https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76981
Title: | Biodegradation of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons commonly found in coal slurry using white rot fungi isolated from east kalimantan |
Other Titles: | การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มักพบในเลนถ่านหินโดยใช้ราไวท์รอตที่แยกจากอีสต์คาลิมันตัน |
Authors: | Retno Wulandari |
Advisors: | Sehanat Prasongsuk Hunsa Punnapayak |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Fifty specimens of white-rot fungi were identified and placed into 6 families and 30 species. Two new records of resupinate fungi (Basidiomycota) were discovered and reported for Indonesia: Ceriporia inflata and Ceriporia lacerata. Furthermore, a four-step screening protocol to select WRF has been conducted. These stepwise protocols have selected Trametes polyzona PBURU 12 based on its superior performance among the 30 isolates tested in this experiment with laccase as the major LMEs produced. Plackett-Burman’s design was used for screening multiple factors at a time. The result suggested that the highest positive effects influencing laccase production by PBURU 12 were glucose, peptone, CuSO4 and pH. Furthermore, the response surface methodology (RSM) showed that the optimized medium induced a nearly 3-folds increase in laccase activity compared to the basal medium. The optimum pH and stability were shown at pH 4.5 and 5.0, respectively. PBURU 12 acted in the broad temperature range of 20-70°C and stable at 20-40°C for 60 minutes. Cu2+ was showed a stimulatory effect on laccase activity, while Fe2+ and NaN3 were found to be potent inhibitors. Degradation of PAHs using crude laccase (1 U/ml) of PBURU 12 was able to degrade PAHs up to 50% within 24 hours. PAHs degradation were increased to 1-fold when ABTS was added, and up to 2-fold when laccase concentration was increased to 10 U/ml. The crude laccase was capable to degrade the PAHs mixture up to 70%. The genotoxicity experiment using Allium cepa L. revealed that the laccase-treated PAHs were less toxic compared to untreated. While the results of the AMES test with Salmonella typhimurium revealed that strain TA98 and TA100 showed different mutagenic activity toward untreated and treated-PAHs. |
Other Abstract: | เชื้อราเน่าขาวจำนวน 50 ตัวอย่าง สามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 6 วงศ์ 30 ชนิด พบเชื้อราชนิดแบนราบติดไปกับพื้น (Resupinate) ในวงศ์ Basidiomycota ที่ไม่เคยมีรายงานในอินโดนีเซียมาก่อน (New record) จำนวน 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ Ceriporia inflata และ Ceriporia lacerata งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีในการคัดแยกเชื้อราเน่าขาว 4 ขั้นตอน และคัดเลือก Trametes polyzona PBURU 12 โดยพิจารณาจากประสิทธิภาพการผลิตแลคเคส ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ในกลุ่ม LMEs ได้สูงที่สุดจากตัวอย่าง 30 ไอโซเลต และวางแผนการทดลองด้วย Plackett-Burman design เพื่อคัดเลือกปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในการผลิตเอนไซม์ พบว่า กลูโคส เปปโทน CuSO4 และ pH ส่งเสริมให้ PBURU 12 ผลิตแลคเคสได้สูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ เมื่อใช้เทคนิคพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (Response surface methodology) เพื่อศึกษาภาวะของอาหารที่เหมาะสม สามารถชักนำกิจกรรมของแลคเคสให้เพิ่มขึ้นได้เกือบ 3 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอาหารพื้นฐาน โดยมี pH ที่เหมาะสมและมีความเสถียรที่ pH 4.5 และ 5.0 ตามลำดับ ซึ่ง PBURU 12 แสดงกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ได้ในช่วงอุณหภูมิกว้าง ระหว่าง 20-70°C และคงตัวที่ 20-40°C เป็นเวลา 60 นาที การเติม Cu2+ กระตุ้นการทำงานของแลคเคส ในขณะที่ Fe2+ และ NaN3 เป็นตัวยับยั้งที่มีศักยภาพ การใช้เอนไซม์หยาบ (1 U/ml) ที่ผลิตโดย PBURU 12 สามารถย่อยสลาย PAHs ได้สูงถึงร้อยละ 50 ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง การเติม ABTS เพิ่มอัตราการย่อยสลายเป็น 1 เท่า และเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 2 เท่า เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของแลคเคสเป็น 10 U/ml เอนไซม์หยาบของแลคเคสสามารถย่อยสลาย PAHs แบบผสมได้สูงถึงร้อยละ 70 การทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อยีนด้วย Allium cepa L. แสดงให้เห็นว่าการบำบัด PAHs ด้วยแลคเคสสามารถลดความเป็นพิษได้ ในขณะที่ผลการทดสอบ AMES โดยใช้ Salmonella typhimurium พบว่า สายพันธุ์ TA98 และ TA100 แสดงฤทธิ์ก่อการกลายพันธุ์ที่แตกต่างกันต่อการไม่บำบัดและบำบัด PAHs |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biological Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76981 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.23 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.23 |
Type: | Thesis |