https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76939
Title: | Fabrication and characterization of graphene-based heterostructure using molybdenum as alternative electrodes |
Other Titles: | การประดิษฐ์และการศึกษาสมบัติของสารสังเคราะห์ที่มีโครงสร้างหลายชั้นจากกราฟีน โดยใช้โมลิบดีนัมเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าทางเลือก |
Authors: | Illias Klanurak |
Advisors: | Thiti Taychatanapat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Interlayer coupling in graphene heterostructures can be used to modify their charge transport properties for the use in nanoelectronics applications. To achieve high-performance devices, graphene is typically encapsulated by two thin sheets of hexagonal boron nitride (hBN) and contacted using Cr/Au as electrodes. In this research, Mo was selected as alternative stand-alone electrodes to simplify the fabrication process. We have developed a recipe for the fabrication of field-effect transistor (FET) using twisted bilayer graphene (tBLG) as a transport channel. Mo was employed to make one-dimensional (1D) contacts to the edges of graphene by sputtering. Electronic transport measurement was then performed on the FET devices to investigate the quality of Mo contacts. We achieved ohmic contacts between Mo and graphene. The contact resistivity between Mo and graphene reached a maximum value of around 1,300 Ω⋅µm at charge neutrality point and decreased to 975 Ω⋅µm at a carrier density of ~4×1012 cm-2. However, we have observed that the contact resistivity increases over time likely due to the oxidization of Mo. Despite the increase in contact resistivity, the Mo contacts still exhibit ohmic behavior after 3 months and it can be used to investigate transport phenomena in graphene. In this study, the room-temperature electron and hole mobilities of tBLG reached values as high as 27,000 and 21,000 cm2/V⋅s indicating that Mo electrodes do not hinder the transport characteristics of graphene. |
Other Abstract: | อันตรกิริยาระหว่างชั้นของกราฟีนสามารถนำไปใช้ปรับแต่งสมบัติการถ่ายโอนประจุไฟฟ้าผ่านตัวนำ สำหรับการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานด้านนาโนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ กราฟีนมักจะถูกนำมาหุ้มด้วยแผ่นโบรอนไนไตรด์ที่มีโครงสร้างผลึกแบบหกเหลี่ยมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้กับอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และมักจะมีขั้วไฟฟ้าที่สร้างจากทองคำบนฟิล์มบางของโครเมียม (Cr/Au) ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ โมลิบดีนัม (Mo) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าทางเลือกเพื่อลดความซับซ้อนของกระบวนการผลิต เราได้พัฒนากลวิธีสำหรับการประดิษฐ์ทรานซิสเตอร์สนามไฟฟ้า (Field-effect transistor, FET) จากแผ่นกราฟีนคู่ที่ถูกบิด (Twisted bilayer graphene, tBLG) ขั้วไฟฟ้า Mo ได้ถูกนำมาเชื่อมกับขอบของกราฟีนโดยใช้เทคนิคสปัตเตอริง (sputtering) เกิดเป็นหน้าสัมผัสทางไฟฟ้าแบบหนึ่งมิติตรงขอบของกราฟีน การตรวจวัดการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนได้ถูกนำมาใช้กับ FET ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อตรวจสอบคุณภาพของหน้าสัมผัส จากการทดลองพบว่าหน้าสัมผัสระหว่าง Mo กับกราฟีนเป็นหน้าสัมผัสแบบโอห์มมิก (Ohmic contact) โดยสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าหน้าสัมผัสมีค่าสูงสุดที่ประมาณ 1,300 Ω⋅µm เมื่อกราฟีนอยู่ในสภาพที่ไม่มีประจุพาหะ และค่อย ๆ ลดลงถึง 975 Ω⋅µm เมื่อประจุพาหะในกราฟีนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจนมีความหนาแน่นประมาณ 4×1012 cm-2 อย่างไรก็ตามสภาพต้านทานหน้าสัมผัสที่วัดได้มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามกาลเวลา ซึ่งคาดว่าน่าจะเป็นผลมาจากการออกซิไดซ์ของ Mo จากการศึกษาพบว่าหลังจากเวลาผ่านไปสามเดือน หน้าสัมผัส Mo ยังคงมีพฤติกรรมแบบโอห์มมิก แม้ว่าจะมีสภาพต้านทานที่เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถใช้ตรวจสอบการถ่ายโอนประจุใน tBLG ได้ จากการตรวจสอบพบว่า tBLG มีสภาพคล่องตัว (mobility) ของอิเล็กตรอนและโฮลที่อุณหภูมิห้องสูงถึง 27,000 และ 21,000 cm2/V⋅s ซึ่งบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าขั้วไฟฟ้า Mo ไม่ได้ลดคุณภาพของการถ่ายโอนประจุในกราฟีน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76939 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.387 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.387 |
Type: | Thesis |