https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77045
Title: | Electrochemical behavior of pyrite dissolution in the presence of metal oxides or metal-organic complexes: pathway to AMD suppression |
Other Titles: | พฤติกรรมการละลายโดยเคมีไฟฟ้าของแร่ไพไรต์ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีโลหะออกไซด์หรือสารเชิงซ้อนโลหะอินทรีย์: แนวทางสู่การลดผลกระทบน้ำเหมืองเป็นกรด |
Authors: | Suchol Veerawattananun |
Advisors: | Dawan Wiwattanadate |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Pyrite, one of the most abundant metal sulfide minerals found in nature, is considered as main cause of a serious anthropogenic environmental impact caused by mining activities known as acid mine drainage (AMD), releasing highly acidic leachate contaminated with various heavy metals and contaminating natural waterway. In general, dissolution process of pyrite is an electrochemical phenomenon, of which pyrite dissolution at anode and reducing oxidants at cathode on the pyrite surface. Study results on effects of common metal oxides, like hematite (α-Fe2O3) and alumina (α-Al2O3), which naturally come to contact with pyrite at the AMD contaminated sites, and also preliminary study results on redox behavior and stability of metal-organic complexes (i.e. Ti- and Si-catechol complexes) on the pyrite surface are reported in this thesis. The hematite was chosen for this study because it is one of the main final products from pyrite dissolution process and the alumina was chosen as a representative of alumino-silicate minerals commonly found in nature. Results of the study on effects of hematite and alumina on pyrite dissolution dynamics based on batch-type experiment indicated the pyrite dissolution decreased with the presence of hematite but increased with the presence of alumina. Upon electrochemical study using pyrite crystal electrode, it was found that anodic half-cell reaction of pyrite dissolution was enhanced with the presence of either hematite or alumina. Whereas, the cathodic half-cell reaction was lessened due to the attached metal oxide particles physically reduce contact area between the pyrite and oxidants. Carrier Microencapsulation is a pyrite passivation technique that utilize metal-organic complexes to suppress pyrite oxidation and change pyrite’s surface condition. In this study, stability of metal-catechol complexes in solution and on pyrite were evaluated as fundamental study for further researches in the future. The results confirmed the presence of metal-catechol complexes in alkaline solution. |
Other Abstract: | ไพไรต์ ซึ่งเป็นแร่ซัลไฟด์ชนิดหนึ่งที่พบมากที่สุดในธรรมชาติ เป็นต้นเหตุหลักของการเกิดน้ำเหมืองเป็นกรด (AMD) ซึ่งปล่อยน้ำชะที่มีความเป็นกรดสูงและปนเปื้อนด้วยโลหะหนักสู่ทางน้ำธรรมชาติ จึงเป็นหนึ่งในผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมอันร้ายแรงจากกิจกรรมเหมืองแร่ที่ต้องจัดการอย่างเหมาะสม โดยทั่วไปการละลายของแร่ไพไรต์เป็นกระบวนการทางเคมีไฟฟ้า ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการละลายของแร่ไพไรต์ที่ขั้วแอโนดและการถูกรีดิวซ์ของตัวออกซิไดส์ที่ขั้วแคโทดบนพื้นผิวของแร่ไพไรต์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาและรายงานผลการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการละลายของแร่ไพไรต์ อิทธิพลของโลหะออกไซด์ (เฮมาไทต์ และอะลูมินา) และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะอินทรีย์บางชนิด (ทิเทเนียมและซิลิกอนแคติคอล) ที่มีต่อการละลายของไพไรต์ แร่เฮมาไทต์ถูกเลือกเป็นตัวแทนโลหะออกไซด์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เนื่องจากเป็นหนึ่งในผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายของกระบวนการละลายของแร่ไพไรต์ ส่วนอะลูมินาถูกเลือกมาในฐานะตัวแทนของแร่กลุ่มอะลูมิโนซิลิเกตที่พบได้โดยทั่วไปในธรรมชาติ ผลของการศึกษาอิทธิพลของเฮมาไทต์และอะลูมินาต่อการการละลายของแร่ไพไรต์พบว่าการละลายของแร่ไพไรต์ลดลงในสภาวะที่มีเฮมาไทต์ แต่ลดลงในสภาวะการละลายที่มีอะลูมินา ส่วนผลการศึกษาทางเคมีไฟฟ้าโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ทำจากผลึกของแร่ไพไรต์บ่งชี้ว่าปฏิกิริยาครึ่งเซลล์ด้านแอโนดเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในสภาวะที่มีเฮมาไทต์หรืออะลูมินา ขณะที่ปฏิกิริยาครึ่งเซลล์ด้านแคโทดลดลงเนื่องจากการเกาะติดของอนุภาคโลหะออกไซด์บนแร่ไพไรต์ไปลดหรือบดบังพื้นที่สัมผัสทางกายภาพระหว่างแร่ไพไรต์กับตัวออกซิไดส์ การกักเก็บขนาดเล็กโดยใช้พาหะ เป็นเทคนิคในการปกป้องแร่ไพไรต์โดยประยุกต์ใช้สารเชิงซ้อนโลหะอินทรีย์ในการยับยั้งการออกซิไดส์ของแร่ไพไรต์และเปลี่ยนคุณสมบัติพื้นผิวของแร่ไพไรต์ ในการศึกษานี้ เสียรภาพของสารเชิงซ้อนโลหะแคททีคอลทั้งในสารละลายและบนแร่ไพไรต์ได้รับการตรวจสอบเพื่อเป็นการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานสำหรับงานวิจัยต่อไปในอนาคต ผลการศึกษาพบการมีอยู่ของสารเชิงซ้อนโลหะแคททีคอลในสภาวะความเป็นด่าง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Georesources Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77045 |
Type: | Thesis |