https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77501
Title: | Surface modification of microcrystalline cellulose from parawood sawdust via mechanochemical process for reinforcement in polypropylene composites |
Other Titles: | การดัดแปรผิวของไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสจากขี้เลื่อยไม้ยางพาราโดยกระบวนการเคมีเชิงกลเพื่อเป็นวัสดุเสริมแรงในวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีน |
Authors: | Patcharaporn Chuayplod |
Advisors: | Duangdao Aht-Ong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provinded |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this study is to prepare and modify parawood microcrystalline cellulose (PW-MCC) for applying as reinforced material for polypropylene composites. PW-MCC was prepared from parawood sawdust using acid hydrolysis method with pulp to acid ratio at 1:15 and temperature at 80oC for 2 hours. The obtained PW-MCC exhibited the cellulose type I with CrI at 60%. Moreover, PW-MCC had higher thermal stability than parawood sawdust. PW-MCC was further modified with various types of coupling agent such as maleic anhydride-grafted-polypropylene (PP-G-MA), organosilane, and acid chloride. Vinyltrimethoxysilane and three different acid chlorides such as benzoyl chloride, hexanoyl chloride, and lauroyl chloride were used to modify PW-MCC under mechanochemical method using planetary ball milling at ambient temperature. The optimized condition for each modification and properties of modified PW-MCC were studied and characterized. The functional group from FTIR and surface composition from XPS of silane treated PW-MCC confirmed the chemical bonding between PW-MCC surface and silane coupling agent. The esterified cellulose presented carbonyl stretching of ester peak at 1740 cm-1. Then, PW-MCC and the modified PW-MCC were applied to prepare polypropylene composites at 5-30 wt% loading content without a compatibilizer using an internal mixer for compounding. The compound was fabricated into specimens by injection process. The results of the PP composites revealed that PW-MCC was an effective reinforcing material. The modified PW-MCC enhanced compatibility between PW-MCC and PP matrix resulting in an increasing of mechanical properties, water resistance, and thermal stability of PP composites. Besides, the type of coupling agents was also affected to composites properties. The results indicated that modified PW-MCC with fatty alkyl chain provided a better compatibility than using benzoyl group and organosilane. In addition, using long chain fatty grafted on PW-MCC exhibited a plasticizing effect to composites resulting to the reduction of modulus of the composites. Nevertheless, the suitable content for using modified PW-MCC was 5wt%. Comparatively, cellulose laurate was an effective reinforcing agent for applying in PP composite. Cellulose laurate/PP composite exhibited an increasing of elongation at break and impact strength at 21% and 23%, respectively. In addition, water resistance was increased approximately 80% and thermal stability at Td50% was shifted from 431 to 462oC with char residue at 4.23% which was higher than those of the PW-MCC/PP composites. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อเตรียมและดัดแปรไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสจากขี้เลื่อยไม้ยางพาราเพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุเสริมแรงในวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีน ไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสจากขี้เลื่อยไม้ยางพาราถูกเตรียมจากกระบวนการตัดสายโซ่ด้วยกรดโดยใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างเส้นใยขี้เลื่อยไม้ยางพาราต่อกรดเท่ากับ 1:15 ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสจากขี้เลื่อยไม้ยางพาราแสดงความเป็นเซลลูโลสประเภทที่ 1 ที่มีดัชนีความเป็นผลึกเท่ากับ 60 นอกจากนี้ไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสจากขี้เลื่อยไม้ยางพารายังมีความทนความร้อนได้ดีกว่าขี้เลื่อยไม้ยางพารา จากนั้นไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสจากขี้เลื่อยไม้ยางพาราได้ถูกดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยสารคู่ควบที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ มาเลอิคแอนไฮไดรด์กราฟพอลิโพรพิลีน ออร์แกโนไซเลน และแอซิดคลอไรด์ สำหรับสารคู่ควบที่ใช้ในการดัดแปรไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสจากขี้เลื่อยไม้ยางพารา ได้แก่ ไวนิลไตรเมทธอกซีไซเลนและแอซิดคลอไรด์ที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ เบนโซอิลคลอไรด์ เฮกซะโนอิลคลอไรด์ และลอโรอิลคลอไลด์ ด้วยกระบวนเคมีเชิงกลโดยใช้เครื่องบดด้วยลูกบอลที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดัดแปรและวิเคราะห์สมบัติของเซลลูโลสดัดแปรด้วยสารคู่ควบ ผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคป (FTIR) และองค์ประกอบพื้นผิวด้วยเทคนิคสเปคโตรสโคปีของอนุภาคอิเล็กตรอนที่ถูกปลดปล่อยด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ (XPS) ของเซลลูโลสดัดแปรด้วยไซเลนยืนยันการเกิดพันธะเคมีระหว่างเซลลูโลสและสารคู่ควบไซเลน ในขณะที่โครงสร้างทางเคมีของเซลลูโลสดัดแปรด้วยแอซิดคลอไรด์มีหมู่คาร์บอนิลของสารดัดแปรเกิดขึ้นที่เลขคลื่นตำแหน่ง 1740 cm⁻¹ ไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลส และไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสที่ถูกดัดแปรได้นำมาใช้เพื่อเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีน ที่อัตราส่วนร้อยละ 5 ถึง 30 โดยน้ำหนัก ด้วยเครื่องผสมแบบภายในและขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานด้วยกระบวนการฉีดขึ้นรูป ผลการทดลองพบว่าไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสจากขี้เลื่อยไม้ยางพารามีประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นวัสดุเสริมแรงในพอลิโพรพิลีน ไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสที่ถูกดัดแปรเพิ่มสภาพเข้ากันได้ระหว่างไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสและพอลิโพรพิลีนส่งผลให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของสมบัติเชิงกล ความต้านทานการดูดซึมน้ำ และเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีน นอกจากนี้ชนิดของสารคู่ควบมีผลต่อสมบัติของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ ผลการศึกษาระบุได้ว่าไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยแอซิดคลอไรด์ที่มีสายโซ่จะเพิ่มสภาพเข้ากันได้ระหว่างไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสและพอลิโพรพิลีนได้ดีกว่าการดัดแปรด้วยวงเบนซีนและออร์แกโนไซเลน นอกจากนี้การใช้สารคู่ควบที่มีสายโซ่ตรงยาวของคาร์บอนแสดงผลของพลาสติไซเซอร์ทำให้มอดุลัสของวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีนลดลง แต่อย่างไรปริมาณร้อยละที่เหมาะสมต่อการใช้งานไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสที่ถูกดัดแปร คือ ร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก จากการเปรียบเทียบกันพบว่าเซลลูโลสลอเรตมีประสิทธิภาพในการนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุเสริมแรงในพอลิโพรพิลีน วัสดุเชิงประกอบเซลลูโลสลอเรตพอลิโพรพิลีนมีค่าร้อยละการยืดดึงสูงสุด ณ จุดขาด และความทนแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 21 และ 23 ตามลำดับ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นความต้านทานการดูดซึมเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณร้อยละ 80 และเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่ Td50% เพิ่มจาก 431 ไปเป็น 462 องศาเซลเซียสโดยมีเถ้าเหลืออยู่ร้อยละ 4.23 ซึ่งสูงกว่าค่าต่างๆของวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีนที่เสริมแรงด้วยไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสจากขี้เลื่อยไม้ยางพาราที่ไม่ผ่านการดัดแปร |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Materials Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77501 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.321 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.321 |
Type: | Thesis |