Title: Electrode improvement and neural network-based dynamic optimization of vanadium redox flow battery
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงขั้วอิเล็กโทรดและการทำออพติไมเซชันแบบไดนามิกที่ใช้โครงข่ายนิวรัลของวานาเดียมรีดอกซ์โฟลว์แบตเตอรี่
Authors: Apisada Chutimasakul
Advisors: Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The performance improvement of a vanadium redox flow battery (VRFB) was focused on this study. The two objectives of this study were (1) to investigate the effect of the operating temperatures of the Atmospheric Pressure Plasma jets (APPJs) process on the energy efficiency of the VRFB and (2) to determine the optimal electrolyte flow rate of the VRFB by solving a dynamic optimization based on a neural network model of the VRFB. The APPJs graphite felt electrode treatment temperature providing the highest energy efficiency of the VRFB was 550°C, explained by the Energy Dispersive X-ray Spectrometry (EDX) and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) results. The EDX results indicated that the electrode treated with APPJs at 550°C had a high percentage of the oxygen atom, and XPS results illustrated the highest C=O functional group on the surface of APPJs at 550°C electrode comparing to the APPJs at other temperatures and sulfuric treatment. Moreover, the wettability of the electrode with APPJs treatment at all temperatures was higher improved than that with a sulfuric acid treatment and an untreated one. However, the electrode treatment did not visibly change the surface of the electrode, as shown in Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) results. In the second part of this study, an optimization of the electrolyte flow rate based on a neural network (NN) model of the VRFB was investigated. The NN was separately trained between the charging and discharging process using a nonlinear autoregressive with external input (NARX) model. The training and testing results indicated a high accuracy of the NN model. Under the optimal electrolyte flow rate obtained by solving the NN based-optimization, the VRFB  provided a high system efficiency (SE) due to reducing the concentration overpotential. It demonstrated that the NN model could replace the theoretical model used in the dynamic optimization, even though the performance of the VRFB under the optimal electrolyte flow rate obtained from the NN-based optimization is slightly lower than that from the theoretical model-based optimization.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของแบตเตอรี่แบบมีการไหลของวานาเดียมที่เกิดปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิของการบำบัดอิเล็กโทรดด้วยพลาสมาเจ็ทแบบความดันบรรยากาศที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงานของแบตเตอรี่แบบมีการไหลของวานาเดียมที่เกิดปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ และ 2) เพื่อหาอัตราการไหลของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เหมาะสมของแบตเตอรี่แบบมีการไหลของวานาเดียมที่เกิดปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์โดยการทำออปติไมเซชันแบบพลวัตซึ่งมีโครงข่ายนิวรัลจำลองเป็นแบตเตอรี่ จากการทดลองพบว่า การบำบัดอิเล็กโทรดด้วยพลาสมาเจ็ทแบบความดันบรรยากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 550 องศาเซลเซียสทำให้แบตเตอรี่มีประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงานสูงที่สุด ซึ่งอธิบายได้ด้วยอุปกรณ์ตรวจจับสัญญาณเอกซเรย์ (EDX) และเทคนิคสเปกโตรสโกปีโฟโตอิเล็กตรอนด้วยรังสีเอ๊กซ์ (XPS) อุปกรณ์ตรวจจับสัญญาณเอกซเรย์แสดงให้เห็นว่าอิเล็กโทรดที่บำบัดด้วยพลาสมาเจ็ทแบบความดันบรรยากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 550 องศาเซลเซียสมีอัตราส่วนร้อยละของอะตอมของออกซิเจนสูง และผลของการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคสเปกโตรสโกปีโฟโตอิเล็กตรอนด้วยรังสีเอ๊กซ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าอิเล็กโทรดที่บำบัดด้วยพลาสมาเจ็ทแบบความดันบรรยากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 550 องศาเซลเซียสมีอัตราส่วนร้อยละของ C=O สูงกว่าอิเล็กโทรดที่บำบัดด้วยพลาสมาเจ็ทแบบความดันบรรยากาศที่อุณหภูมิอื่นๆและการบำบัดด้วยกรดซัลฟูริก  นอกจากนี้ความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของอิเล็กโทรดที่บำบัดด้วยพลาสมาเจ็ทแบบความดันบรรยากาศที่ทุกอุณหภูมิจะปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของแบตเตอรี่ได้ดีกว่าอิเล็กโทรดที่บำบัดด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกและที่ไม่ผ่านการบำบัด อย่างไรก็ตามการบำบัดอิเล็กโทรดไม่ส่งผลต่อพื้นผิวของอิเล็กโทรดซึ่งแสดงด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) ในส่วนที่สองของการวิจัยได้ทำการหาอัตราการไหลที่เหมาะสมโดยใช้แบบจำลองโครงข่ายนิวรัลของแบตเตอรี่แบบมีการไหลของวานาเดียมที่เกิดปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ โครงข่ายนิวรัลถูกฝึกอบรมแบบแยกเป็นกระบวนการชาร์จและกระบวนการคายประจุโดยใช้แบบจำลองอนุกรมเวลาฟังก์ชั่นเป็นแบบไม่เชิงเส้น (NARX) ผลการฝึกอบรมและการทดสอบแสดงว่าแบบจำลองโครงข่ายนิวรัลมีความถูกต้องสูง โดยอัตราการไหลที่เหมาะสมจะได้มาจากการแก้ปัญหาออปติไมเซชันโดยมีโครงข่ายนิวรัลเป็นแบบจำลองของแบตเตอรี่แบบมีการไหลของวานาเดียมที่เกิดปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ ซึ่งให้ประสิทธิภาพของระบบสูงเนื่องจากการสูญเสียที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการถ่ายโอนมวลสารของสารวานาเดียมลดลง แสดงถึงแบบจำลองโครงข่ายนิวรัลสามารถใช้แทนแบบจำลองเชิงทฤษฎีที่ใช้ในการทำออปติไมเซชันแบบพลวัต แม้ว่าประสิทธิภาพของแบตเตอรี่แบบมีการไหลของวานาเดียมที่เกิดปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ภายใต้อัตราการไหลที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากการทำออปติไมเซชันที่มีโครงข่ายนิวรัลเป็นแบบจำลองน้อยกว่าการทำออปติไมเซชันที่มีแบบจำลองเชิงทฤษฎีเล็กน้อย
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77113
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.63
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.63
Type: Thesis