https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77480
Title: | Effect of coumarin compound CHA-01 Clausena harmandiana (Pierre) Guillaumin on anti-proliferation activity in human cancer cell lines |
Other Titles: | ผลของสารประกอบคูมาริน CHA-01 จากต้นส่องฟ้าดง Clausena harmandiana (Pierre) Guillaumin ต่อฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนในเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งมนุษย์ |
Authors: | Orapan Parnsukhon |
Advisors: | Chulee Yompakdee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | chulee.y@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Clausena harmandiana (Pierre) Guillaumin or Song faa dong (in Thai), is classified in Family Rutaceae. Previous study, a coumarin compound designated CHA-01 was isolated from leave extract of C. harmandiana with inhibitory activity against calcium signaling in a ZDS1 null mutant yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae (Δzds1). However, not much has been known on biological activity of this coumarin. In the past, some other coumarins were reported to contain anti-cancer activity. The aims of this research were to evaluate anti-proliferative activity of CHA-01 on several cancer cell lines and to study on molecular target(s) of CHA-01 in the Jurkat cells. The results revealed that CHA-01 showed anti-proliferative activity in several cell lines including Jurkat (Human acute T cell leukemia cell line), KATO III (Human gastric carcinoma cell line) and THP1 (Human acute monocytic leukemia cell line) by MTT assay. Jurkat T cell line was the most sensitity cell line to CHA-01 treatment with IC₅₀ value of 0.67±0.01 μM. It contained no cytotoxic activity against normal white blood cells and red blood cells. The CHA-01 treated Jurkat T cells arrested in S phase of the cell cycle. In addition, CHA-01 induced the cell death by apoptosis and inhibited DNA synthesis. Proteomic study of CHA-01 treated Jurkat cells for 60 minutes found total of 861 proteins. Among these, the proteins involved in cell proliferation, cell cycle and DNA synthesis were chosen. Some selected genes were cloned and studied for gene expression by quantitative real-time PCR. MCM4, POLD3 and NPM1 genes as well as their products were found to be down regulated while those of PRKACB and FADD were up regulated. The results suggested that CHA-01 might inhibit POLD3 and MCM4 genes expression that cause DNA synthesis inhibition, resulting in S phase cell cycle arrest. In addition, CHA-01 might activate PRKACB and FADD, hence the cells died from apoptosis and finally, the number of viable cells significantly decreased after CHA-01 treatment. |
Other Abstract: | Clausena harmandiana (Pierre) Guillaumin หรือ ส่องฟ้าดง จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Rutaceae ในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า ได้แยกสารบริสุทธิ์จากส่วนใบของ C. harmandiana พบว่าเป็นสารประกอบคูมาริน ชนิดหนึ่งโดยให้ชื่อว่า CHA-01 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งวิถีการส่งสัญญาณของแคลเซียมในยีสต์Saccharomyces cerevisiae สายพันธุ์กลายที่ขาดยีน ZDS1 (Δzds1) แต่ความรู้เกี่ยวกับฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารประกอบคูมาริน CHA-01 ยังมีอยู่น้อยมาก จากที่เคยมีรายงานว่าสารประกอบคูมารินอื่นๆบางชนิด มีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งได้ จึงนำมาสู่วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ของ CHA-01 ต่อเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็ง และศึกษาโมเลกุลเป้าหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของ CHA-01 ผลการทดลองพบว่า CHA-01 มีฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของ Jurkat (เซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดลิมโฟไซท์), KATO III (เซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร) และ THP1 (เซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดมอนอไซท์) โดยวิธี MTT assay พบว่าเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งชนิด Jurkat มีความไวต่อ CHA-01 มากที่สุด มีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 0.67±0.01 ไมโครโมลาร์ และไม่มีความเป็นพิษทั้งต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวและเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงของคนปกติ นอกจากนี้ CHA-01 สามารถหยุดวัฏจักรการแบ่งเซลล์อยู่ที่ระยะ S อีกทั้งเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบอะพ็อพโตซิสและสามารถยับยั้งการสังเคราะห์ดีเอ็นเอ จากการวิเคราะห์ทางโปรติโอมิกส์ของเซลล์ไลน์ชนิด Jurkat ที่สัมผัสกับ CHA-01 นาน 60 นาที พบโปรตีนทั้งสิ้น 861 ชนิด ได้คัดเลือกโปรตีนที่มีหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ วัฏจักรการแบ่งเซลล์และการสังเคราะห์ดีเอ็นเอ มาศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่ระดับ mRNA โดยวิธี quantitative real-time PCR พบว่ามีการลดของระดับ mRNA และระดับโปรตีนของยีน MCM4 POLD3 และ NPM1 ในขณะที่มีการเพิ่มของระดับ mRNA และระดับโปรตีนของยีน PRKACB และ FADD แสดงว่า CHA-01 ออกฤทธิ์กดการแสดงออกของยีน POLD3 และ MCM4 ทำให้มีการหยุดการสังเคราะห์ดีเอ็นเอ ส่งผลให้หยุดวัฏจักรการแบ่งเซลล์ที่ระยะ S ทั้งนี้ CHA-01 น่าจะออกฤทธิ์ไปเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนและเพิ่มระดับโปรตีน PRKACB และ FADD อันเป็นผลให้เซลล์เข้าสู่การตายแบบอะพ็อพโตซิส และทำให้เซลล์เหลือรอดชีวิตลดลงอย่างมากแบบมีนัยสำคัญในที่สุด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Industrial Microbiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77480 |
Type: | Thesis |