https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76965
Title: | Solving system of linear Integro-differential equations by finite integration method with shifted Chebyshev polynomials |
Other Titles: | การแก้ระบบสมการเชิงปริพันธ์-อนุพันธ์เชิงเส้นด้วยระเบียบวิธีปริพันธ์อันตะร่วมกับพหุนามเชบีเชฟแบบเลื่อน |
Authors: | Matinee Juytai |
Advisors: | Ratinan Boonklurb |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this thesis, we modify the finite integration method by using the shifted Chebyshev polynomial (FIM-SCP). The major tool of our FIM-SCP is the shifted Chebyshev integration matrix. It is constructed in order to be a matrix representation for integrating over interpolated points which are generated by the zeros of shifted Chebyshev polynomial of a certain degree. The efficiently numerical algorithms are then created by the modified FIM-SCP for seeking approximate solutions of a system of stiff linear ordinary differential equations, a system of linear Volterra integro-differential equations, and a system of linear Fredholm integro-differential equations under some given boundary conditions. Furthermore, our three proposed algorithms are examined the performance via the diversified numerical experiments. The comparisons of their analytical solutions or approximate solutions obtained by our proposed algorithms with other methods are also illustrated through the average absolute error. They provide that our numerical algorithms achieve a significantly accurate improvement. |
Other Abstract: | ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ เราดัดแปลงระเบียบวิธีปริพันธ์อันตะโดยใช้พหุนามเชบีเชฟแบบ เลื่อน ซึ่งเครื่องมือที่สำคัญของระเบียบวิธีปริพันธ์อันตะโดยใช้พหุนามเชบีเชฟแบบเลื่อนนี้ คือ เมทริกซ์ปริพันธ์เชบีเชฟแบบเลื่อน ซึ่งถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อเป็นตัวแทนเมทริกซ์สำหรับการอินทิเกรต บนจุดคำนวณที่สร้างจากศูนย์ของพหุนามเชบีเชฟแบบเลื่อนบางดีกรีจากนั้นจึงสร้างขั้นตอน วิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่มีประสิทธิภาพด้วยระเบียบวิธีปริพันธ์อันตะโดยใช้พหุนามเชบีเชฟแบบเลื่อน เพื่อหาผลเฉลยโดยประมาณของระบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สามัญเชิงเส้นแบบสติฟ ระบบสมการ เชิงปริพันธ์-อนุพันธ์เชิงเส้นแบบโวลเทอร์รา และระบบสมการเชิงปริพันธ์-อนุพันธ์เชิงเส้นแบบ เฟรดโฮล์ม ภายใต้เงื่อนไขขอบบางประการ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังได้ทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของ ขั้นตอนวิธีทั้งสามของเราผ่านตัวอย่างที่หลากหลาย อีกทั้งยังได้นำเสนอการเปรียบเทียบค่าผิด พลาดสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ยระหว่างผลเฉลยที่ได้จากขั้นตอนวิธีของเรา กับผลเฉลยเชิงวิเคราะห์หรือผล เฉลยที่ได้จากวิธีอื่นๆ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงตัวเลขของเรา ให้การปรับปรุงค่าความ แม่นยำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Applied Mathematics and Computational Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76965 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.13 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.13 |
Type: | Thesis |