https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7698
Title: | Effect of reactants on coke formation in dehydrogenation reaction |
Other Titles: | ผลของสารตั้งต้นต่อการเกิดโค้กในปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน |
Authors: | Wilaiwan Yuangsawatdikul |
Advisors: | Piyasan Praserthdam Tharathon Mongkhonsi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | piyasan.p@chula.ac.th tharathon.m@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Alkenes Catalysts Coke Dehydrogenation |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The effect of reactants on coking formation in dehydrogenation over 0.3wt%Pt-0.3wt%Sn-0.6wt%K/Al2O3 was investigated in this research. The reactions were carried out at the temperature range of 200-600 ํC and pressure of 1 atm. Pairs of alkanes and alkenes (C3, C5-C8) are chosen as reactants. Carbonaceous deposits produced during the process were analyzed by temperature programmed oxidation (TPO) technique. Consider activities, amount of coke, and selectivities of coke formation for entire species, reactants having three carbon atoms produce coke in series pathway and reactants having five through eight carbon atoms produce coke following parallel pathway. With the same amount of coke, the TPO profiles of the series coke formation do not necessary match completely, while those of the parallel coke formation are nearly matched. A simplify model of coke formation is proposed and found to be useful in practice. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาผลของสารตั้งต้นต่อการเกิดโค้กในปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0.3wt%Pt-0.3wt%Sn-0.6wt%K/Al2O3 ที่อุณหภูมิการปฏิบัติการ 200-600 องศาเซลเซียส และความดัน 1 บรรยากาศ โดยเลือกใช้ อัลเคน และอัลคีนเป็นสารตั้งต้น หลังจากทดสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิยาแล้วจะวิเคราะห์โค้กที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยวิธีการออกซิเดชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ (Temperature programmed oxidation) เมื่อพิจารณาความว่องไว ปริมาณโค้กโดยรวม และอัตราการเลือกเกิดโค้ก สำหรับสารตั้งต้นทั้งหมด สารตั้งต้นที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอน 3 อะตอมจะเกิดโค้กในทางอนุกรมกับปฏิกิริยาหลัก และสารตั้งต้นที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอนสายตรง 5-8 อะตอม จะเกิดโค้กในทางขนานกับปฏิกิริยาหลักในปริมาณของโค้กที่เท่ากันการเกิดโค้กในทางอนุกรมกับปฏิกิริยาหลักนั้น พบว่า ลักษณะกราฟออกซิเดชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิไม่จำเป็นต้องเหมือนกัน ในขณะที่การเกิดโค้กในทางขนานกับปฏิกิริยาหลักจะได้ลักษณะกราฟออกซิเดชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิที่เหมือนกัน ได้ทำการเสนอกลไกอย่างง่ายในการเกิดโค้กและพบว่าสามารถนำมาใช้ในทางปฏิบัติได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7698 |
ISBN: | 9746390155 |
Type: | Thesis |