Title: Oxidized carbon nanoparticles as drug carriers
Other Titles: อนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่ถูกออกซิไดซ์เพื่อเป็นตัวพายา
Authors: Kittima Amornwachirabodee
Advisors: Prompong Pienpinijtham
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Prompong.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Carboxylic acids
Nanoparticles
กรดคาร์บอกซิลิก
อนุภาคนาโน
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Oxidized carbon black nanoparticles (OCBs) are successfully synthesized by modify exfoliation/oxidation process from commercially available carbon black. OCBs are 100-200 nm stable water dispersible with spherical shape. The particles contain mainly disordered π-π conjugation network of carbon atoms, with epoxide, carboxylic, and hydroxyl functionality on the surface. OCBs show no cytotoxicity against macrophage cell line (RAW 264.7), human cervical carcinoma cell line (CaSki) and keratinocyte cells, at the concentration up to 3 µg/mL, 10 µg/mL and 30 µg/mL, respectively. Experiments with cell-sized liposomes indicate that OCBs directly interact with phospholipids and induce membrane leakages. Moreover, OCBs can speed up both of micro sized and nano sized particles to association with phospholipid bilayer membranes and can increase the penetration of micro/nano particles across the membrane of the liposomes. Furthermore, experiments with cells show that OCBs can deliver a 300 kDa protein and micro/nano particles directly into cells, without an involvement of cellular endocytosis. This could be implied that the delivery by OCBs enhance the cellular penetration of bio-macromolecule and micro/nanoparticles.
Other Abstract: อนุภาคออกซิไดซ์คาร์บอนแบล็กขนาดนาโนเมตรได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นจากกระบวนการออกซิเดชั่นของคาร์บอนแบล็ก ซึ่งอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกเรียกว่า oxidized carbon black nanoparticles (OCBs) โดย OCBs ที่เตรียมได้มีลักษณะเป็นอนุภาคทรงกลมขนาด 100-200 นาโนเมตร มีความสามารถในการกระจายตัวในน้ำได้ดี และประกอบด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นทางเคมีคืออีพ็อกไซด์ คาร์บอกซิลิก และ ไฮดรอกซิลที่ผิวของอนุภาค เมื่อนำ OCBs ไปทดสอบในเซลล์ พบว่า OCBs ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว(RAW 264.7) ที่ความเข้มข้น 3 ไมโครกรัมต่อไมโครลิตร เซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกมนุษย์ (CaSki) ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 ไมโครกรัมต่อไมโครลิตร และเซลล์เคราติโทไซต์ (keratinocyte) ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงถึง 30 ไมโครกรัมต่อไมโครลิตร จากการทดสอบการแทรกผ่านเข้าไปในลิโพโซมซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองของเซลล์เมมเบรน พบว่า OCBs สามารถแทรกผ่านเข้าไปภายในลิโพโซมได้และยังสามารถช่วยเพิ่มการแทรกผ่านของโปรตีนขนาด 300 กิโลดาลตัน และอนุภาคขนาดไมโคร/นาโนเมตร เข้าไปภายในลิโพโซมได้ดีขึ้น นอกจากนั้นเมื่อทำการทดลองใช้ OCBs ในการนำส่งโปรตีนและอนุภาคขนาดไมโคร/นาโนเมตรเข้าสู่เซลล์พบว่า OCBs สามารถนำส่งสารดังกล่าวเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้โดยไม่ผ่านกระบวนการเอ็นไดไซโตซิส (endocytic pathway) และสามารถนำส่งสารได้ทั้งในไซโทพลาสซึมและนิวเคลียสของเซลล์ ดังนั้น OCBs จึงเป็นตัวนำส่งที่ทำหน้าที่นำส่งสารออกฤทธิ์ที่มีโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่เข้าสู่เซลล์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77498
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1413
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1413
Type: Thesis