Title: Fabrication and characterization of triple-cation perovskite solar cells
Other Titles: การประดิษฐ์และการหาลักษณะเฉพาะของเซลล์สุริยะเพอรอฟสไกต์ไอออนบวกสามชนิด
Authors: Passakorn Phiromruk
Advisors: Sojiphong Chatraphorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Presently, triple-cation perovskite solar cells have been appealing due to the outstanding power conversion efficiency (PCE). In this work, the Cs0.03(FAxMA1-x)0.97Pb(IyBr1-y)3 triple-cation perovskite solar cells fabricated by two-step deposition method were studied by varying the content of halide ions (Br and I) and the cation ratios of FA and MA. The results showed that the insertion of Br improved open-circuit voltage due to broader band gap. In case of MAPbI3-based devices, the PCE was also increased with the addition of Br. However, the FAPbI3-based devices were inferior to MAPbI3-based devices resulting from poor quality perovskite layer and the non-photoactive structure of FAPbI3. To fabricate the FAPbI3-based devices, more procedures were needed to obtain high performance. Two-step deposition method with perovskite seeds was employed to improve the photovoltaic performance of FAPbI3-based devices. This process was slightly modified from conventional two-step deposition methods by adding small amount of perovskite seed precursor into PbI2 solution and the concentration of the perovskite seeds in PbI2 solution was varied in this study. The SEM images indicated that the FAPbI3-based films of the new method were more compact and denser than that of the conventional method which improved surface coverage causing the better contact between perovskite layer and hole transport layer. The average PCEs were enhanced from 5.2% to 11.9% when the fabrication method changed from the conventional method to two-step deposition method with 7% v/v seeding concentration due to the favorable of perovskite seeds for crystal formation and improved contact of photoactive layer and hole transport layer. The performance of the seeding method could be improved by using proper amount of chlorobenzene as an anti-solvent. For instance, the average PCEs of 14% v/v seeding concentration was risen from 10.8% to 14.3% when the applied anti-solvent was changed from 50 µl to 30 µl. Besides, the photovoltaic performance of triple-cation perovskite solar cells from both methods and the standard MAPbI3 were compared. It was found that the grain size was not an impact factor to determine the performance of devices because the average PCEs of seeded devices were around 13-14% as much as the standard devices and MAPbI3-based devices, although the grain size of FAPbI3- and MAPbI3-based devices were noticeably different.
Other Abstract: ในปัจจุบันเซลล์สุริยะเพอรอฟสไกต์ไอออนบวกสามชนิดเป็นที่น่าสนใจเนื่องจากความโดดเด่นทั้งทางด้านประสิทธิภาพและความเสถียรเมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์สุริยะเพอรอฟสไกต์ตัวอื่น ๆ ในงานวิจัยนี้ เซลล์สุริยะ Cs0.03(FAxMA1-x)0.97Pb(IyBr1-y)3 จะถูกปลูกด้วยวิธีการปลูกแบบสองขั้นตอน (two-step deposition) โดยศึกษาผลของปริมาณของไอออนบวกและปริมาณของไอออนหมู่ 7 จากผลการทดลอง พบว่าการเพิ่มโบรไมด์เข้าไปจะส่งผลให้ค่าความต่างศักย์วงจรเปิด (VOC) มีค่าสูงขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากค่าช่องว่างพลังงานที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น และสำหรับกรณีของเซลล์ที่ประกอบด้วย MAPbI3 ส่วนใหญ่ ได้ค่าประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อโบรไมด์ถูกเพิ่มเข้าไป  แต่ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ที่ประกอบด้วย FAPbI3 เป็นส่วนใหญ่ มีประสิทธิภาพที่ต่ำกว่าเนื่องจากคุณภาพของฟิล์มเพอรอฟสไกต์ที่แย่และซีเซียมไม่สามารถทำให้เฟสสีดำของ FAPbI3 เสถียร ดังนั้นกระบวนการปลูกแบบสองขั้นตอนแบบมีเพอรอฟสไกต์ซีด (two-step deposition method with perovskite seeds) จึงถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับเซลล์ที่ประกอบด้วย FAPbI3 เป็นส่วนใหญ่ กระบวนการนี้ต่างจากกระบวนการปลูกแบบสองขั้นตอนเล็กน้อย โดยการเติมเพอรอฟสไกต์ซีดเข้าไปในสารละลาย PbI2 โดยเมื่อสังเกตภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าพื้นผิวฟิล์มที่ได้จะมีช่องว่างระหว่างผลึกน้อยลงเมื่อใช้กระบวนการปลูกแบบใหม่ และช่วยปรับปรุงพื้นผิวระหว่างชั้นเพอรอฟสไกต์กับชั้น Spiro-MeOTAD โดยค่าประสิทธิภาพเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม 5.2% ไปยัง 11.9% เมื่อเปลี่ยนกระบวนการปลูกเป็นกระบวนการใหม่ เพราะพื้นผิวฟิล์มเพอรอฟสไกต์ที่ดีขึ้นและซีดช่วยสร้างการเกิดผลึกได้ดีขึ้น ดังนั้น ในการปลูกเซลล์ประประกอบด้วย FAPbI3 เป็นส่วนใหญ่ให้มีประสิทธิภาพที่สูงจำเป็นจะต้องใช้ขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ เพิ่มขึ้น เช่น การนำเพอรอฟสไกต์ซีดมาใช้ นอกจากนี้กระบวนการใหม่นี้ยังช่วยให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ที่ได้มีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อเปลี่ยนปริมาณคลอโรเบนซีน เช่น ค่าประสิทธิภาพเฉลี่ยของเซลล์ที่ปลูกด้วยกระบวนการใหม่และซีดมีความเข้มข้นเป็น 14% v/v มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 10.8% เป็น 14.3% เมื่อปริมาณของคลอโรเบนซีนลดลงจาก 50 เป็น 30 ไมโครลิตร นอกจากนี้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์มาตรฐาน MAPbI3 ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์สุริยะเพอรอฟสไกต์ไอออนบวกสามชนิดที่ถูกปลูกด้วยสองวิธีการข้างต้น จากผลการทดลอง พบว่าขนาดของผลึกเพอรอฟสไกต์ไม่ได้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการบ่งบอกถึงประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ เพราะค่าประสิทธิภาพเฉลี่ยของตัวมาตรฐานและเซลล์ประประกอบด้วย FAPbI3 เป็นส่วนใหญ่จากกระบวนการปลูกแบบใหม่ ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพที่ใกล้เคียงกัน แม้ว่าขนาดผลึกของ FAPbI3 จะมีขนาดเล็กกว่าอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76963
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.388
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.388
Type: Thesis