https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76942
Title: | Design and synthesis of modified chitosan/collagen coated-gold nanoparticles as a carrier for anticancer and antiinflammatory agents |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบและสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซานดัดแปร/คอลลาเจนเพื่อเป็นตัวนำส่งสำหรับสารยับยั้งมะเร็งและสารต้านการอักเสบ |
Authors: | Naruthai Hongsa |
Advisors: | Nongnuj Muangsin Kanokwan Sansanaphongpricha |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The proposes of this research are to improve the delivery efficiency of AuNPs. One of the problems with drug loading and drug degradation, the drug was loaded onto the surface of the gold particles, adheres to the outer of the surface, which was easy to decompose in the body. In this work, we have developed the coated AuNPs by modified chitosan (Bi-QCS), which the Biotin-Quat188-AuNPs@collagen (Bi-QCS-AuNPS@collagen) was designed as follow: (i) collagen was used as a reducing agent and a stabilizing agent in the AuNPs@collagen, while (ii) modified chitosan (positive charge polymer) was coated on the outer layer, which modified chitosan (Bi-QCS) was consists of a positive charge (Quat188) and a targeting molecule (biotin) to increase cellular uptake and control drug release. After that, 5-Fluorouracil (5-FU) as an anticancer agent was loaded into BiQCS-AuNPs@collagen. The Bi-QCS-AuNPs@collagen was characterized by many techniques. The particle size of AuNPs@collagen increased after coating with Bi-QCS from 30 nm to 50 nm, while the zeta potential change from a negative value (uncoated) to a positive value (coated with Bi-QCS). The coating of Bi-QCS on the surface of AuNPs@collagen can increase the loading efficiency was 87.46 %, while the AuNP@collagen shows a loading efficiency of only 64.67 %. In addition, Bi-QCS-AuNPs@collagen can control the drug release rate, which at pH 5.4 showed the drug release rate higher than pH 7.4 after 48 hours. The evaluation of the biological activity of Bi-QCS-AuNPs@collagen presented significantly higher anti-inflammatory activity and anticancer activity of 5-FU. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพในการนำส่งของ AuNPs ซึ่งหนึ่งในปัญหาของการบรรจุยาและการสลายตัวของยาคือ ยาถูกบรรจุลงในบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคทองคำจะมีการเกาะบริเวณรอบนอกของพื้นผิวซึ่งง่ายต่อการสลายตัวเมื่ออยู่ในสภาวะภายในของร่างกาย ดังนั้นเราจึงพัฒนา AuNPs ด้วยการเคลือบพื้นผิวของอนุภาคทองคำด้วยด้วยไคโตซานดัดแปร (Bi-QCS) ซึ่งอนุภาคทองคำดัดแปรไคโตซาน/คอลลาเจน (Bi-QCS-AuNPS@collagen) ได้รับการออกแบบดังนี้: (i) คอลลาเจนถูกใช้เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์และเป็นสารสร้างความเสถียรเบื้องต้นให้กับอนุภาคทองคำ(AuNPs@collagen) ในขณะที่ (ii ) พอลิเมอร์ที่มีประจุบวกคือ ไคโตซานดัดแปรซึ่งเป็นตัวเคลือบอยู่ชั้นนอกของอนุภาค โดยไคโตซานที่ดัดแปลง (Bi-QCS) ประกอบด้วยประจุบวก (Quat188) และโมเลกุลเป้าหมาย (ไบโอติน) เพื่อเพิ่มการดูดซึมของเซลล์และควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยา หลังจากนั้น 5-Fluorouracil (5-FU) ซึ่งเป็นสารต้านมะเร็งถูกบรรจุลงใน BiQCS-AuNPs@collagen โดย Bi-QCS-AuNPs@collagen ได้รับการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ ซึ่งพบว่า ขนาดอนุภาคของ AuNPs@collagen เพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากเคลือบด้วย Bi-QCS จาก 30 นาโนเมตรเป็น 50 นาโนเมตรในขณะที่ศักยภาพของซีตาเปลี่ยนจากค่าลบ (ไม่เคลือบผิว) เป็นค่าบวก (เคลือบด้วย Bi-QCS) การเคลือบ Bi-QCS บนพื้นผิวของ AuNPs @ collagen สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในบรรจุยา 87.46% ในขณะที่ AuNP @ collagen แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการบรรจุยาเพียง 64.67% นอกจากนี้ Bi-QCS-AuNPs@collagen ยังสามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยของยา ซึ่งที่ pH 5.4 แสดงอัตราการปลดปล่อยของยาที่สูงกว่า pH 7.4 หลังจาก 48 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของ Bi-QCS-AuNPs@collagen พบว่ามีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบและช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการต้านมะเร็งของ 5-FU ที่สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76942 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.93 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.93 |
Type: | Thesis |