Title: Effects of processing methods on quality of green coffee
Other Titles: ผลของกระบวนการผลิตต่อคุณภาพของกาแฟเขียว
Authors: Fareeya Kulapichitr
Advisors: Chaleeda Borompichaichartkul
Inthawoot Suppavorasatit
Cadwallader, Keith Richard
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Chaleeda.B@Chula.ac.th
No information provinded
No information provinded
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To study the impact of processing on quality of Arabica green coffee, the research was divided into two parts: I) the study of the effects of postharvest processing practices on the quality of coffee, and II) the study of the effects of heat pump drying conditions on physicochemical properties of coffee with focus on the determination of the key volatile compounds affected by drying treatments. In part 1, the subtopics of the study were: 1.1) the study of the effects of the selection of coffee cherries differing in maturity (ripe vs unripe) on the quality of green coffee based on volatile analysis and antioxidant activity; 1.2) the study of the effects of different processing methods (digestion by civet, wet and semi-dry processing) on the authenticity of green coffee quality based on volatile analysis, antioxidant activity and the application of an in-house electronic tongue (E-tongue) based on cyclic voltammetry and the principal component analysis (PCA); 1.3) the study of the effects of processing methods (processing with or without civet), subdividing processing (civet feeding conditions; caged vs free-range), the locations of processing (plantation area: Phahee, Doi-Chang, Doi-Tung and Loei), the countries of processing (Thailand, Indonesia and Vietnam), animal species (civet and weasel), and species (Robusta and Arabica) on volatile compounds of roasted coffee; 1.4) the study of the effects of processing methods, of subdividing processing, of the location of processing, of the country of processing, of animal species and of coffee species on overall difference in sensorial properties of coffee brew based on the overall difference method by pair comparison followed by sureness-rating tasks on a four-point scale. This experiment was divided into three sections and the evaluation was based on the difference between samples using E-tongue measurement. The results in the 1st part showed that, in terms of the relationship between the selection of coffee cherries and the quality of green coffee, the volatile compounds and antioxidant activity by FRAP assay were successful in the differentiation of ripe and unripe green coffee. With regard to volatile compounds, 17 vs 5 odorants were identified only in green beans from ripe and unripe berries, respectively. Total phenolic content and DPPH radical scavenging assay could not distinguish between both kinds of beans. The evaluation of the effects of different processing methods on the authenticity of green coffee revealed that there were 12 key volatiles that were successful in the discrimination of civet coffee from others. Total phenolic contents (TPC) and FRAP of civet green coffee (50.38 GAE/g coffee and 80.67 Trolox/g coffee) were significantly different (p<0.05) from the others. The rapid e-tongue also showed its potential to discriminate the profile of multi-processed green coffee into cluster group by the plot of the first principal component 1 (PC1) (94.5%) and the third principal component 3 (PC3) (1.6%). The following set of studies on the effects of processing methods on the quality of 8 roasted coffee samples (civet and without civet) based on volatile analysis indicated that 20 key odorants could be used to separate coffee according to the processing