https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77179
Title: | ผลของชั้นเคลือบ TiN ที่เตรียมจากวิธีการเคลือบไอทางกายภาพแบบ DCMS และ HiPIMS ต่อความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนของ Ti-6Al-4V ที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการพิมพ์สามมิติ |
Other Titles: | Effect of TiN coatings prepared by DCMS and HiPIMS on corrosion resistance of 3D printed Ti-6Al-4V |
Authors: | สุรดา นิสัยมั่น |
Advisors: | ปฐมา วิสุทธิพิทักษ์กุล ปิติชน กล่อมจิต |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Subjects: | การชุบเคลือบผิวโลหะ การชุบเคลือบผิวด้วยไอ Metal coating Vapor-plating |
Issue Date: | 2563 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ไทเทเนียมผสม Ti-6Al-4V เป็นวัสดุทางชีวภาพที่นิยมใช้งานทางการแพทย์ที่ขึ้นรูปโดยการพิมพ์สามมิติถูกเคลือบฟิล์มบาง TiN ด้วยเทคนิค DC magnetron sputtering (DCMS) และ High power impulse magnetron sputtering (HiPIMS หรือ HPPMS) ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในเทคนิคการเคลือบไอทางกายภาพ (PVD) โดยเวลาในกระบวนการเคลือบผิวแตกต่างกันคือ 5, 10 และ 25 นาที เทคนิค HiPIMS เป็นเทคนิคการเคลือบผิวที่ได้รับการพัฒนามาจากเทคนิค DCMS แต่เนื่องจาก HiPIMS เกิดการไอออนไนเซชันจากพัลส์พลังงานสูง ความหนาแน่นพลังงานสูงที่ส่งไปยังวัสดุเป้าหมายนั้นอยู่ในระดับ kW/cm2 ในขณะที่เทคนิค DCMS มีความหนาแน่นพลังงานในระดับ W/cm2 สมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติทางกลของชั้นเคลือบ TiN ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบสแกนภาคสนาม (FE-SEM), X-ray diffractrometer (XRD), กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (AFM) และทดสอบสมบัติการยึดติด (Scratch test) พฤติกรรมการกัดกร่อนตรวจสอบด้วย electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS), potentiodynamic polarization และ Accelerated cyclic electrochemical technique (ACET) ทดสอบภายใต้สารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ความเข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์ การเคลือบผิวด้วยเทคนิค HiPIMS นำไปสู้โครงสร้างชั้นเคลือบลักษณะอิควิแอกซ์ที่หนาแน่นมากกว่าโครงสร้างคอลัมนาร์จากเทคนิค DCMS และเทคนิค HiPIMS ยังนำไปสู่การเพิ่มสมบัติทางกลและสมบัติความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนที่ดียิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้เวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการเคลือบที่นานมากขึ้น นำไปสู่ความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | Titanium alloy, Ti-6Al-4V is a biomaterial for medical applications due to very high biocompatibility. TiN thin films were deposited on 3D-printed Ti-6Al-4V substrate by DC magnetron sputtering (DCMS) and High power impulse magnetron sputtering (HiPIMS also know as HPPMS) which are physical vapor deposition (PVD) technique. Coating process were 5, 10 and 25 minutes. HiPIMS technique has been developed from DCMS, a high voltage energy, high power densities to the target in several kW/cm2 in short pulses (impulses) at low duty cycle while DCMS technique had a power density in several W/cm2. The physical properties and mechanical properties of TiN thin films were investigated by field emission scanning electron microscope (FE-SEM), x-ray diffractrometer (XRD), atomic force microscope (AFM) and scratch test. Corrosion behaviors are also investigated by electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS), potentiodynamic polarization and accelerated cyclic electrochemical technique (ACET), under 1 M NaCl solution. The results indicated that HiPIMS technique promotes equiaxed structure which make possible the deposition of denser and smoother surface films than DCMS with columnar structure, leading to better corrosion resistance than DCMS. HiPIMS also exhibit better adhesion property than DCMS. In addition, the longer coating period leads to better corrosion resistance. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77179 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1100 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1100 |
Type: | Thesis |