Title: การประเมินค่าตัวแปรทางจลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2
Other Titles: Kinetic parameters evaluation of toluene oxidation over V2O5/TIO2 catalyst
Authors: นนทกิจ อนนทสีหะ
Advisors: ธราธร มงคลศรี
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ทำการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางจลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2 โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเตรียมด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียกและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะด้วยเทคนิค SEM-EDX, nitrogen physisorption, XRD และ NH3-TPD สำหรับการทดสอบความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2  ปริมาณ 0.1 g กระทำในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 150oC – 300 oC ความดันบรรยากาศ อัตราการไหลรวมของแก๊สอยู่ในช่วง 180 – 200 ml/min ส่วนประกอบของแก๊สขาเข้าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ประกอบด้วย โทลูอีน 800-1000 ppm และอากาศที่มีความเข้มข้นออกซิเจน 3, 12 และ 21 %  นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเติม SO2 0, 25 และ 50 ppm และ NO 100 ppm ร่วมด้วยเพื่อดูผลต่อปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองพบว่า SO2 สามารถช่วยลดค่าพลังงานกระตุ้น Ea ของปฏิกิริยาได้เล็กน้อยทำให้ค่าการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ผลที่ได้มีค่าไม่เด่นชัดเมื่อเทียบกับผลของการเพิ่มความเข้มข้น O2 โดยค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาที่คำนวณได้มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 53-59 kJ/mol ณ 3 % O2, 44-46 kJ/mol ณ 12 % O2 and 40-42 kJ/mol ณ 21 % O2 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อมี NO ในระบบค่าการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดและยังพบว่าเกิดปฏิกิริยาอื่นเกิดร่วมด้วยในช่วงอุณหภูมิต่ำ (150-250 oC) โดยปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ช่วยในการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนเหมือนกันและมีค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นต่ำกว่าปฏิกิริยาหลัก นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจไม่พบ CO2 ในระบบแสดงว่าปฏิกิริยาเกิดที่หมู่เมทิลเป็นหลัก นอกจากการทดลองแล้วยังได้ทำการใช้โปรแกรม GNU-Octave เพื่อคำนวณผลของค่า WHSV ต่อค่าการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนในระบบโดยใช้แบบจำลอง pseudo-homogeneous แบบหนึ่งมิติซึ่งได้ผลว่าเมื่อเพิ่มค่า WHSV จะส่งผลให้ค่าการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนลดลง
Other Abstract: This research aims to evaluate the kinetic parameters of toluene oxidation over the V2O5/TiO2 catalyst designed for the removal of NO. The catalyst was prepared by the wet impregnation method and was characterized by SEM-EDX, nitrogen physisorption, XRD, and NH3-TPD techniques.  The catalytic performance was investigated in the temperature range 150-300°C and atmospheric pressure, the concentrations of O2 were set at 3, 12, and 21 vol%. The effects of SO2 and NO concentration on the reaction rate were also investigated by mixing SO2 at the concentrations of 0, 25, and 50 ppm and NO at the concentration of 100 ppm.  0.1 g of catalyst was used in each experiment and the total gas flow rate was varied between 150-200 ml/min. The result showed that SO2 can slightly increase the conversion rate of toluene. The effects of SO2, however, are less pronounced than the effect of O2 concentration.  The activation energy of the reaction was found to be in the ranges 53-59 kJ/mol at 3 % O2, 44-46 kJ/mol at 12 % O2, and 40-42 kJ/mol at 21 % O2. The result also showed that the conversion rate of toluene increased significantly in the presence of NO. There was another side reaction for the conversion of toluene, which appeared at low temperatures (150-250 oC). This side reaction has lower activation energy than the main reaction. The presence of CO2 was not detected in these experiments. The effects of WHSV on toluene conversion are also investigated using a pseudo-homogeneous one-dimensional model which showed that increasing WHSV will lower the toluene conversion.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมเคมี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77252
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1065
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1065
Type: Thesis