https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77486
Title: | Species composition and distribution of middle pleistocene mammalian fauna in Khok Sung subdistrict, Nakhon Ratchasima province and its contribution to vertebrate community |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบชนิดและการแพร่กระจายของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนมในสมัยไพลสโตซีนตอนกลางในตำบลโคกสูง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา และการมีส่วนร่วมในชุมชนสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลัง |
Authors: | Kantapon Suraprasit |
Advisors: | Somsak Panha Jaeger, Jean-Jacques |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Vertebrates, Fossil -- Nakhon Ratchasima Mammals, Fossil -- Nakhon Ratchasima ซากสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลังดึกดำบรรพ์ -- นครราชสีมา ซากสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมดึกดำบรรพ์ -- นครราชสีมา |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The terrace deposit of Khok Sung, Nakhon Ratchasima province, has yielded the richest Pleistocene vertebrate fauna of Thailand, where abundant fossil mammals and reptiles (skulls, isolated teeth, and postcranial remains) were recovered. The mammalian fauna consists of at least 15 recognized species in 13 genera, including a primate, proboscideans, carnivores rhinoceroses, suids, bovids, and cervids, characterized by mostly extant elements associated to some extinct (Stegodon cf. orientalis) and extirpated (Crocuta crocuta ultima, Rhinoceros unicornis, Sus barbatus, and Axis axis) taxa. Three reptilian taxa: Crocodylus cf. siamensis, Python sp., and Varanus sp. are also identified. The Khok Sung mammalian taxa characterize the Pleistocene Ailuropoda–Stegodon faunal complex found throughout the subtropical to tropical forested regions of South China and mainland Southeast Asia. A chital, Axis axis, whose distribution is today restricted to the Indian Subcontinent, is reported here for the first time in Southeast Asia during the Pleistocene. The age of the Khok Sung fauna is tentatively attributed to the late Middle Pleistocene as either 188 or 213 ka, based on the paleomagnetic data and on the faunal comparisons. According to an analysis of the faunal similarity using the Simpson index, the Khok Sung mammalian fauna is most similar to that of Thum Wiman Nakin (northeastern Thailand), whose age has been dated to older than 169 ka. Compared to other Southeast Asian Pleistocene and extant faunas, the Khok Sung mammal assemblage yields most of mainland Southeast Asian taxa that migrated to Java during the latest Middle Pleistocene, supporting the hypothesis that Thailand was a part of the Sino-Malayan migration route from South China to Java. The Sunda shelf, forming when the sea-levels dropped during glacial stages, is supposed to provide the only possible route of mammalian dispersal between Southeast Asian mainland and islands. The Khok Sung fauna illustrates an open grassland landscape with abundant and diversified herbivores, close to the main river channel. A cenogram analysis of the mammalian fauna reflects a relatively humid condition for Khok Sung, similar to that of Thum Wiman Nakin, during the late Middle Pleistocene. |
