Title: Health Risk Assessment of Particulate matter associated with Polychlorinated biphenyls and Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in Bangkok and Chiang mai, Thailand
Other Titles: การประเมินความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพจากพอลิคลอริเนตเทตไบฟีนิลและพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนของฝุ่นละอองใน กรุงเทพมหานครและเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย
Authors: Nareerat Punvitayakul
Advisors: Wanida Jinsart
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Atmospheric pollutants have become a severe problem in creating health issues in Thailand. Due to the increase in fine particles in the air environment, the city population is facing acute respiratory problems. For understanding the concentration of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (PAHs) and Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), 24 samplings were done in Chiangmai and Bangkok of Thailand using Polyurethane (PUF) disk passive samplers.  There were five sampling sites in Bangkok, and three in Chiang Mai. Data were collected in the dry season from December 2018- June 2019. A total of 24 samples were extracted and further quantitatively analyzed by the standard method using GC-MS. Both PAHs and PCBs concentrations increased during the dry season. In Chiang Mai, the maximum total PAH concentration was found to be 848 ng/m3, which was higher than that of Bangkok, max. concentration was found to be 455 ng/m3. On the other hand, the max of the total PCBs found in Bangkok was 15 pg/m3 were higher than that in Chiang Mai which is max. value 2.63 pg/m3. However, Bangkok sites had more dominant species PAHs than in Chiang Mai. Particularly, during haze episodes of Bangkok and Chiang Mai from December 2018 to April 2019. The potential sources of PAHs were found as the combined emission of diesel and gasoline vehicles and biomass combustion. The carcinogenic risk associated with inhalation exposure to PAHs and PCBs was estimated to be between 10-4-10-6 at some sampling point. It may cause a health effect for people who live in this area for a long term of exposure. The analyzed PAHs and PCBs species indicated their potential sources that related to both biomass burning and traffic in Bangkok and Chiangmai. However, the pollutants' level also had seasonal variations. therefore, air quality management is an essential issue that needs to be monitored in these provinces (cities) of Thailand.
Other Abstract: ปัจจุบันมลพิษทางอากาศถือเป็นปัญหาหลักที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย เนื่องจากฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) และฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 10 ไมครอน (PM10) มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงฤดูหนาวทำให้มีค่าเกินค่ามาตรฐานกำหนด ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อปัญหาทางสุขภาพ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ทราบถึงสารประกอบที่ปนเปื้อนอยู่กับอนุภาคฝุ่นละอองในบรรยากาศ ดังนั้นจึงดำเนินการศึกษาหาปริมาณ ความเข้มข้นของสารประกอบพอลิคลอริเนตเทตไบฟีนิล (PCBs) และพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (PAHs) ที่ปนเปื้อนในบรรยากาศ ซึ่งได้ทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 8 แห่ง ในช่วงฤดูแล้งระหว่างเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2561-มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2562 ได้แก่ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่จำนวน 3 แห่ง และกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 5 แห่ง เก็บตัวอย่างโดยใช้อุปกรณ์พาสซีฟดิสก์โพลียูรีเทน (PAS-PUF) รวมตัวอย่างทั้งหมดจำนวน 24 ตัวอย่าง จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเชิงปริมาณโดยวิธีมาตรฐานแก๊สโครมาโตรกราฟีแมสสเปคโตรมิเตอร์ (GC-MS) ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาความเข้มข้นของ PAHs และ PCBs พบว่า มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงฤดูแล้ง โดยในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่มีปริมาณ PAH รวมสูงสุด 848 นาโนกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ซึ่งมีปริมาณสูงกว่าในกรุงเทพมหานครมีปริมาณ PAH รวมสูงสุด 455 นาโนกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร เนื่องจากพื้นที่ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ในช่วงตั้งแต่เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงเมษายน พ.ศ. 2562 พบว่ามีการเกิดไฟป่า รวมทั้งการปล่อยมลสารทางรถยนต์ และการเผาไหม้แบบชีวมวล ส่วนปริมาณ PCB รวมสูงสุดที่พบในกรุงเทพมหานคร 15 พิโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ซึ่งปริมาณสูงกว่าในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่มีปริมาณ PCB รวมสูงสุด 2.63 พิโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร นอกจากนี้การรับสัมผัสปริมาณ PAHs และ PCBs โดยทางการหายใจ ในการศึกษานี้พบว่ามีจุดที่ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างมีค่าการประเมินความเสี่ยงอยู่ในระหว่าง 10-4- 10-6 ดังนั้นตามคำแนะนำของ US EPA กลุ่มประชาที่ทำกิจกรรมในพื้นที่เก็บตัวอย่างอาจจะมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเป็นโรคมะเร็งได้ อย่างไรก็ตามมลพิษทางอากาศสามารถมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ตลอดเวลาตามฤดูกาล ดังนั้นการจัดการคุณภาพอากาศในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่และกรุงเทพมหานคร จึงเป็นประเด็นสำคัญที่ต้องติดตามและเฝ้าระวัง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76944
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.262
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.262
Type: Thesis