Title: การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาตอบสนองของคนบนป้ายบอกทางสาธารณะ: มุมมองของการออกแบบข้อมูล
Other Titles: Analysis of factors affecting people’ reaction time on public directional sign: perspective of information design
Authors: สุนทร สังข์ทอง
Advisors: อริศรา เจียมสงวนวงศ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Subjects: ป้ายสัญลักษณ์
การสื่อทางภาพ
Signs and signboards
Visual communication
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ป้ายบอกทางมีความสำคัญต่อการเดินทางเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ป้ายบอกทางจะบอกถึงสถานที่ ทิศทาง และระยะทาง ของสถานที่ที่จะทำการเดินทางไป แต่อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษางานวิจัยที่ผ่านมายังไม่พบงานวิจัยที่ระบุเกี่ยวกับจำนวนป้ายที่มีผลต่อเวลาปฏิกิริยาตอบสนองต่อจำนวนข้อมูลบนป้ายบอกทาง ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อมูลบนป้ายบอกทางที่มีต่อปฏิกิริยาตอบสนองในมุมมองของการออกแบบข้อมูล โดยมีจำนวนผู้เข้าทดสอบทั้งหมด 57 คน เริ่มจากการแบ่งกลุ่มผู้เข้าทดสอบ และทำการทดสอบการวัดความเร็วในการอ่าน ถัดมาเป็นการทดสอบการอ่านคำทั่วไป และคำเฉพาะจากจำนวนคำทั้งหมด 100 คำ หลังจากนั้นเป็นการทดสอบการตอบสนองบนป้ายบอกทาง ผลการทดลองของการศึกษาการตอบสนองบนป้ายบอกทาง พบว่า สามารถได้สมการทำนายเวลาของการตอบสนองบนป้ายบอกทาง โดยมีค่า R2 เท่ากับ 0.28 ซึ่งการอ่านป้ายบอกทางมีความแตกต่างจากการอ่านแบบปกติ เพราะการอ่านป้ายบอกทางเป็นการอ่านแบบข้าม คือ การที่อ่านผ่าน ๆ เพื่อต้องการข้อมูลทั่วไป เพื่อหาตำแหน่งเป้าหมายหรือทิศทางที่จะไปเท่านั้น ซึ่งต่างจากการอ่านแบบปกติ คือ การที่อ่านทุกตัวอักษรหรือทุกบรรทัด โดยผลจากการทดลองจะแสดงให้เห็นถึงเวลาจากการอ่านป้ายแตกต่างจากการอ่านแบบปกติอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเจน อย่างไรก็ตามผลจากการทดลองนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบเกี่ยวกับการใช้จำนวนข้อมูลบนป้ายบอกทางที่มีพื้นที่บริเวณแคบ หรือการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในป้ายคำเตือน เรื่องของการอพยพผู้คนจากพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยพิบัติได้ทันเวลา
Other Abstract: Directional signs are extremely important for the journey. Directional signs indicate the location, direction, and distance of the place to be traveled. However, recent research studies have not yet found a specific study on the number of signs affecting reaction time on the amount of information on the directional sign. Therefore, the objectives of this research are to analyze the factors related to the information on the directional on the responses of the information design perspective. A total of 57 Thai natives participated in this study. Begin by dividing the test participated and perform a reading speed measurement test. Next comes a test of reading familiar and non-familiar words from a total of 100 words. After that, it is a test of response on the directional sign. The experimental results of the directional response studies showed that it was possible to obtain an equation to predict the time of response on the directional sign. The R2 of predicting equation of sign reading time is 0.28. Reading of directional sign was different from the normal reading. Because reading signs is skimming reading, meaning that reading through them for general information to find a target position or direction to go only. This is different from normal reading is reading every letter or line. The results from the experiment show that the time from reading signs is significantly different from normal reading. However, the results of this experiment can be applied as a design guideline for the use of data in narrow-area directional signs or applied in warning signs on the timely evacuation of people from disaster-prone areas
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77123
URI: http://www.doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1183
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1183
Type: Thesis