method chosen, subdivided processing, location and species. It was found that 2-furfurylthiol was the most characteristic impact compound with the highest odor activity value (OAV) determined in all coffee samples and it appeared to be successful in indicating the difference between roasted coffee samples from different species and having been subjected to different processing methods. The result of last section in part 1 of the study based on pair comparison/sensory test and the use of E-tongue measurement to evaluate the overall difference in 6 pair of coffee brew showed that there was a relationship between PCA separation via E-tongue and multidimensional scaling (MDS) solutions which revealed a strong correlation between e-tongue and human perception. Both were able to identify differences between civet and non-civet coffees, free-range and caged civet coffees, and civet and weasel coffees. The part 2 of the study, investigated the effects of the use of heat pump drying (40, 45, 50 ºC on quality of wet processed Arabica coffee in comparison with conventional drying process (tray drying at 50 ºC and sun drying), moisture content, water activity (aw), antioxidant activity measurement, color determination, non-volatile compounds (sugars, amino acids, fatty acids, chlorogenic acid), volatile compounds (40 selected key odorants) and sensory evaluation of the aroma by nose using R-index by similar-ranking test were applied. It was found that all heat pump dried samples had brighter colors than tray dried and sun dried coffee. The application of heat pump drying at 50 ºC could dry coffee to the safe moisture content <12 % w.b. with aw of less than 0.6 in shortest time (11 h). Heat pump dried coffee at 50 ºC had the highest total phenolic content and reducing antioxidant power of 53.19 mg GAE/g coffee and 65.27 mg Trolox/g coffee, respectively. it also had the highest content of chlorogenic acid isomers (3,4 and 4,5-dicaffeoylquinic acids) which indicated a good quality of coffee. There were no significant differences observed in sugar, free sulfur amino acids and fatty acids contents of all dried coffee. Heat pump dried coffee at 50 ◦C had a closest R-index value to a bench marked coffee (sun dried coffee) at 31.67. Thus, this condition of heat pump dried coffee was selected for further volatile analysis compared with tray dried and sun dried coffee. 2-furfurylthiol was the key odorant that significantly discriminated coffee produced from heat pump drying and the commercial tray drying (p-value <0.05). In term of the calibration in the method used for the determination of high-boiling point volatile, Furaneol® between liquid-liquid extraction and solvent-assisted flavor evaporation, there was no significantly difference observed in the Furaneol® concentration evaluated in these two methods (p> 0.05). Heat pump dried coffee (50 ºC) had the closest similar odor properties to a bench marked coffee (sun dried coffee) with a value at 31.67. Thus, coffee samples subjected to this heat pump drying treatment were selected for further volatile analysis to be compared with tray dried and sun dried coffee. The compound 2-furfurylthiol was the key odorant that significantly differentiated coffee subjected to heat pump drying and the commercial tray drying (p-value <0.05). In terms of the calibration of the method used for the determination of high-boiling point volatile, Furaneol®, between liquid-liquid extraction and solvent-assisted flavor evaporation, there was no significantly difference observed in the Furaneol® concentration evaluated by these two methods (p> 0.05).
