https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77182
Title: | Binary particle swarm optimization algorithm for optimization of steel structure |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบโครงสร้างเหล็กที่เหมาะสมด้วยระเบียบวิธีทวิภาคของกลุ่มอนุภาค |
Authors: | Atitaya Chaiwongnoi |
Advisors: | Sawekchai Tangaramvong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Subjects: | Iron, Structural Iron, Structural -- Design and construction โครงสร้างเหล็ก โครงสร้างเหล็ก -- การออกแบบและการสร้าง |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research studies on the performance of Binary Particle Swarm Optimization (BPSO) algorithm. The first part is finding the best inertia weight of BPSO from various types of inertia weight. The second part is optimizing the cross-sectional area of steel structures and topology of bracing system under vertical and lateral load. The structures studied in the research include unbraced frames and X-braced frames. Moreover, the braced frame also investigates the influence of the classification groups of elements. The elements are classified into finer groups than the original group. The design of the structure follows the AISC code. From the investigation in the first part, a constant inertia weight of 0.98 is the best. In the second part, minimum weights of unbraced frames using BPSO are the lowest weight, except three-bays, twenty-four stories frame. For braced frames with original grouping, all examples get a lower weight than the unbraced frames. For studying the influence of group, the results of the two examples are contradictory. One bay, ten stories frame with new group has a minimum weight less than the original while three-bays but twenty-four stories frame is opposite. |
Other Abstract: | บทความนี้ศึกษาระเบียบวิธีทวิภาคของกลุ่มอนุภาค (BPSO) โดยในส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการศึกษาเพื่อหาน้ำหนักความเฉื่อยของอนุภาคที่ดีที่สุดจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา และในส่วนที่สองเป็นการหาค่าเหมาะสมของพื้นที่หน้าตัดของโครงสร้างเหล็กที่กระทำโดยน้ำหนักบรรทุกแนวดิ่งและแนวขวางเพื่อให้ได้น้ำหนักโครงสร้างที่น้อยที่สุด โดยโครงสร้างเหล็กที่ศึกษามีทั้งหมด 2 กรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ โครงสร้างแบบไม่มีระบบค้ำยันและโครงสร้างแบบมีระบบค้ำยันรูปแบบตัวเอ็กซ์ โดยในโครงสร้างแบบมีระบบค้ำยันยังศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในอิทธิพลของการแบ่งกลุ่มชิ้นส่วน โดยมีการแบ่งกลุ่มชิ้นส่วนให้มีจำนวนกลุ่มมากกว่าการแบ่งกลุ่มเดิม การออกแบบโครงสร้างเป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดของ AISC ผลการศึกษาในส่วนแรกพบว่าน้ำหนักความเฉื่อยที่ดีที่สุด คือ น้ำหนักความเฉื่อยแบบคงที่ที่มีค่า 0.98 และผลการศึกษาในส่วนนี้สองพบว่า BPSO สามารถหาน้ำหนักโครงสร้างแบบไม่มีระบบค้ำยันได้น้อยที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระเบียบวิธีที่ได้ศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ ยกเว้น โครงสร้างสามแถวยี่สิบสี่ชั้นที่ระเบียบวิธีนี้ได้น้ำหนักที่มากกว่า ในโครงสร้างแบบมีระบบค้ำยัน ทุกตัวอย่างศึกษาให้น้ำหนักที่น้อยกว่าโครงสร้างแบบไม่มีระบบค้ำยัน การศึกษาอิทธิพลการแบ่งกลุ่มพบว่าผลลัพธ์มีความขัดแย้งกันโดยในโครงสร้างหนึ่งแถวสิบชั้น การแบ่งกลุ่มที่ละเอียดกว่าทำให้ได้น้ำหนักโครงสร้างที่น้อยกว่า แต่โครงสร้างสามแถวยี่สิบสี่ชั้นกลับให้ผลที่ตรงกันข้าม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77182 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.110 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.110 |
Type: | Thesis |