Title: Stochastic differential equation models on sphere for animal migration
Other Titles: แบบจำลองสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติกบนทรงกลมสำหรับการอพยพของสัตว์
Authors: Viput Puttanugool
Advisors: Khamron Mekchay
Raywat Tanadkithirun
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Animal migration is a seasonal movement of a bundle of animals from place to place. A migration cycle is often annually and closely linked with the cyclic pattern of seasons. A short-distance migration can be modeled on a planar surface, but most animals have long-distance migrations, e.g., Arctic terns migrate from the North Pole to the South Pole; thus, their migration should be modeled on a spherical surface. In addition, the Brownian motion term is included in a model to represent noises and randomness of movements. This work aims to simulate their migration routes using stochastic differential equations (SDEs) on sphere together with additional behavior functions describing behaviors of animals during their migration. The models are constructed based on SDEs on planar surface whose solution moves toward a particular point which is then transformed to SDEs on sphere using appropriate map projection functions. Finally, the simulations of routes are constructed using the Euler-Maruyama scheme to show animal migration routes.
Other Abstract: การอพยพของสัตว์คือการเคลื่อนที่ตามฤดูกาลของกลุ่มสัตว์จากสถานที่หนึ่งไปยังสถานที่อื่น วงจรการอพยพของสัตว์มักเกิดขึ้นเป็นประจำทุกปีและมักสอดคล้องกับรูปแบบวัฏจักรของฤดูกาล องค์ความรู้ด้านการอพยพของสัตว์ถูกพัฒนามาอย่างต่อเนื่อง แต่ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีเหตุผลที่ชัดเจนที่จะอธิบายพฤติกรรมการอพยพของสัตว์ และแบบจำลองการอพยพของสัตว์ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อทำนายเส้นทางการอพยพของสัตว์ การอพยพทางใกล้สามารถสร้างแบบจำลองบนพื้นผิวระนาบ แต่สัตว์บางชนิดมีการอพยพทางไกลเช่นนก Arctic terns อพยพจากขั้วโลกเหนือไปยังขั้วโลกใต้ ดังนั้นการอพยพของพวกมันควรถูกสร้างแบบจำลองบนพื้นผิวทรงกลม นอกจากนี้พจน์ของการเคลื่อนที่แบบบราวน์ได้ถูกรวมอยู่ในแบบจำลองเพื่อแสดงถึงความคลาดเคลื่อนและพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวแบบสุ่มของสัตว์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองการอพยพของสัตว์ และจำลองเส้นทางการอพยพของสัตว์โดยใช้ระบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติก (SDEs) บนทรงกลม และฟังก์ชันพฤติกรรมที่อธิบายพฤติกรรมของสัตว์ในระหว่างการอพยพ แบบจำลองเส้นทางการอพยพของสัตว์ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดย SDEs ที่ผลลัพธ์ลู่เข้าไปสู่จุดบนพื้นผิวระนาบซึ่งถูกแปลงเป็น SDEs ที่ผลลัพธ์ลู่เข้าไปสู่จุดบนพื้นผิวทรงกลม โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันเส้นโครงแผนที่ที่เหมาะสม การจำลองเส้นทางการอพยพของสัตว์จะถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีของออยเลอร์-มารุยามะเพื่อแสดงเส้นทางการอพยพของสัตว์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76970
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.11
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.11
Type: Thesis