Title: Study of gas-liquid mass transfer in bubble and spray column adding solid media
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์กลไกการดูดซึมระหว่างก๊าซและของเหลวในคอลัมน์แบบเป่าฟองและแบบโปรยที่มีตัวกลางของแข็ง
Authors: Kritchart Wongwailikhit
Advisors: Pisut Painmanakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Gas absorption is a separation process that transfers substances from gas phase to liquid phases due to the different concentrations. The operation can be applied in many treatments or purifying processes e.g. CO2 absorption from biogas or volatile organic compounds (VOCs) recovery from petroleum emission air. The conventional unit operation using for the gas absorption process are bubble column and spray column. Although there are several literatures reporting the efficiency of spray columns and bubble columns, those were done separately. Therefore, this research projected to investigate both hydrodynamics and mass transfer in both spray and bubble columns and comparing their specific power consumptions in order to develop the selection a guideline for industrial usages. The results indicated that the bubble column had larger specific interfacial area than the spray column when using at small gas loading rate. At this range of operation, the bubble column yielded higher overall mass transfer coefficient with the same specific power consumption. However, when operating at high gas loading rate, the spray column was the one better than the bubble column since the bubble column consumed larger power consumption as the pressure drop of the bubble column was mostly due to the gas flow. In addition, this research also studied the effect of solid phase on the hydrodynamics and mass transfer in the bubble column and spray column. By using the colorimetric method of “red bottle” experiment, it was found that the bubble-particles collision diminished the mass transfer of bubbles because the collision slowed down the bubbles especially for the small bubbles due to the fact that the small bubble simply lost their velocities from the collision. However, there was an advantage of introducing the particles since solid particles could obstruct the rising bubble and reduced its rising velocity. Consequently, the contact time between gas and liquid is increased and resulted in higher gas hold up and specific interfacial area. Therefore, with the appropriate conditions for which solid promoted specific interfacial area higher than diminished the mass transfer coefficient, the higher mass transfer rate was achieved. For the experimental setup using in this research, the enhance of mass transfer rate was occurred when the movable ring-shaped particles were introduced into the column that had large orifice sizes of gas sparger. In addition, this thesis also developed a colorimetric method to determine the overall mass transfer coefficient of oxygen without using other equipment rather than measuring the time which color of the solution changed from colorless to saturated red. This technique is very useful in the aspect of education since it does not require another equipment for measurement rather than visually observation. Nevertheless, the performance of optical fiber probes for hydrodynamics determination of droplets were also investigated.
Other Abstract: การดูดซึมแก๊สเป็นกระบวนการแยกที่ใช้หลักการความแตกต่างของความเข้มข้นในการถ่ายเทมวลสารจากวัฏภาคแก๊สสู่วัฏภาคของเหลว โดยกระบวนการนี้ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการบำบัดมลพิษทางอากาศ หรือ เพิ่มความบริสุทธิ์ให้กับแก๊ส เช่น การดูดซึมแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากแก๊สชีวภาพ (Biogas) หรือ การดูดซึมสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย (Volatile organic compounds, VOCs) จากอากาศเสียปนเปื้อนจากกระบวนการปิโตรเคมี โดยทั่วไปแล้วกระบวนการดูดซึมของแก๊สมักใช้คอลัมน์แบบเป่าฟอง (Bubble column) หรือ คอลัมน์แบบโปรย (Spray column) ในการดำเนินการ ซึ่งมีงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทั้งสองคอลัมน์นี้เป็นจำนวนมากแต่อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยดังกล่าว ไม่ได้ศึกษาคอลัมน์ทั้งสองชนิดเปรียบเทียบกันโดยตรง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพลศาสตร์การไหลและการถ่ายเทมวลสารของคอลัมน์แบบเป่าฟองและแบบโปรย พร้อมทำการเปรียบเทียบกำลังงานจำเพาะ (Specific power consumption) ที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการของคอลัมน์ทั้งสองชนิด เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเลือกอุปกรณ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการการดูดซึมในอุตสาหกรรม โดยจากการทดลอง คอลัมน์แบบเป่าฟองมีพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสจำเพาะ (specific interfacial area) ที่มากกว่ากว่าคอลัมน์แบบโปรยเมื่อดำเนินการที่อัตราการไหลของแก๊สที่ต่ำ โดยในสภาวะการดำเนินการดังกล่าว คอลัมน์แบบเป่าฟองมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสารรวม (overall mass transfer coefficient) ที่มากกว่าคอลัมน์แบบโปรยเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบที่พลังงานจำเพาะเท่ากัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อดำเนินการที่อัตราการไหลแก๊สที่สูง คอลัมน์แบบโปรยจะมีความเหมาะสมมากกว่าคอลัมน์แบบเป่าฟองเนื่องจากคอลัมน์แบบเป่าฟองใช้กำลังงานในการผลิตฟองสูงกว่าที่อัตราการไหลของแก๊สที่สูงเมื่อเทียบกับคอลัมน์แบบโปรย นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาผลของตัวกลางของแข็งที่มีต่อพลศาสตร์การไหลและการถ่ายเทมวลสารในคอลัมน์แบบเป่าฟองและแบบโปรย โดยได้ใช้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์สี (Colorimetric method) แบบสีแดง (Red bottle) ภายในคอลัมน์แบบเป่าฟองขนาดเล็ก โดยพบว่า การชนกันระหว่างฟองอากาศและตัวกลางของแข็งจะทำให้การถ่ายเทมวลสารของฟองอากาศนั้นๆลดลง อันเนื่องมาจากความเร็วที่ลดลงของฟองอากาศโดยเฉพาะฟองอากาศขนาดเล็กที่สามารถสูญเสียความเร็วได้ง่ายจากการชนกับของแข็ง แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การลดความเร็วลงของฟองอากาศทำให้ฟองอากาศอยู่ภายในคอลัมน์นานยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มเวลาสัมผัสให้กับฟองอากาศ ส่งผลให้มีสัดส่วนแก๊ส (gas holdup) และพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสจำเพาะมากขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มตัวกลางของแข็งเข้าไปในระบบ ดังนั้น การเติมตัวกลางของแข็งในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมจะทำให้มีการเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสมากกว่าการลดลงของการถ่ายเทมวลสาร ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า สภาวะดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นเมื่อใช้ของแข็งแบบเคลื่อนที่ได้รูปร่างวงแหวนในคอลัมน์แบบเป่าฟองที่มีหัวจ่ายอากาศที่มีรูจ่ายอากาศ (orifice) ขนาดใหญ่ ไม่เพียงเท่านี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้พัฒนาการใช้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์สีเพื่อใช้สำหรับการคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสารของออกซิเจน (oxygen) ภายในคอลัมน์แบบเป่าฟองโดยใช้วิธีการตรวจวัดเวลาที่ใช้ในการเปลี่ยนสีของสารจากไม่มีสีเป็นสีแดง ซึ่งกระบวนการดังกล่าวเป็นกระบวนการที่เหมาะสมในการประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการศึกษา เนื่องจากเป็นตัวอย่างที่เห็นได้ชัดจากการถ่ายเทมวลสารและไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้อุปกรณ์ใดๆเพิ่มเติม นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาความแม่นยำของโพรบเส้นใยนำแสง (Optical fiber probe) ที่สามารถใช้ตรวจวัดความเร็วและขนาดของหยดน้ำในกระบวนการแบบโปรยอีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77056
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.219
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.219
Type: Thesis