https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76969
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ratinan Boonklurb | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wasin Tranghiranyathorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, we propose a construction of a new 5x5 fractional order differential mask that uses sixteen directions of gradient operator and weights each pixel in the mask by the Euclidean distance from the center of the mask. Then, we apply this new mask to the Adaptive Fractional Differential Algorithm (AFDA). The AFDA allows the optimal fractional order of each pixel to be obtained using an adaptive function constructed based on the area feature of image. Experimental results for medical images, show that the AFDA with the new mask gives better image enhancement than the original AFDA. It makes edges clearer, preserving texture details and improving the contrast of medical images. Moreover, we also use the proposed mask to restore the noisy images which are corrupted by the Gaussian noise. We use the peak signal to noise ratio (PSNR) and the structural similarity index measure (SSIM) to evaluate the quality of the denoised images. Changing the values of the fractional orders ν allows adjusting the mask coefficients for each image according to it characteristics. The experiments provide that the proposed mask has an influence on preserving more texture detail than the common used denoising filters. In addition, the output images have no significant blurring which can be indicated by higher SSIM. We conclude that the proposed mask can improve the result visually and in terms of PSNR and SSIM efficiently. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานนี้เรานำเสนอการสร้างมาสก์เชิงอันดับเศษส่วนขนาด 5x5 โดยอาศัยตัวดำเนินการปรับค่าได้ที่ใช้สิบหกทิศทางและถ่วงน้ำหนักพิกเซลแต่ละช่องในมาสก์ด้วยระยะทางแบบยุคลิดจากจุดกึ่งกลางของมาสก์ จากนั้นเรานำมาสก์ใหม่นี้ไปใช้ร่วมกับวิธีอนุพันธ์อันดับเศษส่วนปรับค่าได้ที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว (AFDA) ซึ่ง AFDA ช่วยให้สามารถหาอันดับเศษส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของสำหรับพิกเซลแต่ละช่องได้โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันปรับค่าได้ที่สร้างขึ้นตามสมบัติของส่วนต่าง ๆ ของภาพ ผลการทดลองกับภาพทางการแพทย์แสดงให้เห็นว่า AFDA ที่ใช้มาสก์ใหม่ทำการปรับปรุงภาพได้ดีกว่า AFDA แบบดั้งเดิม กล่าวคือ ทำให้ขอบชัดเจนขึ้น รักษารายละเอียดและปรับปรุงความคมชัดของภาพทางการแพทย์ นอกจากนี้เรายังใช้มาสก์ที่นำเสนอขึ้นเพื่อคืนสภาพภาพที่เสียหายจากสัญญาณรบกวนแบบเกาส์ เราใช้อัตราส่วนสัญญาณสูงสุดต่อสัญญาณรบกวน (PSNR) และการวัดดัชนีความคล้ายของโครงสร้าง (SSIM) เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพของการคืนสภาพภาพ การเปลี่ยนค่าของอันดับเศษส่วน ν ช่วยให้สามารถปรับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของมาสก์สำหรับภาพแต่ละภาพ ตามลักษณะเฉพาะของภาพนั้น ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ามาสก์ที่นำเสนอมีผลต่อการรักษารายละเอียดของภาพมากกว่าวิธีการคืนสภาพภาพแบบอื่นที่ใช้กันอยู่ทั่วไป นอกจากนี้ภาพผลลัพธ์ไม่มีความเบลออย่างมีนัยสำคัญซึ่งสามารถบ่งชี้ได้จาก SSIM ที่มีค่ามาก เราสรุปว่ามาสก์ที่นำเสนอสามารถปรับปรุงภาพผลลัพธ์ทั้งในแง่การมองเห็นและในแง่ของ PSNR และ SSIM ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.10 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Mathematics | - |
dc.title | Improved adaptive fractional order differential method for medical image enhancement | - |
dc.title.alternative | วิธีเชิงอนุพันธ์อันดับเศษส่วนปรับค่าได้ที่ปรับปรุงแล้วสำหรับการเพิ่มคุณภาพภาพถ่ายทางการแพทย์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Applied Mathematics and Computational Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.10 | - |