Title: Electrochemical reduction of carbon dioxide to formate on Bi and BiSn electrodes prepared by electrodeposition on copper foil
Other Titles: การรีดักชันทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไปสู่ฟอร์เมตบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบิสมัตและบิสมัตผสมดีบุกเตรียมโดยการพอกพูนทางไฟฟ้าบนแผ่นทองแดง
Authors: Jutamas Wasombut
Advisors: Joongjai Panpranot
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, The Bix/Cu electrocatalysts were prepared by electrodeposition of Bi on Cu foil, and the BixSny/Cu electrocatalysts were prepared by electrodeposition of Bi and Sn on Cu foil in deposition solution bath with different Bi3+ ion concentrations of 0.05, 0.1, and 0.2 M (Bi0.05/Cu, Bi0.1/Cu, Bi0.2/Cu), while the Sn2+ ion concentration was constant at 0.025 M (Bi0.05Sn0.025/Cu, Bi0.1Sn0.025/Cu, Bi0.2Sn0.025/Cu). The electrocatalysts were characterized by SEM-EDX, XRD, and XPS and tested in the electrochemical CO2 reduction reaction. The results demonstrate that the Bi concentrations in the deposition bath affect the structure of Bi into different forms, including bulky structure and rough surface. Under the electrochemical CO2 reduction reaction experiments, H2 and CO were detected in the gas products, while formate was a major liquid product as confirmed by NMR analysis. The Bi0.1/Cu electrocatalyst gives the best catalytic performance for formate formation at a potential of -1.8 V vs. Ag/AgCl with a high formate production rate of 5.41 µmol/min.cm2. In addition, the Bi0.1/Cu electrocatalyst was highly stable with FE formate above 80% for 10 hours, although the Bi bulky particles had slightly changed after reaction due to the formation of Bi2O2CO3 species.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยายาทางไฟฟ้าโลหะบิสมัต/ทองแดงที่เตรียมโดยการพอกพูนทางไฟฟ้าของบิสมัตบนแผ่นทองแดงและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าโลหะผสมบิสมัตดีบุก/ทองแดงที่เตรียมโดยการพอกพูนทางไฟฟ้าของบิสมัตและดีบุกบนแผ่นทองแดงในอ่างพอกพูนทางไฟฟ้าที่ความเข้มข้นของบิสมัตไอออนแตกต่างกันได้แก่ 0.05, 0.1 และ 0.2 โมลาร์ ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของดีบุกไอออนคงที่ที่ 0.025 โมลาร์ เพื่อใช้ในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันทางไฟฟ้าของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ วิเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางกายภาพและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดร่วมกับเอ็กซเรย์สเปกโตรสโกปีแบบกระจายพลังงาน เทคนิคเอ็กซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปคโตรสโกปีและเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าความเข้มข้นของบิสมัตและดีบุกส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบิสมัตที่แตกต่างกันในรูปแบบบัลคกี้และแบบพื้นผิวขรุขระ สำหรับการทดสอบปฏิกิริยารีดักชันทางไฟฟ้าของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ แก๊สไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนมอนอไซด์ถูกตรวจพบในผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สในขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวหลักคือฟอร์เมตดังแสดงจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบิสมัต0.1/ทองแดงเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตฟอร์เมตได้ดีที่สุดที่ความต่างศักย์ -1.8 โวลต์เทียบกับซิลเวอร์/ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ โดยมีอัตราการผลิตฟอร์เมตสูงสุด 5.41 ไมโครโมลต่อนาทีต่อตารางเซ็นติเมตร นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบิสมัต0.1/ทองแดง มีเสถียรภาพที่ดีในการทดสอบเป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง โดยพบประสิทธิภาพการผลิตฟอร์เมตที่สูงกว่าร้อยละ 80 ตลอดการทดลอง แม้ภายหลังการทดลองอนุภาคของบิสมัตบัลคกี้มีรูปร่างที่เปลี่ยนไปเล็กน้อยจากการเกิดสารประกอบบิสมัตซับคาร์บอเนต
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77232
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.61
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.61
Type: Thesis