Title: Development of EEG-based emotion classification using deep learning networks
Other Titles: การพัฒนาระบบจำแนกอารมณ์จากสัญญาณคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองด้วยโครงข่ายการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก
Authors: Suwicha Jirayucharoensak
Advisors: Setha Pan-ngum
Pasin Israsena
Other author: Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Emotion classification is one of essential tasks for Human Computer Interaction (HCI) to make computers more efficiently interact with their users. Electroencephalogram (EEG) signals, associated with cognitive states of emotions, propagate though a complex hierarchy of neuron cells. Therefore, EEG-based emotion classification requires sophisticated learning algorithms that can represent high-level abstraction of a complicated task. This dissertation focuses on applying deep learning networks (DLNs) to enhance accuracy performance of the EEG-based emotion classification system. The DLN provides hierarchical feature learning methodology which is suitable for EEG-related feature learning algorithms. Furthermore, this research investigates the effects of temporal neural dynamics of emotions and then focuses on learning state transitions of DLN’s high-level features by using hidden markov models (HMMs). From experimental results, our proposed EEG-based emotion classification system with hybrid DLN-HMM has better accuracy performance compared with using only DLNs. The average of classification accuracy for 3-class valence improves from 60.07% to 64.18% and those of 3-class arousal improves from 59.83% to 62.98%.
Other Abstract: กระบวนการจำแนกอารมณ์เป็นหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบสำคัญของการปฎิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์กับมนุษย์ (Human Computer Interaction) ทำให้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ปฏิสัมพันธ์กับมนุษย์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น สัญญาณคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง (EEG) เกิดจากการทำงานร่วมกันของเซลล์ประสาท (Neural Cells) เป็นลักษณะขั้นลำดับที่ซับซ้อน ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับสภาวะทางอารมณ์ ดังนั้นการจำแนกอารมณ์จากสัญญาณคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองต้องอาศัยกระบวนการเรียนรู้ที่มีความสามารถในการสร้างโมเดลระดับสูง (High-level Abstraction) ได้ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้โครงข่ายการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (Deep Learning Network) เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทางด้านความแม่นยำของระบบจำแนกอารมณ์จากสัญญาณคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง โดยอาศัยความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ลักษณะลำดับขั้น (Hierarchical Learning) ซึ่งเหมาะสมกับการเรียนรู้ข้อมูลจากสัญญาณคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง ต่อมางานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ศึกษาองค์ความรู้ทางด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานของสมองในสภาวะทางอารมณ์ต่างๆ (Temporal Neural Dynamics of Emotions) และได้พัฒนาต่อยอดระบบให้มีความสามารถในการเรียนรู้การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สอดคล้องกับสภาวะทางอารมณ์ต่างๆ โดยอาศัยการทำงานของ Hidden Markov Model (HMM) จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า การทำงานร่วมกันของ DLN กับ HMM มีประสิทธิภาพในการจำแนกอารมณ์จากสัญญาณคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองดีขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการทำงานของ DLN อย่างเดียว โดยค่าความแม่นยำในการจำแนก Valence 3 ระดับ เพิ่มจาก 60.07% เป็น 64.18% และค่าความแม่นยำในการจำแนก Arousal 3 ระดับ เพิ่มจาก 59.83% เป็น 62.98%
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77039
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.155
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.155
Type: Thesis