Title: Greybody factors for perfect fluid black hole
Other Titles: ตัวประกอบวัตถุเทาสำหรับหลุมดำของไหลสมบูรณ์
Authors: Kunlapat Sansuk
Advisors: Petarpa Boonserm
Tritos Ngampitipan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The Einstein equation is a field equation which describes gravity in terms of the curvature of spacetime. It states how matter curves spacetime. The solutions of the Einstein field equation are the metrics of spacetime from which the curvature of spacetime can be found. The field equations are non-linear, which are complicated to solve. Therefore, some assumptions are needed to reduce the complexity of the Einstein equation. One of these assumptions is a perfect fluid sphere. Perfect fluid sphere satisfies the following: no viscosity, no heat conduction, and isotropy. Perfect fluid black holes are black hole solutions of the Einstein field equation, which are classified according to the Schwarzschild radius. Perfect fluid spheres that have a radius smaller than the Schwarzschild radius will be transformed into black holes. In this work, we are interested in studying a black hole solution of the Einstein field equation. Greybody factors are the transmission and reflection probabilities of the Hawking radiation which are emitted from a black hole. Greybody factors can be obtained from their structure of potential. We then calculated the Hawking radiation temperature and entropy, which are the properties of thermodynamics. Temperature is expressed in terms of the surface gravity of a black hole, while entropy is expressed in terms of the area of the event horizon. Finally, we are interested in the entropy composition of the black hole systems, and then we calculated it for each system of black holes.
Other Abstract: สมการไอน์สไตน์เป็นสมการสนามที่อธิบายถึงแรงโน้มถ่วงที่เกิดจากความโค้งสมการไอน์สไตน์ ซึ่งเป็นสมการสนามที่อธิบายถึงแรงโน้มถ่วงที่เกิดจากความโค้งของกาลอวกาศ สสารทำให้เกิดความโค้งกาลอวกาศอย่างไร ผลเฉลยของสมการสนามไอน์สไตน์คือเมตริกของกาลอวกาศซึ่งสามารถหาได้จากความโค้งของกาลอวกาศ เนื่องจากสมการสนามไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นมีความซับซ้อนในการแก้ปัญหา ดังนั้นจึงมีการตั้งสมมติฐานบางอย่างเพื่อลดความซับซ้อนของสมการไอน์สไตน์ หนึ่งในสมมติฐานเหล่านั้นคือทรงกลมของไหลสมบูรณ์ ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในสมมติฐานที่ลดความซับซ้อนของสมการสนามไอน์สไตน์ ทรงกลมของไหลสมบูรณ์มีคุณสมบัติดังต่อไปนี้คือ ไม่มีความหนืด ไม่มีการนำความร้อน และมีสมบัติไอโซโทรปี หลุมดำของไหลสมบูรณ์เป็นผลเฉลยหลุมดำของสมการสนามไอน์สไตน์ ซึ่งจำแนกจากรัศมีชวาร์ซชิลด์ ทรงกลมของไหลสมบูรณ์ที่มีรัศมีน้อยกว่ารัศมีชวาร์ซชิลด์จะกลายเป็นหลุมดำ ในงานวิจัยนี้เราศึกษาผลเฉลยหลุมดำของสมการสนามไอน์สไตน์ ตัวประกอบวัตถุเทาคือการส่งผ่านและการสะท้อนของความน่าจะเป็นของรังสีฮอว์คิงที่แผ่ออกมาจากหลุมดำ ตัวประกอบวัตถุเทาสามารถคำนวณหาได้จากพลังงานศักย์ และคำนวณอุณหภูมิและเอนโทรปีของรังสีฮอว์คิงซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติของอุณหพลศาสตร์ อุณหภูมิแสดงอยู่ในรูปแรงโน้มถ่วงพื้นผิวของหลุมดำในขณะที่เอนโทรปีแสดงอยู่ในรูปของพื้นที่ของขอบฟ้าเหตุการณ์ และสุดท้ายนี้เราได้ศึกษาเอนโทรปีของระบบหลุมดำและคำนวณแต่ละระบบของหลุมดำ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76929
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.9
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.9
Type: Thesis