https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77136
Title: | MnO2/carbon material cathode for rechargeable aqueous electrolyte-based zinc-ion batteries |
Other Titles: | คาโทดแมงกานีสออกไซด์/วัสดุคาร์บอนสำหรับแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีชนิดอิเล็กโตรไลต์ฐานน้ำแบบอัดประจุซ้ำได้ |
Authors: | Sonti Khamsanga |
Advisors: | Soorathep Kheawhom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Subjects: | Cathodes Electric batteries แคโทด แบตเตอรี่ |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research focused on improvement of the electrical conductivity of cathode material by using the MnO2 on carbon material for the rechargeable aqueous electrolyte-based zinc-ion batteries (ZIBs). This study has been divided into two sections. delta-MnO2 with nanoflower structure supported on graphite flake (MNG) was synthesized for cathode material in first section. MNG exhibits a fast insertion/extraction of Zn2+ ions with diffusion scheme and pseudocapacitive behavior. The battery using MNG cathode exhibited a high initial discharge capacity of 235 mA h/g at 200 mA/g specific current density compared to 130 mA h/g which is displayed by the pristine delta-MnO2 cathode at the same specific current density. MNG demonstrated superior electrical conductivity compared to the pristine delta-MnO2. The results obtained pave the way for improving the electrical conductivity of MnO2 by using graphite flake support. In second section, MnO2 heterostructure on multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MNH-CNT) was synthesized for cathode material. Besides, the synthesized MNH-CNT is composed of delta-MnO2 and gamma-MnO2. ZIB using the MNH-CNT cathode delivers a high initial discharge capacity of 236 mA h/g at 400 mA/g, 108 mA h/g at 1600 mA/g and excellent cycling stability. Overall, MNG and MNH-CNT cathode were seen to exhibit superior electrochemical performance. This work presents new opportunities for improving the discharge capacity and cycling stability of aqueous ZIBs. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุงการนำไฟฟ้าของวัสดุขั้วคาโทดโดยการสังเคราะห์แมงกานีสออกไซด์สำหรับใช้ในแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีชนิดอิเล็กโตรไลต์ฐานน้ำแบบอัดประจุซ้ำได้ งานวิจัยได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกการสังเคราะห์แมงกานีสออกไซด์ชนิดเดลต้าที่มีโครงสร้างแบบนาโนฟลาวเออร์ลงบนตัวรองรับเกร็ดกราไฟต์(MNG) เพื่อใช้เป็นขั้วคาโทด ผลทดสอบพบว่า MNG มีพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่เข้าและออกของไอออนสังกะสีที่รวดเร็วทั้งแบบแพร่ผ่านและแบบpseudocapacitive เมื่อมีการอัดประจุที่อัตรา 200 mA/g แบตเตอรี่ที่ใช้ขั้วคาโทดMNGให้ค่าความจุทางไฟฟ้าของการปล่อยประจุเริ่มต้นที่ 235 mA h/g เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแมงกานีสออกไซด์ชนิดเดลต้าแบบดั้งเดิมซึ่งให้ค่าความจุทางไฟฟ้าของการปล่อยประจุเริ่มต้นเพียง 130 mA h/g เท่านั้น จากค่าความจุไฟฟ้าดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าขั้วคาโทดจMNGมีความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าที่เหนือกว่าแมงกานีสออกไซด์ชนิดเดลต้าแบบดั้งเดิม จากผลดังกล่าวสามารถสรุปได้ว่าค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสามารถปรับปรุงให้มากขึ้นโดยใช้MNG ในงานวิจัยส่วนที่สองเป็นการสังเคราะห์โครงสร้างผสมของแมงกานีสออกไซด์ลงบนคาร์บอนนาโนทิวป์ชนิดผนังหลายชั้นหรือ MN-CNT เพื่อใช้ทำวัสดุขั้วคาโทด นอกจาการสังเคราะห์ดังกล่าวพบว่าแมงกานีสออกไซด์ที่ได้มีการเกิดผสมกันระหว่างแมงกานีสออกไซด์ชนิดเดลต้าและชนิกแกมม่าอยู่ด้วยกัน แบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีที่ใช้ขั้วคาโทดMN-CNTให้ค่าความจุทางไฟฟ้าของการปล่อยประจุเริ่มต้นที่ 236 mA h/g เมื่อมีการอัดประจุที่อัตรา 400 mA/g และให้ค่าความจุทางไฟฟ้าของการปล่อยประจุเริ่มต้นที่ 108 mA h/g เมื่อมีการอัดประจุที่อัตรา 1600 mA/g นอกจากนี้แบตเตอรี่ยังมีความเสถียรของรอบในการอัดประจุที่ดีอีกด้วย เมื่อกล่าวโดยรวมแล้วจะเห็นได้ว่าขั้วคาโทดจากMNG และMN-CNT นั้นมีประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ดี ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการนำเสนอทางเลือกหนึ่งในการปรับปรุงค่าความจุทางไฟฟ้าและความเสถียรของรอบการอัดประจุของแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีชนิดอิเล็กโตรไลต์ฐานน้ำแบบอัดประจุซ้ำได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77136 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.45 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.45 |
Type: | Thesis |