Title: Methanol synthesis via hydrogenation of mixed CO/CO2 over Mn modified CU/ZNO/AL2O3 catalyst
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์เมทานอลโดยไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ผสมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/ZnO/Al2O3 ที่ปรับปรุงด้วยแมงกานีส
Authors: Papawin Tunyasitikun
Advisors: Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this study are to investigate the methanol synthesis by using mixed CO/CO2 hydrogenation on Mn modified Cu/ZnO/Al2O3 catalyst which is prepared by the co-precipitation method and to investigate the overall energy consumption of methanol synthesis based on experimental results through the simulation process using Aspen Plus V.9. The improvement of catalytic activity is performed by a continuous fixed bed microreactor at 250°C under atmospheric pressure for 5 hours on the stream through hydrogenation of different feed composition of CO2/H2, CO/H2, and CO/CO2/H2, and 24000 ml/gcat∙h of GHSV. The physical and chemical properties of the catalysts are measured by various catalyst characterization techniques including N2 adsorption, CO-Chemisorption, SEM-EDX, ICP-MS, XRD, XPS, H2-TPR, NH3-TPD, and CO2-TPD. The experimental results indicate that CZA-Mn catalyst has better catalytic activity than CZA catalyst that can be observed from the increase of methanol space time yield that is corresponding with the results of catalyst characterization. Manganese added on the catalyst indicates that active sites have well-dispersion that help to increase the dissociation rate of hydrogen molecules and to improve spillover. Moreover, the addition of manganese on the catalyst not only facilitate the reduction of CuO, but also enhance the number of total basic sites and the strong adsorption of CO2 due to the shift of moderate basic site to strong basic site and increases the weak acid sites that help to improve the selectivity of methanol. For the overall energy consumption in methanol synthesis investigation, it is found that the amount of CO2 in the reactant is significant to the overall energy consumption and energy consumption of 1 mol-methanol synthesis. Thus, the results indicate CO/CO2/H2 feed with 1:1:2 composition can increase the energy consumption of 1 mol-methanol synthesis to 3.6 and 5.1 times of CO hydrogenation.
Other Abstract: งานศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสังเคราะห์เมทานอลโดยไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ผสมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/ZnO/Al2O3 ที่ปรับปรุงด้วยแมงกานีส ซึ่งใช้วิธีตกตะกอนร่วมในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และศึกษาปริมาณการใช้พลังงานรวมของทั้งระบบในการสังเคราะห์เมทานอล โดยอาศัยการจำลองกระบวนการด้วยซอฟต์แวร์ Aspen Plus V.9 ซึ่งอ้างอิงข้อมูลจากผลการทดลอง สำหรับการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะดำเนินการทดสอบด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดเบดนิ่งที่มีการไหลต่อเนื่อง ที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศและเวลาในการดำเนินการ 5 ชั่วโมง ผ่านปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของสารป้อนเข้าที่มีองค์ประกอบต่างกันของ CO2/H2, CO/H2 และ CO/CO2/H2 และมีค่าความเร็วพื้นที่ก๊าซรายชั่วโมงเท่ากับ 24,000 ml/gcat∙h การวัดสมบัติเชิงกายภาพและเชิงเคมีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ประกอบด้วย N2 adsorption, CO-Chemisorption, SEM-EDX, ICP-MS, XRD, XPS, H2-TPR, NH3-TPD และ CO2-TPD จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CZA-Mn มีความสามารถในเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CZA ซึ่งเห็นได้จากค่าปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้น คือ เมทานอล ต่อหน่วยเวลาต่อหน่วยน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เพิ่มขึ้น ที่สอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เนื่องจากการเติมแมงกานีสลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะช่วยทำให้ตำแหน่งของจุดที่ว่องไวมีการกระจายตัวที่ดีขึ้น ช่วยในการแตกตัวของโมเลกุลไฮโดรเจนและเพิ่มการสปิวโอเวอร์ของออกซิเจน นอกเหนือจากนี้ การเติมแมงกานีสลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยการรีดักชันของ CuO แต่ยังช่วยทำให้ค่าปริมาณตำแหน่งเบสและเกิดการดูดซับแรงของ CO2 ที่สูงกว่า และเพิ่มปริมาณของตำแหน่งกรดอ่อน ซึ่งเป็นผลดีต่อค่าการเลือกเกิดของเมทานอล สำหรับพลังงานที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์เมทานอล พบว่าการป้อนร่วม CO2 ในสารตั้งต้นมีความสำคัญต่อปริมาณการใช้พลังงานรวมของทั้งระบบและต่อปริมาณการใช้พลังงานในการผลิตเมทานอล 1 โมล ที่เพิ่มขึ้น จากผลลัพธ์พบว่า สารป้อนเข้า CO/CO2/H2 ที่มีองค์ประกอบ 1:1:2 จะต้องเพิ่มปริมาณการใช้พลังงานในการผลิตเมทานอล 1 โมล ลง 3.6 และ 5.1 เท่าของปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77259
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.66
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.66
Type: Thesis