Title: Functional characterization of calmodulin-like protein CML3 from rice oryza sativa L.
Other Titles: ลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีนคล้ายคัลมอดุลิน
Authors: Aumnart Chinpongpanich
Advisors: Teerapong Buaboocha
Li-Jia Qu
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Teerapong.B@Chula.ac.th
No information provinded
Subjects: Amino acids
Calmodulin
กรดอะมิโน
แคลโมดูลิน
Issue Date: 2514
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Previously, a large family of Calmodulin (Cam) and calmodulin-like (CML) genes has been identified in Oryza sativa L., but there is little detailed information on the functions of these proteins. Here, we examined properties of the purified recombinant protein encoded by OsCML3m (truncated OsCML3 lacking the C-terminal extension (CTE) coding sequence). The rOsCML3 and rOsCML3m proteins were found to exhibit a Ca2+-binding property and subsequent conformational change, but the ability to bind the CaM kinase II peptide was only observed for OsCML3m. Changes in their secondary structure upon Ca2+-binding measured by circular dichroism revealed that OsCML3m had a higher helical content than OsCML3. Moreover, the subcellular localization of OsCML3 and OsCML3m revealed that OsCML3 was mainly localized at the plasma membrane, whereas OsCML3m was found in the nucleus. Previously, the rice phosphatidylethanolamine (OsPEBP) and high mobility group B1 (OsHMGB1) protein were identified as two of the putative OsCML3m target proteins. By yeast two-hybrid analysis, no interaction between OsPEBP or OsHMGB1with either OsCML3 or OsCMLs (cysteine to serine mutation at prenylation site), and strong self-activation of the OsCML3m fused with GAL4 DNA-binding domain were detected. By Bimolecular Fluorescence Complementation (BiFC) analysis, the interaction of OsPEBP with OsCML3, OsCML3m or OsCML3s was not found whereas the interaction of OsHMGB1 with OsCML3, OsCML3m or OsCML3s was found in the nucleus, suggesting that HMGB1 is an OsCML3 target protein in planta. Moreover, electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA) showed that, in the presence of Ca2+, OsCML3m decreased HMGB1 binding to pUC19 double stranded DNA whereas OsCML3 did not. These results indicate that the OsCML3 CTE interfere the target binding ability of OsCML3 and its interaction with OsHMGB1 inhibits the DNA-binding ability of OsHMGB1. The transcript expression analysis of CML3 in rice (Oryza sativa L.) showed that was slightly down-regulated at 1 h under salt treatment. In addition, the OsCML3 transcript level was found up-regulated at 48 h after 6-Benzylaminopurine (BA) application while slightly down-regulated at 48 h after 3-Indoleacetic acid (IAA) application. Interestingly, the transcript level of OsCML3 was significantly up-regulated to 2-3 folds at 3 h after cold stress suggesting that the OsCML3 may involve in the response to cold stress. In the OsCML3 promoter, two Putative ABREs (ABA-responsive element) and one putative LTRE (low temperature responsive element) were found. Finally, the transgenic Arabidopsis overexpressing OsCML3 or OsCML3m using Agrobacterium-mediated transformation was generated, resulting in four independent homozygous transgenic lines harboring OsCML3 or OsCML3m. Higher germination percentages of all transgenic lines at 11 °C were observed compared with those of the wild type and the control transgenic Arabidopsis transformed with the blank vector. Fresh weight and dry weight ratios of the transgenic Arabidopsis overexpressing OsCML3 or OsCML3m seedlings grown under cold stress to those under normal condition (22 °C) were mostly higher than those of the wt and the control transgenic plant. Taken together, OsCML3 probably provides a mechanism for manipulating the DNA-binding ability of OsHMGB1 in the nucleus and its C-terminal extension provides a regulatory switch. Moreover, the overexpression of OsCML3 or OsCML3m enhances cold tolerance during germination and seedling stage of Arabidopsis.
