟสตกตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมี ที่บริเวณขั้วcathode, anode และ บริเวณระหว่างทั้ง2ขั้วหลังปฎิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมีได้ทิ้งไว้เพื่อให้เกิดสมดุลทางเคมี ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคการสกัดด้วยตัวดูดซับของแข็งปริมาณน้อย (SPME) และ แก๊สโครมาโทรกราฟีแมสเสปคโตมีทรี (GC-MS) กระบวนการเทคนิคดังกล่าวได้นำมาใช้เพื่อการระบุสารประกอบระเหยง่ายในแต่ละตัวอย่างโดยขึ้นอยู่กับการเปรียบเทียบกับแมสเสปค และ ฐานข้อมูล retention index หลังปฎิกิริยาการตกตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีกลิ่นน้ำหอมได้เกดการเปลี่ยนแปลงซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดและปริมาณของสารประกอบให้กลิ่นต่างๆ เช่น การเพิ่มกลิ่นสดชื่น, หวาน และ กลิ่นดอกไม้ โดยกลิ่นสารประกอบหลักที่ได้รับหลังจากกระบวนการปฎิกิริยา2เฟสไฟฟ้าเคมีของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ขั้วanode ได้แก่ 2-phenylethanol และ benzyl acetate และผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ขั้วcathode ได้แก่ phenylmethanol โดยเปรียบเทียบจากการสังเกตตัวอย่างโปรไฟล์ของน้ำหอมได้เกิดการตกแต่งกลิ่นของสารประกอบหลายอย่างที่บริเวณแต่ละขั้วอลูมิเนียมโดยไม่ได้ทำปฎิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าเคมี โปรไฟล์สารตั้งต้น และผลิตภัณฑ์หลักได้ทำการตรวจสอบด้วยเครื่อง gas analyzer ได้เกิดการลดอัตราการลดลงของสารตั้งต้นและผลิตภัณฑ์ระหว่างการเกิด2เฟสตกตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมี วิธีการตกตะกอนทางไฟฟ้าเคมีและการวิเคราะห์นี้ได้สร้างศักยภาพ และการประยุกต์ทางด้านการเกิดปฎิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าเคมีในตัวกลางอินทรีย์ต่อไปในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76924 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.96 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.96 |
Type: | Thesis |