Other Abstract: | เมื่อปีพ.ศ. 2548 ซากดึกดำบรรพ์สัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลังจำนวนมากถูกค้นพบที่บ่อทรายบริเวณบ้านโคกสูง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ตัวอย่างที่ค้นพบประกอบไปด้วยกะโหลกศีรษะ ฟัน และกระดูกของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนมและสัตว์เลื้อยคลานที่ถูกเก็บรักษาในสภาพที่ค่อนข้างสมบูรณ์ไปจนถึงเป็นเศษชิ้นส่วนที่แตกหัก จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของตัวอย่างที่ค้นพบโดยทำการเปรียบเทียบกับสัตว์ปัจจุบันและกับซากดึกดำบรรพ์ของสัตว์ที่สูญพันธุ์ไปแล้ว พบว่ากลุ่มสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนมในบริเวณนี้สามารถจัดจำแนกทางอนุกรมวิธานได้ทั้งสิ้นออกเป็น 15 ชนิด 13 สกุล ประกอบไปด้วยสัตว์ในกลุ่มไพรเมต ช้าง ไฮยีน่า หมา แรด หมู วัว ควาย และกวาง ซึ่งสัตว์บางสายพันธุ์ได้สูญพันธุ์ไปแล้ว นอกจากนั้นซากดึกดำบรรพ์ของสัตว์เลื้อยคลาน 3 สายพันธุ์ คือ จระเข้น้ำจืด งูหลามไม่ระบุชนิด และตะกวดไม่ระบุชนิดได้ถูกบรรยายเพิ่มเติมขึ้นมาจากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ ทั้งนี้สายพันธุ์ที่ค้นพบในบริเวณบ้านโคกสูงนี้มีความสอดคล้องกับกลุ่มสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนมโบราณที่ประกอบด้วยช้างสเตโกดอนและแพนด้ายักษ์ ซึ่งมีการกระจายตัวอย่างกว้างขวางในภาคพื้นทวีปเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และในตอนใต้ของประเทศจีนตลอดสมัยไพลสโตซีน ซากดึกดำบรรพ์ของกวางดาวซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในสัตว์ปัจจุบันที่อาศัยอยู่บริเวณอนุทวีปอินเดียได้ถูกค้นพบเป็นครั้งแรก โดยกลุ่มสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลังบริเวณบ้านโคกสูงนี้มีอายุอยู่ในสมัยไพลสโตซีนตอนกลางหรือประมาณ 2 แสนปีที่ผ่านมาจากหลักฐานการเทียบสัมพันธ์ของชั้นแม่เหล็กบรรพกาลและการเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มสิ่งมีชีวิตกับบริเวณแหล่งซากดึกดำบรรพ์อื่นๆที่เคยมีการค้นพบมาก่อนหน้านี้ จากการวิเคราะห์ความคล้ายคลึงกันของกลุ่มสิ่งมีชีวิตพบว่ากลุ่มสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนมบริเวณบ้านโคกสูงมีความคล้ายคลึงกับกลุ่มสิ่งมีชีวิตในสมัยไพลสโตซีนตอนกลางที่ค้นพบบริเวณถ้ำวิมานนาคินจังหวัดชัยภูมิมากที่สุด ซากดึกดำบรรพ์ของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนมที่ค้นพบในบริเวณบ้านโคกสูงประกอบไปด้วยสายพันธุ์ที่อาศัยอยู่ในบริเวณภาคพื้นทวีปเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ทั้งสิ้น โดยสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนมกลุ่มนี้ได้มีการอพยพไปยังเขตหมู่เกาะชวาในช่วงปลายสุดของสมัยไพลสโตซีนตอนกลางด้วยเส้นทางโบราณจากจีนตอนใต้ไปยังเกาะชวาผ่านทางบริเวณไหล่ทวีปซุนดาของอ่าวไทย เนื่องจากช่วงยุคน้ำแข็งนั้นมีการลดลงของระดับน้ำทะเลประมาณ 100 ถึง 150 เมตรจากระดับน้ำทะเลในปัจจุบัน จึงก่อให้เกิดลักษณะภูมิประเทศแบบแผ่นดินบริเวณไหล่ทวีปซุนดาที่เชื่อมต่อแผ่นดินใหญ่เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้กับเขตหมู่เกาะอินโดนีเซีย การศึกษาองค์ประกอบชนิดของกลุ่มสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนมในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยนี้จึงเป็นหลักฐานหนึ่งของการแลกเปลี่ยนกันของกลุ่มสัตว์บกขนาดใหญ่ในยุคน้ำแข็งระหว่างภาคพื้นทวีปกับเขตหมู่เกาะของเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ สภาพแวดล้อมโบราณบริเวณบ้านโคกสูงเป็นทุ่งหญ้าใกล้กับแม่น้ำสายหลัก ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนมขนาดใหญ่จำนวนมากอาศัยอยู่ จากการวิเคราะห์การกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักของกลุ่มสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนมที่ค้นพบบริเวณบ้านโคกสูงและถ้ำวิมานนาคิน บ่งบอกว่าภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยเป็นบริเวณที่มีอากาศค่อนข้างชื้นในช่วงสมัยไพลสโตซีนตอนกลาง |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biological Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77486 |
Type: | Thesis |