Title: ผลของการอบคืนตัวต่อสมบัติความแข็งและความแกร่งของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมมาร์เทนไซต์เกรด 410
Other Titles: Effects of tempering on toughness and hardness properties of AISI 410 martensitic stainless steels
Authors: กิตติภัฎ สุวรรณพัชรกุล
Advisors: กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Subjects: เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม
Stainless steel
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมมาร์เทนไซต์เกรด 410 ถูกอบให้โครงสร้างจุลภาคเป็นออสเทไนต์ที่อุณหภูมิ 980 °C จากนั้นเย็นตัวในน้ำมันและอบคืนตัวที่อุณหภูมิ 300, 400, 500 และ 650 °C เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ทดสอบค่าความแกร่งแบบชาร์ปีของชิ้นงานที่อุณหภูมิ 25, -20, -50, -60 °C ตามมาตราฐาน ASTM E23 หลังการอบชิ้นงานให้โครงสร้างจุลภาคเป็นออสเทไนต์และการอบคืนตัว พบตะกอนของคาร์ไบด์ในโครงสร้างจุลภาค การอบคืนตัวที่อุณหภูมิ 500 °C ให้ค่าความแข็งสูงที่สุดเนื่องจากมีการตกตะกอนคาร์ไบด์ทุติยภูมิ การอบคืนตัวที่อุณหภูมิ 650 °C ให้ค่าความแข็งต่ำสุด เนื่องจากมีการตกตะกอนของคาร์ไบด์ซึ่งมีสมบัติเปราะที่บริเวณขอบเกรน ทำให้ความแข็งของเนื้อพื้นลดลงเนื่องจากการลดปริมาณคาร์บอนที่ละลายอยู่ในเนื้อพื้น ค่าความแกร่งจะแปรผกผันกับค่าความแข็ง ลักษณะรอยแตกที่ผิวของชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการอบคืนตัวที่อุณหภูมิ 300, 400 และ 500 °C เป็นการแตกผ่ากลางเกรน ในทางกลับกันลักษณะรอยแตกที่ผิวของชิ้นงานหลังการอบคืนตัวที่อุณหภูมิ 650 °C เป็นการแตกตามขอบเกรน จากผลการทดลองสามารถเลือกขั้นตอนการชุบแข็งและการอบคืนตัวที่เหมาะสมของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมมาร์เทนไซต์เกรด 410 สำหรับการใช้งานที่อุณหภูมิต่ำเพื่อให้ค่าความแกร่งได้ตามมาตรฐาน ASTM E23
Other Abstract: AISI 410 martensitic stainless-steel specimens were austenitized at 980 °C then oil quenched and tempered at 300, 400, 500 and 650 °C for 1 hour. The impact energy of the specimens was measured at 25, -20, -50, -60 °C according to the ASTM E23. After austenitizing and tempering, the microstructures of specimens showed carbide precipitate. Tempering at 500 °C resulted in the highest hardness due to secondary carbide precipitates or secondary hardening.  Tempering at 650 °C resulted in the lowest hardness due to brittle carbide precipitation at the grain boundary, which soften matrix by decreasing the solute carbon content. The change in impact energy is inversely proportional to the hardness values. The impact surface of specimens tempered at 300, 400 and 500 °C revealed transgranular fracture. On the other hand, the impact surface of the specimen tempered at 650 °C revealed intergranular fracture. From experimental results, the appropriate hardening and tempering procedure of AISI 410 for low temperatures applications can be chosen to achieve the toughness according to ASTM E23.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77143
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1099
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1099
Type: Thesis