Title: Anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory compounds from Magnolia liliifera (L.) Baill. flower and dendrobium signatum Rchb.f.
Other Titles: สารออกฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต้านการอักเสบจากดอกมณฑา Magnolia liliifera (L.) Baill. และเอื้องเค้ากิ่ว Dendrobium signatum Rchb.f.
Authors: Prajak Khumploy
Advisors: Khanitha Pudhom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, a purification of the EtOAc crude extract of Dendrobium signatum Rchb.f. aerial parts was performed fifteen compounds (1-15) and the hexane crude extracts of Magnolia liliiferra (L.) Baill. were further isolated to accomplish three compounds (16-18). They yielded one new picrotoxane sesquiterpene, 7-hydroxydendroterpene B (2) and a new a-pyrone, (-)-6R-signatone (4), along with sixteen known compounds. These included dendroxine (1), crystallinin (3), dendrocandin B (5), dendrocandin I (6), 6''-de-O-methyldendrofindlaphenol A (7), p-hydroxyphenylethyl-p-coumarate (8), 3,4-dihydroxy-5,4'-dimethoxybibenzyl (9), 3-methoxy-5-[2-(4-methoxyphenyl) ethyl]phenol (10), 4,4'-dihydroxy-3,5-dimethoxybibenzyl (11), naringenin (12), (2S)-homoeridodictyol (13), (2S)-homohesperetin (14), (-)-syringaresinol (15), (+) sesamin (16), (+) fargesin (17) and (-) kobusin (18). Their structures of new compounds were elucidated through by analysis of spectroscopic data and single-crystal X-ray diffraction analysis, whereas those of the known ones were identified by comparison of their data in the literature. Afterward, all the extracted isolated compounds were evaluated for antioxidant activity using the DPPH and ABTS free radical scavenging assay. The results showed that the new (-)-6R-signatone 4 exhibited very promising ABTS scavenging activity with IC50 of 0.71 ± 0.01 µM in comparison with a positive control Trolox® (IC50 of 27.26 ± 0.33 µM). Furthermore, the dimer bibenzyls (5-7) along with compounds 3. 4, 8, 9 and 17 were promising to inhibit the lipid peroxidation in range (53-70 %) in the vital model at concentration 5 µM. For the anti-inflammatory activity, among all the compounds, it was found that lignans, (-) kobusin 18 (IC50 of 4.72 ± 0.17 µM) significantly enhanced the NO production inhibition activity. Similarly, phenylpropanoids, p-hydroxyphenylethyl-p-coumarate 8 also displayed the high potent inhibition with IC50 of 6.18 ± 0.50 µM as compared to the standard indomethacin (IC50 of 28.42 ± 3.51 µM).
Other Abstract: ในการศึกษาการแยกส่วนสกัดหยาบเอทิลแอซิเทตจาก aerial parts ของเอื้องเค้ากิ่ว Dendrobium signatum Rchb.f. สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 15 ชนิด (1-15) และ ส่วนสารสกัดหยาบเฮกเซนของดอกมณฑา Magnolia liliiferra (L.) Baill สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 3 ชนิด (16-18) ได้แก่สารชนิดใหม่ในกลุ่ม picrotoxane sesquiterpene, 7-hydroxydendroterpene B (2) และกลุ่มa-pyrone, (-)-6R-signatone (4) ร่วมกับสารที่เคยค้นพบแล้วทั้งสิ้น 16 ชนิด ได้แก่ dendroxine (1), crystallinin (3), dendrocandin B (5), dendrocandin I (6), 6''-de-O-methyldendrofindlaphenol A (7), p-hydroxyphenylethyl-p-coumarate (8), 3,4-dihydroxy-5,4'-dimethoxybibenzyl (9), 3-methoxy-5-[2-(4-methoxyphenyl) ethyl]phenol (10), 4,4'-dihydroxy-3,5-dimethoxybibenzyl (11), naringenin (12), (2S)-homoeridodictyol (13), (2S)-homohesperetin (14), (-)-syringaresinol (15), (+) sesamin (16), (+) fargesin (17) และ (-) kobusin (18) โดยโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารใหม่พิสูจน์ทราบด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปีและ single-crystal X-ray diffraction ในขณะที่สารที่เคยค้นพบแล้วได้ทำการพิสูจน์ทราบโดยการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยที่มีการรายงานมาก่อนหน้า จากนั้นได้นำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH และ ABTS ซึ่งพบว่าสารบริสุทธิ์ใหม่ (-)-6R-signatone 4 มีแนวโน้มที่ดีมากในการต้านอนุมูล ABTS ด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.71 ± 0.01 µM เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุมผลบวก Trolox® ซึ่งมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 27.26 ± 0.33 µM นอกจากนี้สารกลุ่ม dimer bibenzyls กับสาร 3, 4, 8, 9, และ 17 ยังแสดงแนวโน้มในการยับยั้ง lipid peroxidation ในช่วง 53-70 % ในตัวอย่างสิ่งมีชีวิตที่ความเข้มข้น 5 µM  สำหรับฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าในบรรดาสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้งหมดที่ทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการผลิตไนตริกออกไซด์ พบว่าสาร (-) kobusin 18 ในกลุ่มลิกแนน เพิ่มการยับยั้งการผลิตไนตริกออกไซด์ได้เป็นอย่างดี ซึ่งมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 4.72 ± 0.17 µM ในทำนองเดียวกับสาร p-hydroxyphenylethyl-p-coumarate 8 ในกลุ่มฟีนิลโพรพานอยด์ ที่แสดงการยับยั้งการผลิตไนตริกออกไซด์ได้สูงเช่นกัน ซึ่งมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 6.18 ± 0.50 µM เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารมาตรฐาน indomethacin (IC50 เท่ากับ 28.42 ± 3.51 µM)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76956
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.91
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.91
Type: Thesis