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาผลของกระบวนการผลิตต่อคุณภาพของกาแฟเขียวสายพันธุ์อะราบิก้า โดยการแบ่งงานวิจัยเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 ศึกษาผลของขั้นตอนกระบวนการจัดการหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวต่อคุณภาพของกาแฟ (postharvest processing) และส่วนที่ 2 ศึกษาผลของกระบวนการอบแห้งด้วยการปั๊มความร้อนต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของกาแฟและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารระเหยให้กลิ่นที่มีความสำคัญต่อกลิ่นรสของกาแฟ (key odorants) โดยในการศึกษาวิจัยส่วนที่ 1 นี้ ทำการศึกษาถึง 1) ผลของการคัดเลือกระดับความสุกของผลกาแฟต่อคุณภาพของกาแฟเขียวด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของสารระเหยให้กลิ่น และฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ 2) การหาอัตลักษณ์ในคัดแยกกาแฟเขียวที่ผลิตกระบวนการต่างๆ คือกาแฟขี้ชะมด (civet coffee) กาแฟที่ผ่านการผลิตแบบเปียก (wet processed coffee) และกึ่งเปียก (semi-dry processed coffee) ด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของสารระเหยให้กลิ่น, ฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระและการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างกาแฟด้วย E-tongue 3) การศึกษาถึงผลของความแตกต่างในกระบวนการผลิต กระบวนการผลิตขั้นตอนย่อย แหล่งผลิต (ละแวกพื้นที่ในการผลิตและประเทศที่ผลิต) และสายพันธ์ต่อองค์ประกอบของสารระเหยให้กลิ่นของกาแฟคั่ว 4) ผลของความแตกต่างในกระบวนการผลิต กระบวนการผลิตขั้นตอนย่อย แหล่งผลิต และสายพันธุ์ต่อคุณลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัสโดยรวม (over-all difference test) ของกาแฟชงโดยใช้วิธีทดสอบคุณลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัส pair-comparison test ซึ่งประมวลผลด้วยวิธี multi-dimensional scaling (MDS) ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของกาแฟชงด้วย E-tongue ผลการทดลองในการวิจัยส่วนที่ 1 พบว่า 1) ผลขององค์ประกอบของสารระเหยและฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระแบบ FRAP (FRAP assay) สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการคัดแยกคุณภาพของกาแฟเขียวตามระดับการสุกของผลกาแฟ โดยมีสารระเหยให้กลิ่นที่มีความจำเพาะในกาแฟเขียวที่ผลิตจากผลกาแฟสุก 17 ชนิด และที่ผลิตจากผลกาแฟที่ยังไม่สุก 5 ชนิด 2) พบสารระเหยให้กลิ่นจำนวน 12 ชนิดที่สามารถนำมาแบ่งแยกอัตลักษณ์ของกาแฟเขียวที่ผลิตจากขี้ชะมด กรรมวิธีแบบเปียกและกึ่งเปียก กาแฟเขียวที่ผลิตจากขี้ชะมดมีฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระแตกต่างจากกาแฟเขียวที่ผลิตด้วยกรรมวิธีแบบอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p< 0.05) โดยมีองค์ประกอบของฟีนอลิคทั้งหมด (total phenolic content/TPC) และ FRAP สูงสุดที่ 50.38 mgGAE/g coffee และ 80.67 mgTrolox/g coffee ตามลำดับ ในด้านผลของการวิเคราะห์ด้วย E-tongue พบว่า E-tongue มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการแบ่งกลุ่มกาแฟเขียวด้วยฟังก์ชั่นการวิเคราะห์ PCA ด้วยพล็อตของแกน PC1 (94.5%) และแกน PC3 (1.6%) 3) พบสารระเหยให้กลิ่นจำนวน 20 ชนิดที่บ่งชี้ถึงความแตกต่างในกระบวนการผลิตขั้นตอนย่อย แหล่งผลิต และสายพันธุ์ โดย 2-furfurylthiol เป็น1 ในสารระเหยให้กลิ่นจำนวน 20 ชนิดนี้ที่มีความสำคัญต่อกลิ่นรสของกาแฟสูงที่สุดจากการพิจารณาถึงค่า odor activity value (OAV) ที่สูงสุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารระเหยให้กลิ่นชนิดอื่น 4) ผลของการทดสอบความแตกต่างโดยรวมด้านของคุณลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัสของกาแฟชงร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างด้วย E-tongue พบว่าผลจากการทดสอบด้วยการประมวลผลโดยใช้ MDS และ E-tongue สามารถระบุความแตกต่างในขั้นตอนย่อยของกระบวนการผลิตกาแฟ แหล่งที่มาและสายพันธุ์ของกาแฟได้ รวมถึงพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการทดสอบทั้ง 2 ที่บ่งชี้ถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง E-tongue และประสาทการรับรู้ของมนุษย์ สำหรับการศึกษาวิจัยส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาถึงผลของการใช้กระบวนการอบแห้งด้วยวิธีปั๊มความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 