https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77167
Title: | Effect of acidity on hydrolysis and depolymerization of lignocellulose in one-pot lignin-first biorefinery |
Other Titles: | ผลของความเป็นกรดต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสและการดีพอลีเมอไรเซชันของลิกโนเซลลูโลสในกระบวนการลิกนินเฟิร์สไบโอรีไฟเนอรีในขั้นตอนเดียว |
Authors: | Rattanaporn Kaewklam |
Advisors: | Varong Pavarajarn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Subjects: | Hydrolysis Lignocellulose การแยกสลายด้วยน้ำ ลิกโนเซลลูโลส |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In lignin-first biorefinery, extraction and depolymerization of lignin from lignocellulosic materials provide value-added lignin monomers. In this study, a mixture of acid-containing water and ethylene glycol was introduced to the lignin-fist biorefinery for simultaneously improving lignin cleavage, together with the depolymerization of cellulose and hemicellulose within one-pot. The experiments were conducted at 180-250°C under the hydrogen pressure of 30 bar for 1-6 h using oil palm empty fruit bunch (OPEFB) as a biomass source. The presence of acid and mixed solvent in the reaction provided the lignin oil yield up to 60 wt% comprising of the main monomers such as phenol, guaiacyl, and syringyl. Moreover, the acidity at pH 4 leads to the lignin monomer yield of 4.5 wt%. Glucose, xylose, and arabinose from hydrolysis of cellulose and hemicellulose in water phase were identified to clarify that the one-pot lignin-first biorefinery simultaneously depolymerize lignin and hydrolyze carbohydrate. The effects of temperature and reaction time were investigated. The results revealed that the harsh conditions result in high potential of lignin depolymerization but diminish the sugar units of carbohydrate. This study demonstrate that ethylene glycol participates in the extraction of lignin from OPEFB, while acid-containing water participates not only in depolymerization of carbohydrate but also in depolymerization of lignin. On the other hand, acid-catalyst stabilizes the reactive lignin. |
Other Abstract: | ในการทำลิกนินเฟิร์สไบโอรีไฟเนอรี เป็นวิธีการสำหรับการดึงและดีพอลีเมอไรเซชันลิกนิกในลิกโนเซลลูโลสให้เกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่า งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการใช้ตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างน้ำที่มีกรดและเอทีลีนไกลคอลในการทำลิกนินเฟิร์สไบโอรีไฟเนอรีเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการทำลายพันธะของลิกนินควบคู่กับการดีพอโลเมอไรเซชันเซลลูโลสและเฮมิเซลลูโลสในขั้นตอนเดียว โดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ทะลายปาล์มเป็นชีวมวลตั้งต้นและทำการทดลองที่ 180-250°C ภายใต้ความดัน 30 บาร์ของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเป็นเวลา 1-6 ชั่วโมง การทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการมีกรดในระบบตัวทำละลายผสมช่วยทำให้ผลได้ของน้ำมันลิกนินสูงถึง 60% โดยน้ำหนัก โดยที่ในน้ำมันลิกนิกประกอบไปด้วยโมโนเมอร์สำคัญ เช่น ฟีนอล ไกวอะซิล และ ไซรินกิล เป็นต้น ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นในการทดลองที่พีเอช 4 ยังทำให้ผลได้ของโมโนเมอร์สูงถึง 4.5% เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่อยู่ในน้ำ พบว่ามี กลูโคส ไซโลส และ อะราบิโนส ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำตาลที่ได้จากการไฮโดรไลซิสเซลลูโลสและเฮมิเซลลูโลส แสดงให้เห็นว่า กระบวนการลิกนินเฟิร์สไบโอรีไฟเนอรีขั้นตอนเดียว สามารถแยกทั้งลิกนิก เซลลูโลส และเฮมิเซลลูโลส ออกจากชีวมวลตั้งต้น และดีพอลีเมอไรเซชันกลายเป็นมอนอเมอร์ที่มีมูลค่าสูงขึ้นได้ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาซึ่งพบว่าในสภาวะที่รุนแรงจะส่งผลให้ได้ผลได้ของลิกนินสูง แต่ทำให้ผลได้ของน้ำตาลลดลง งานวิจัยได้ศึกษาบทบาทของตัวทำละลายผสมในการทำลิกนินเฟิร์สไบโอรีไพเนอรีขั้นตอนเดียวพบว่าน้ำที่มีกรดไม่เพียงแต่ดีพอลีเมอไรซ์คาร์โบไฮเดรต แต่ยังมีส่วนในการดีพอลิเมอไรซ์ลิกนินอีกด้วย เอทิลีนไกลคอลช่วยในการละลายลิกนินออกจากชีวมวล และตัวเร่งที่เป็นของแข็งช่วยทำให้ลิกนิกที่ว่องไวมีความเสถียรมากขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77167 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.57 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.57 |
Type: | Thesis |