https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76937
Title: | Removal of arsenic from wastewater using mixed metal hydroxides and biopolymers |
Other Titles: | การขจัดอาร์เซนิกในน้ำเสียด้วยโลหะไฮดรอกไซด์ผสมและพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพ |
Authors: | Angchuda Ratroj |
Advisors: | Apichat Imyim Nipaka Sukpirom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Arsenic is one of the contaminants in wastewater which becomes a worldwide environmental problem. Therefore, several simple and cost-effective techniques have been developed for arsenic removal. This study reports on the removal of arsenic by coprecipitation method with variable combinations of the well-known metal salts, such as FeCl3 or AlCl3 with the environmentally friendly inorganic metal salts, such as MgCl2 or CaCl2, which is called “mixed metal system”. Moreover, for improving the low toxicity from sludge production, hence the coprecipitation techniques using mixed metal salts as coagulants combine with biopolymers (alginate or chitosan) as flocculants for arsenic removal were also studied. Under the optimum conditions, the results showed that the arsenic removal efficiency from simulated wastewater were about 95.4% and 96.8%, at pH9 by using 2.5MgFe/As and 2.5CaFe/As, consecutively. In addition, the arsenic removal efficiency of the combination between mixed metal and biopolymer systems were increased at pH9 for 0.7%w/v of alginate combine with 1.25MgFe/As, and it also increased at pH7 for 0.7%w/v of alginate combine with 1.25, 1.5 and 2.0CaFe/As system. |
Other Abstract: | อาร์เซนิกเป็นหนึ่งในสารปนเปื้อนที่มีอยู่ในแหล่งน้ำเสีย ดังนั้นจึงมีหลากหลายวิธีที่มีถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมาเพื่อขจัดอาร์เซนิก โดยที่สำหรับในการศึกษานี้จะเป็นการศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพในการขจัดอาร์เซนิกโดยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมด้วยการผสมผสานของเกลือของโลหะที่เป็นที่รู้จักกันอย่างแพร่หลายในแง่ของการนำมาขจัดอาร์เซนิก เช่น เฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์ หรืออลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์กับเกลือของโลหะที่มีความเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เช่น แมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ หรือแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ โดยที่จะเรียกการผสมผสานกันของเกลือของโลหะเหล่านี้ว่า “ระบบโลหะผสม” และช่วยลดความเป็นพิษของตะกอนที่เกิดขึ้นภายหลังจากการตกตะกอนร่วม โดยการใช้โลหะผสมเป็นสารช่วยสร้างตะกอน และใช้พอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพชนิดแอลจิเนต หรือไคโทซานเป็นสารช่วยรวมตะกอนเพื่อช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการขจัดอาร์เซนิก โดยภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการตกตะกอนร่วมเพื่อขจัดอาร์เซนิกจากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์นั้นจะทำให้ได้ค่าร้อยละในการขจัดอาร์เซนิกเท่ากับ 95.4 และ96.8 ที่ค่าความเป็นกรดเบสเท่ากับ 9 โดยการใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างโลหะผสมของแมกนีเซียมกับเหล็กต่ออาร์เซนิก และแคลเซียมกับเหล็กต่ออาร์เซนิกเท่ากับ 2.5 ในการตกตะกอนร่วมตามลำดับ และยิ่งไปกว่านั้นสำหรับระบบที่ใช้การผสมผสานกันระหว่างโลหะผสมกับพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพยังสามารถทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการขจัดอาร์เซนิกมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นที่ค่าความเป็นกรดเบสเท่ากับ 9 โดยการใช้แอลจิเนตเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.7 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรร่วมกับระบบโลหะผสมที่มีอัตราส่วนของแมกนีเซียมกับเหล็กต่ออาร์เซนิกเท่ากับ 1.25 และสามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการขจัดอาร์เซนิกที่ค่าความเป็นกรดเบสเท่ากับ 7 สำหรับการใช้ร้อยละ 0.7 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรของแอลจิเนตร่วมกับระบบโลหะผสมที่มีอัตราส่วนของแคลเซียมกับเหล็กต่ออาร์เซนิกเท่ากับ 1.25, 1.5 และ2.0 อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76937 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.98 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.98 |
Type: | Thesis |