Title: Semi-supervised Thai sentence segmentation using local and distant word representations
Other Titles: การตัดประโยคภาษาไทยแบบกึ่งมีผู้สอนโดยใช้ตัวแทนของคำประเภทเฉพาะที่และไกล
Authors: Chanatip Saetia
Advisors: Peerapon Vateekul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Subjects: Word processing
Text processing (Computer science)
การประมวลผลคำ
การประมวลผลข้อความ
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A sentence is typically treated as the minimal syntactic unit used for extracting valuable information from a longer piece of text. However, in written Thai, there are no explicit sentence markers. We proposed a deep learning model for the task of sentence segmentation that includes three main contributions. First, we integrate n-gram embedding as a local representation to capture word groups near sentence boundaries.  Second, to focus on the keywords of dependent clauses, we combine the model with a distant representation obtained from self-attention modules. Finally, due to the scarcity of labeled data, for which annotation is difficult and time-consuming, we also investigate and adapt two techniques, allowing us to utilize unlabeled data. The first one is Cross-View Training (CVT) as a semi-supervised learning technique, and the second one is a pre-trained language model (ELMo) to improve representation. In the Thai sentence segmentation experiments, our model reduced the relative error by 7.4% and 18.5% compared with the baseline models on the Orchid and UGWC datasets, respectively. We also applied our model to the task of punctuation restoration on the IWSLT English dataset. Our model outperformed the prior sequence tagging models, achieving a relative error reduction of 7.6%. Ablation studies revealed that utilizing n-gram representations was the main contributing factor for Thai, while the semi-supervised training helped the most for English.
Other Abstract: ประโยคคือหน่วยไวยากรณ์ที่มีขนาดเล็กที่สุด เพื่อที่สื่อใจความสำคัญครบถ้วนในประโยค ซึ่งช่วยในการแบ่งข้อความที่ขนาดยาวให้เป็นหน่วยที่เล็กลง อย่างไรก็ตามในภาษาไทย ไม่มีตัวแบ่งประโยคที่บ่งชี้ชัด เราจึงได้พัฒนาโมเดลการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกเพื่อการตัดประโยคจากข้อความ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสามองค์ประกอบ อย่างแรกคือการใช้ตัวแทนข้อมูลคำข้างเคียง หรือตัวแทนข้อมูลแบบใกล้ในการจับกลุ่มคำที่อยู่ใกล้กับตัวแบ่งประโยค อย่างที่สองคือการสนใจคำที่เป็นอนุประโยคที่อยู่ด้วยตัวเองไม่ได้ โดยใช้ตัวแทนข้อมูลแบบไกลซึ่งได้จากกลไกจุดสนใจ อย่างสุดท้ายคือการใช้สองเทคนิคเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูลที่ไม่มีการกำกับข้อมูล เนื่องจากข้อมูลที่มีการกำกับข้อมูลนั้นมีน้อย และยังยากและต้องการเวลาในการกำกับข้อมูล โดยเทคนิคแรกคือการสอนแบบหลายมุมมอง ซึ่งเป็นการเรียนรู้กึ่งมีผู้สอน และเทคนิคที่สองคือการใช้โมเดลภาษาแบบถูกสอนมาก่อนเพื่อพัฒนาตัวแทนของข้อมูล ในการทดลองของการตัดคำภาษาไทย โมเดลของเราสามารถลดความผิดพลาดสัมพัทธ์ลง 7.4% และ 18.5% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโมเดลก่อนหน้า เมื่อเทียบบนชุดข้อมูล Orchid และ UGWC ตามลำดับ เรายังได้ทดสอบกับงานที่ใกล้เคียงกันบนภาษาอังกฤษ คือการทำนายเครื่องหมายวรรคตอนที่หายไป โดยโมเดลของเราสามารถลดความผิดพลาดสัมพัทธ์เมื่อเทียบกับโมเดลก่อนหน้าลง 7.6% จากศึกษาพบว่าการใช้ตัวแทนข้อมูลจากคำใกล้เคียงเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการพัฒนาขึ้นบนภาษาไทย ในขณะที่ในภาษาอังกฤษการเรียนรู้กึ่งมีผู้สอนเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการทำให้โมเดลดีขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77150
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.136
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.136
Type: Thesis