Title: ยางธรรมชาติที่เสริมแรงด้วยไมโครเซลลูโลส
Other Titles: Microcellulose reinforced natural rubber
Authors: นันทภัค วรัชญ์โค้วไพโรจน์
Advisors: เหมือนเดือน พิศาลพงศ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2558
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ไมโครเซลลูโลส ที่เตรียมจากเยื่อกระดาษยูคาลิปตัสที่มีขนาดอนุภาคโดยเฉลี่ย 26.5 ไมโครเมตร ถูกใช้เป็นวัสดุเสริมแรงในเนื้อยางธรรมชาติเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลและเชิงเคมีของฟิลม์สารประกอบยางธรรมชาติ คอมโพสิทฟิล์มของยางธรรมชาติและไมโครเซลลูโลสถูกขึ้นรูปโดยวิธีหล่อแบบสารละลาย โดยปรับสัดส่วนการเติมไมโครเซลลูโลส 0 – 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และใช้อัลจิเนตเป็นสารเพิ่มความข้นของสารละลาย จากนั้นได้ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกายภาพ  เชิงกล เชิงเคมี และความเสถียรภาพในโทลูอินและน้ำของฟิลม์ จากภาพโดยใช้เครื่องกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน FESEM แสดงให้เห็นว่า ไมโครเซลลูโลสกระจายได้อย่างดีในเนื้อยางและไม่สังเกตเห็นการแยกชั้น พบว่าค่าความเป็นผลึกของฟิลม์เพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณเซลลูโลสที่เพิ่มขึ้น ฟิลม์ของยางธรรมชาติที่เสริมด้วยไมโครเซลลูโลสมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่สูงขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน คอมโพสิทฟิล์มมีค่ามอดูลัสของยัง (Young’s modulus) และความทนต่อแรงดึง (Tensile Strength) ที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากเมื่อเทียบกับค่าดังกล่าวของฟิลม์จากยางธรรมชาติ นอกจากนั้นพบว่าที่ปริมาณไมโครเซลลูโลสไม่เกิน 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ คอมโพสิทฟิล์มมีค่าความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาดที่สูงกว่าฟิลม์ยางธรรมชาติ เมื่อเทียบกับฟิลม์ยางธรรมชาติ คอมโพสิทฟิล์มมีอัตราการบวมโทลูอีนลดลงอย่างชัดเจนแต่มีการดูดซับน้ำที่เพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณเซลลูโลสที่เพิ่มขึ้น การเสริมแรงด้วยไมโครเซลลูโลสไม่ทำให้อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) ของฟิลม์เปลี่ยนแปลง นอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการเติมเซลลูโลสจะทำให้คอมโพสิทฟิล์มมีความเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่ลดลงในขณะที่มีอัตราการแตกสลายทางชีวภาพในดินที่เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract: In order to improve mechanical and chemical properties of NR composite film, microcellulose (MC) prepared from eucalyptus pulp at an average size of 26.5 micron was used as reinforcement in NR matrix. The MC-NR composite films were fabricated by casting solution method. The loading content of MC was varied from 0 to 50 percent by weight and alginate was used to thickening agent in the solution. The MC-NR films were investigated for physical, mechanical and chemical properties and stability in toluene and water. Images from Field emission scanning electron microscopy (FESEM) demonstrated well dispersion of MC in NR matrix and no phase separation was observed. The crystallinity of MC-NR films increased with increasing cellulose contents. The films of NR reinforced with MC exhibited significant improved mechanical performance. Young’s modulus and tensile strength of MC-NR films were considerably higher as compared to those of NR films. In addition, it was shown that the elongation at break values of the MC-NR films at MC content not greater than 30 percent were more than that of NR film. The rate of swelling in toluene of MC-NR films was found to be significantly lower as compared to that of the NR films, whereas the water absorption of the films increased with increasing cellulose contents. The reinforcement by adding MC caused no change of the glass transition temperature (Tg). Moreover, with the increase in cellulose loading, the thermal stability of the composite films decreased, whereas the rate of biodegradation in soil increased.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมเคมี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77049
Type: Thesis