https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76947
Title: | Anti-proliferative metabolites from the root of calophyllum inophyllum L. |
Other Titles: | เมทาบอไลต์จากรากของกระทิง Calophyllum inophyllum L.ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ |
Authors: | Syahadatain Nor Haerani |
Advisors: | Khanitha Pudhom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aimed to isolate secondary metabolites from the root of C. inophyllum L. and to evaluate their anti-proliferative activities against hepatocellular carcinoma and colorectal cancer cells. Chromatographic fractionation of the n-hexane and ethyl acetate crude extracts led to the isolation of two new (1 and 2) and twelve known xanthones (3-14). In addition, metabolites 4, 6 and 8 were isolated from the genus Calophyllum for the first time. All metabolites were evaluated for their anti-proliferative activity against Hep-G2 and HCT-116 cell lines. Metabolites 5 and 14 showed the most active metabolites against both cancer cells, as well as they displayed strong activities toward HCT-116 with the same IC50 value of 3.04 µM. Moreover, both of them exhibited potent activities against Hep-G2 with IC50 values of 6.07 and 5.94 µM, respectively. Further, metabolite 14 was subjected to western blot analysis to study its mechanism of action against Hep-G2 cells. The result demonstrated that 14 induced apoptosis in a concentration-dependent manner by the down-regulation of the expression of both Bcl-2 and Bcl-XL proteins. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแยกสารเมทาบอไลต์จากรากของ C. inophyllum L. และฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งตับและลำไส้ของสารที่แยกได้ จากการนำส่วนสกัดหยาบ เฮกเซนและเอทิลอะซิเตทมาแยกด้วยเทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟีได้สารประกอบแซนโทนชนิดใหม่ 2 ชนิด (1 และ 2) และที่มีการรายงานแล้วอีก 12 ชนิด (3-14) นอกจากนี้พบว่าสาร 4 6 และ 8 แยกได้จากพืชสกุล Calophyllum เป็นครั้งแรก เมื่อนำสารเมทาบอไลต์ที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งตับ Hep-G2 และมะเร็งลำไส้ HCT-116 พบว่า สาร 5 และ 14 มีฤทธิ์ดีที่สุดในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสองชนิด โดยสารทั้งสองสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ HCT-116 ได้ดีด้วยค่า IC50 3.04 µM นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสาร 5 และ 14 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งตับ Hep-G2 ได้ดีด้วยโดยมีค่า IC50 6.07 และ 5.94 µM ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นจึงนำสาร 14 มาศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ต่อเซลล์ Hep-G2 ด้วยวิธี western blot ซึ่งพบว่าสาร 14 สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสได้โดยกดการแสดงออกของทั้งโปรตีน Bcl-2 และ Bcl-XL ตามลำดับความเข้มข้นของสาร |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76947 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.92 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.92 |
Type: | Thesis |