Other Abstract: จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบกลุ่มยีนคัลมอดุลิน (Calmodulin, Cam) และ calmodulin-like protein (CML) ขนาดใหญ่ในจีโนมข้าว (Oryza sativa L.) แต่ข้อมูลเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีนเหล่านี้ยังมีอยู่น้อยมาก ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาสมบัติของโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนต์บริสุทธิ์ OsCML3m ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีน OsCML3 ที่ขาดส่วนปลายคาร์บอกซิล (C-terminal extension) พบว่าโปรตีน OsCML3 และ OsCML3m สามารถจับกับแคลเซียมไอออนและเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงรูป แต่ OsCML3m เท่านั้นที่สามารถจับกับเพปไทด์ของ CaMK II และจากการศึกษาโดยวิธี Circular dichroism (CD) พบว่าในภาวะที่มีแคลเซียม โปรตีน OsCML3m มี helical content สูงกว่า OsCML3 นอกจากนี้การศึกษา localization ภายในเซลล์พบว่า OsCML3 ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ที่ plasma membrane ในขณะที่ OsCML3m อยู่ในนิวเคลียส ก่อนหน้านี้โปรตีน OsPEBP และ OsHMGB1 ถูกระบุว่าเป็นโปรตีนเป้าหมายของ OsCML3m ในการศึกษาการเกิดอันตรกิริยาโดยวิธี yeast two hybrid พบว่าโปรตีน OsCML3 และ OsCML3s ที่ถูกทำให้เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่งกรดอะมิโนซิสเทอีนไปเป็นเซรีนไม่สามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยากับโปรตีน OsPEBP และ OsHMGB1 ได้ขณะที่ OsCML3m ที่เชื่อมต่อกับ GAL4 DNA-binding domain เกิด self-activation และการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Bimolecular Fluorescence Complementation (BiFC) ไม่พบการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโปรตีน OsPEBP กับโปรตีน OsCML3 OsCML3m และ OsCML3s ในขณะที่ OsHMGB1 สามารถจับกับโปรตีน OsCML3 OsCML3m และ OsCML3s ที่นิวเคลียส ซึ่งน่าจะผ่านทาง nuclear localization signal ของ OsHMGB1 ชี้ให้เห็นว่าโปรตีน OsHMGB1 เป็นโปรตีนเป้าหมาย in planta ของโปรตีน OsCML3 นอกจากนี้จากการทดสอบโดยวิธี Electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA) พบว่าภายใต้สภาวะที่มีแคลเซียมโปรตีน OsCML3m สามารถลดการจับกันระหว่างโปรตีน OsHMGB1 กับ pUC19 double stranded DNA ในขณะที่โปรตีน OsCML3 ไม่มีผล ผลการทดลองทั้งหมดนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าส่วน C-terminus ของโปรตีน OsCML3 ส่งผลต่อการจับกับโปรตีนเป้าหมาย และการจับของ OsCML3 กับ OsHMGB1 ส่งผลขัดขวางการจับของ OsHMGB1 กับ DNA การศึกษาการแสดงออกในระดับทรานสคริปของยีน CML3 พบว่าภายใต้ความเค็มระดับการแสดงออกลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อยที่ชั่วโมงที่ 1 และพบระดับการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อทดสอบด้วยให้ 6-Benzylaminopurine (BA) และลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อยเมื่อให้ 3-Indoleacetic acid (IAA) ที่ชั่วโมงที่ 48 และมีระดับการแสดงออกเพิ่มสูงขึ้น 2-3 เท่า เมื่อได้รับภาวะเครียดจากความเย็น จากการตรวจสอบ บริเวณโปรโมเตอร์ของ OsCML3 พบบริเวณที่อาจเป็น ABREs (ABA-responsive element) สองตำแหน่ง และ LTRE (low temperature responsive element) หนึ่งตำแหน่ง จากนั้นได้สร้างอราบิดอปซิสทรานเจนิกส์ที่มีระดับการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsCML3 หรือ OsCML3m จากการทรานสฟอร์มโดยอาศัยอะโกรแบคทีเรียมได้พืชที่เป็น homozygous ที่เป็นอิสระต่อกันจำนวนอย่างละสี่สายพันธุ์ จากการตรวจสอบความสามารถในการทนเย็นของอราบิดอปซิสทรานเจนิกส์ในระยะงอกของเมล็ดพบว่า เมล็ดทรานเจนิกส์ในทุกสายพันธุ์ที่ถูกปลูกที่อุณหภูมิ 11 °C มีอัตราการงอกที่สูงกว่าเมล็ด wild type และ อราบิดอปซิสทรานเจนิกส์ควบคุมที่ทรานสฟอร์มด้วยเวกเตอร์เปล่า ยกเว้นสายพันธุ์ 21014 เมื่อสังเกตที่วันที่ 14 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าน้ำหนักแห้งและน้ำหนักสดของพืชทรานเจนิกส์ที่ปลูกที่อุณหภูมิ 11 °C ต่อที่อุณหภูมิปกติ (22 °C) มีค่ามากกว่าของ wild type และอราบิดอปซิสทรานเจนิกส์ควบคุมที่ทรานสฟอร์มด้วยเวกเตอร์เปล่าโดยส่วนใหญ่ โดยสรุปแล้วโปรตีน OsCML3 มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะทำหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกในการควบคุมการจับ DNA ของโปรตีน OsHMGB1 ในนิวเคลียสและส่วนปลายคาร์บอกซิล (C-terminal extension) ยังอาจทำหน้าที่ควบคุมนี้ นอกจากนี้การแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsCML3 หรือ OsCML3m สามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการทนเย็นของพืชอราบิดอปซิสในระยะงอกและระยะต้นกล้าได้อีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77474
Type: Thesis