Title: การพยากรณ์ปริมาณน้ำฝนโดยใช้การเรียนรู้เชิงลึกด้วยภาพเรดาร์เสริมด้วยภาพจากดาวเทียม
Other Titles: Precipitation nowcasting using deep learning on radar images augmented with satellite images
Authors: วิคม โตศิริ
Advisors: พีรพล เวทีกูล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การทำนายปริมาณน้ำฝนระยะสั้นด้วยข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำฝนจากเรดาร์ตรวจอากาศภาคพื้นดินและแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกถือได้ว่าเป็นกระบวนการใหม่ในการทำนายปริมาณน้ำฝนระยะสั้น อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของระยะทำการของเรดาร์ตรวจอากาศภาคพื้นดินนั้นมีระยะทำการที่จำกัด งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงการทำนายปริมาณน้ำฝนระยะสั้นด้วยแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก U-NET ด้วยการผนวกข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำฝนจากการวิเคราะห์จากดาวเทียม เข้าด้วยกันกับข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำฝนที่ได้จากข้อมูลจากเรดาร์ตรวจอากาศภาคพื้นดินประเภท Type C Doppler งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอว่า วิธีการที่ถูกเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถปรับปรุงผลลัพธ์การทำนายปริมาณน้ำฝนได้ดีขึ้นในหลายชุดข้อมูลทดสอบ เช่น ชุดข้อมูลพายุไต้ฝุ่น เป็นต้น
Other Abstract: Precipitation nowcasting based on deep learning methods using ground-based weather radars data and satellite-based precipitation data will open a new avenue for weather prediction. However, it is confined to areas where nowcasting can be done using ground-based weather radars. By combining precipitation data from with precipitation data from Type C Doppler radars that detect precipitation in the atmosphere, we propose an improved deep learning precipitation prediction. It has been demonstrated that our proposed method can improve the efficiency of precipitation nowcasting with U-NET model by the proposed deep learning technique in many extreme weather cases, i.e., typhoons.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77271
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1030
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1030
Type: Thesis