40, 45 และ50 ◦C ต่อคุณภาพของกาแฟที่ผลิตด้วยกรรมวิธีแบบเปียกซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการหลักในการผลิตกาแฟเปรียบเทียบกับกาแฟที่ใช้วิธีการอบแห้งแบบทั่วไป คือ การอบแห้งแบบถาด (tray drying) ที่ 50 ◦C และการตากแดด (sun drying) โดยการวิจัยส่วนที่ 2 นี้ทำการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพได้แก่ ปริมาณความชื้น วอเตอร์แอคติวิตี้ (aw) ฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ การวิเคราะห์ค่าสี การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีได้แก่ปริมาณน้ำตาล กรดอะมิโน กรดไขมัน กรดคลอโรจีนิก (chlorogenic acids) ของกาแฟเขียวที่ผ่านการอบแห้งทุกเงื่อนไข รวมถึงการทดสอบความแตกต่างด้านคุณลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัสของสารระเหยให้กลิ่นในกาแฟชงที่ผลิตจากกาแฟที่ผ่านการอบแห้งทุกเงื่อนไขด้วยวิธี R-index by similar-ranking test และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างด้านองค์ประกอบของสารระเหยให้กลิ่นในกาแฟที่มีความสำคัญ จำนวน 40 ชนิด เพื่อการเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของกาแฟที่ผ่านกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบปั๊มความร้อนกับกาแฟที่ผ่านการอบแห้งด้วยวิธีทั่วไป ผลการทดลองในการวิจัยส่วนที่ 2 นี้พบว่าในเชิงคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพการอบแห้งกาแฟด้วยวิธีการปั๊มความร้อนทุกเงื่อนไขให้ปริมาณสีที่มีความสว่างกว่าการอบแห้งแบบถาดและการตากแห้ง การอบแห้งด้วยกระบวนการปั๊มความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 50 ◦C สามารถอบแห้งกาแฟให้มีระดับความชื้นอยู่ในช่วงปกติ (<12% w.b) และมีค่า aw ต่ำกว่า 0.6 ด้วยระยะเวลาภายใน 11 ช.ม. นอกจากนี้การอบแห้งกาแฟเงื่อนไขนี้ยังให้ปริมาณฟีนอลิคทั้งหมดและฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระแบบ FRAP สูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับการอบแห้งกาแฟด้วยวิธีปั๊มความร้อนเงื่อนไขอื่น ที่ 53.19 mg GAE/g coffee bean และ 65.27mg Trolox/g coffee bean รวมถึงให้ปริมาณกรดคลอโรจีนิค 3,4-dicaffeoylquinic, 3,5-dicaffeoylquinic และ 4,5-dicaffeoylquinic ที่สัมพันธ์ถึงคุณภาพที่ดีของกาแฟสูงสุด โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณน้ำตาล กรดอะมิโน และกรดไขมันในกาแฟทุกเงื่อนไขของการอบแห้ง สำหรับผลของการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างโดยรวมด้านคุณลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัสพบว่ากาแฟที่ผ่านการอบแห้งด้วยกระบวนการปั๊มความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 50 ◦C ให้ค่า R-index แตกต่างจากตัวอย่างควบคุมน้อยที่สุดที่ 31.67 และกาแฟที่ผ่านกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบถาดให้ค่า R-index แตกต่างจากตัวอย่างควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญมากที่สุด (73.33) จากผลของค่า R-index ดังกล่าว ในขั้นตอนของการเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของกาแฟในแง่องค์ประกอบของสารระเหยให้กลิ่นที่มีความสำคัญต่อกลิ่นรสของกาแฟ คณะผู้วิจัยจึงเลือกตัวอย่างกาแฟที่ผ่านการอบแห้งด้วยกระบวนการปั๊มความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 50 ◦C มาทำการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของสารระเหยให้กลิ่นเปรียบเทียบกับกาแฟที่ผ่านกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบถาดและการตากแห้งโดยพบว่ากาแฟที่ผ่านกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบปั๊มความร้อนไม่มีความแตกต่างของปริมาณสารระเหยให้กลิ่นจากกาแฟที่ผ่านการตากแดด แต่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของสารระเหยให้กลิ่นที่มีความสำคัญต่อกลิ่นรสของกาแฟมากที่สุด ได้แก่ 2-furfurylthiol ระหว่างกาแฟที่ผ่านการอบแห้งด้วยการปั๊มความร้อนและการอบแห้งแบบถาด (<0.05)
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Food Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77520
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.262
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.262
Type: Thesis