https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76968
Title: | Effect of dealumination and desilication of beta zeolite on performance of nickel catalysts in hydroisomerization for bio-jet fuel production |
Other Titles: | ผลของดีอะลูมิเนชันและดีซิลิเกชันของซีโอไลต์บีต้าต่อสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลในไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชันสำหรับการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพอากาศยาน |
Authors: | Warodom Hunsiri |
Advisors: | Napida Hinchiranan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | -The Global aviation fuel consumption tends to increase. In recent years, the European Union has announced that fossil fuels jet fuel must be mixed with 10% biofuels in 2020. bio-jet fuel production has many processes such as biomass pyrolysis. or hydro-processing of vegetable oil Therefore, there is a challenge to increase the volume and specificity of bio-jet fuel. At the same time, biofuels are required properties ASTM D7566 specification. The aviation fuel has the appropriate freezing point and stability requirements to be used. This research aims to convert palm olein into bio-jet fuel by using Ni-based catalyst supported on beta zeolite with and without dealumination and desilication, which was prepared by using incipient wetness impregnation. The dealuminated beta zeolite was prepared by using HF/NH4F solution and desilicated zeolite was prepared by using NaOH solution at ambient temperature. Hydroisomerizaiton of palm olein was investigated effect of parameter: acid and base concentration (0.25-0.75 M), initial H2 pressure (30-50 bar), and reaction temperature (320-360 ˚C). The use of Ni/desilicated beta zeolite could reduce coke formation. The biofuel obtained from hydroisomerization had the high iso/normal alkane ratio at 2.54 by using Ni/beta-0.25-deA at 340 ˚C 40 under initial H2 pressure to reduce freezing point at -60.1 ˚C. |
Other Abstract: | ปริมาณการใช้น้ำมันอากาศยานทั่วโลกมีแนวโน้มของความต้องการที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งคาดว่าจะเพิ่มขึ้น 1.3% ต่อปีจนถึงปี 2030 และไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมานี้สหภาพยุโรปได้ประกาศให้ใช้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลสําหรับการคมนาคมทางอากาศต้องผสมด้วยเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ 10% ภายในปี 2020 น้ำมันชีวภาพอากาศยาน (bio-jet fuel) สามารถผลิตได้จากหลายกระบวนการ เช่น การผลิตจากชีวมวลผ่านกระบวนการไพโรไรซิส (pyrolysis) และแกซิฟิเคชัน (gasification) หรือน้ำมันพืชที่ต้องให้ความร้อนภายใต้บรรยากาศของแก๊สไฮโดรเจน แต่น้ำมันชีวภาพอากาศยานที่ผลิตขึ้นมานั้นต้องมีสมบัติเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ใน ASTM D7566 โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการมีจุดเยือกแข็งและความเสถียรเพื่อให้สามารถนำไปใช้โดยตรงหรือนำไปใช้ในการผสมกับน้ำมันอากาศยานที่ผลิตจากปิโตรเลียม โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชันจากน้ำมันปาล์ม ซึ่งใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โลหะนิกเกิล (Ni)บนตัวรองรับเบต้าซีโอไลต์ที่ผ่านกระบวนการดีอะลูมิเนชันและดีซิลิเกชัน โดยจะศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่าง เช่น ความเข้มข้นของกรดหรือเบสที่ใช้ (0.25-0.75 โมลาร์), ความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น (30-50 บาร์) และอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา (320-360 องศาเซลเซียส) ในการใช้โลหะนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับที่ผ่านการดีซิลิเกชันโดยใช้สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ จะสามารถลดการถ่านโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลังทำปฏิกิริรยาได้มันชีวภาพจากไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชันที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับที่ผ่านกระบวนการดีอะลูมิเนชันโดยใช้กรดไฮโดรฟลูออริกในสารละลายแอมโมเนียมฟลูออไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.25 โมลาร์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 340 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดัน 40 บาร์ โดยให้ค่าปริมาณไอโซต่อนอร์มอร์อัลเคนที่ 2.54 สามารถลดจุดเยือดแข็งได้ถึง -60.1 องศาเซลเซียส |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76968 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.364 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.364 |
Type: | Thesis |