https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7712
Title: | Effects of adsorber configuration on breakthrough characteristic of the acetylene-helium system |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของลักษณะของหอดูดซับที่มีต่อลักษณะการผ่านทะลุ ของระบบอะเซทีลีน-ฮีเลียม |
Authors: | Chananchida Bunkrapue |
Advisors: | Deacha Chatsiriwech |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | deacha.c@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Adsorption Acetylene Carbon, Activated |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | An adsorption isotherm of acetylene on a YAO activated carbon at 323 K has been determined from breakthrough curves of a packed column with 0.16 cm in diameter and 8.0 cm in length. The isotherm agrees with both Langmuir and Freudlich isotherms. With the velocity of 15 cm/s, the shape of the concentration profile has altered as an increase in the bed length from 2 cm to 10 cm. An increase in the feed concentration cause inverse variation of the profile because of the change in properties of acetylene-helium mixture and the shape of isotherm. While the particle size does not alter the shape of the profile. With the velocity of 5 cm/s, the constant shape of the profile can be achieved within the bed length of 4 cm and the effect of the feed concentration on the alteration of the profile, however, beccomes insignificant. The achievement of a constant shape of the concentration profile depends upon the mean residence time of an adsorbate in the bed of adsorbents. |
Other Abstract: | สมดุลการดูดซับของแก๊สอะเซทีลีนบนถ่านกัมมันต์ YAO ที่อุณหภูมิ 323 องศาเคลวิน สามารถวัดได้จากลักษณะการผ่านทะลุของแก๊สอะเซทีลีน จากหอดูดซับที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.46 เซนติเมตร ความยาว 8 เซนติเมตร พบว่าสมดุลการดูดซับที่วัดได้สอดคล้องกับสมดุลการดูดซับของแลงเมียร์ และสมดุลการดูดซับฟรอยดลิช สำหรับระบบการดูดซับที่มีความเร็วของแก๊ส 15 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ลักษณะการกระจายความเข้มข้นตามแนวแกนภายในหอดูดซับ จะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามความยาวของหอดูดซับตั้งแต่ 2 ถึง 10 เซนติเมตร การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นสายป้อนของแก๊ส จะส่งผลกระทบต่อลักษณะการกระจายความเข้มข้นตามแนวแกนภายในหอดูดซับในลักษณะตรงกันข้ามกับความเร็วของแก๊ส เนื่องจากเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางกายภาพของแก๊สผสมระหว่างอะเซทีลีนและฮีเลียม และลักษณะของสมดุลการดูดซับ ขนาดของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ใช้จะไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อลักษณะการกระจายความเข้มข้นตามแนวแกนภายในหอดูดซับ สำหรับระบบที่มีความเร็วแก๊ส 5 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ลักษณะการกระจายความเข้มข้นตามแนวแกนภายในหอดูดซับ จะมีลักษณะคงเดิม ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามความยาวของหอดูดซับตั้งแต่ 4 เซนติเมตรขึ้นไป และการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นสายป้อนของแก๊สจะส่งผลกระทบ ต่อลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นตามแนวแกนภายในหอดูดซับน้อยมาก การเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นตามแนวแกนภายในหอดูดซับ ที่มีลักษณะคงเดิมจะขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาเฉลี่ยที่แก๊สอะเซทีลีนอยู่ภายในหอดูดซับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7712 |
ISBN: | 9746383841 |
Type: | Thesis |