Title: Lipid bilayer membrane penetration and antibody delivery of oxidized carbon nanoparticles
Other Titles: การทะลุผ่านเยื่อลิพิดไบเลเยอร์และการนำส่งแอนติบอดีของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของคาร์บอนที่ถูกออกซิไดส์
Authors: Natthapol Tantimekin
Advisors: Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Supason.P@chula.ac.th,supason.p@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Oxidized carbon nanoparticles (OCNs) were synthesized by oxidizing carbon black via modified Hummers and Offeman method. In this research, OCNs were used for delivering macromolecules into cells. The human monoclonal antibodies (HuMAbs) are an interesting macromolecules that were delivered into cells by the using of OCNs as a carrier. Because HuMAbs are synthesized antibodies from hybridoma technology that can neutralize all four serotypes of dengue viruses (DENV), as the cause of dengue fever. Nevertheless, HuMAbs cannot automatically enter cells so OCNs were essentially used to deliver HuMAbs into cells for intracellular DENV neutralization. OCNs can bring HuMAbs into Vero cells and the delivered HuMAbs still showed DENV neutralization activity. Moreover, the using of OCNs increase the neutralization ability of HuMAbs because it make HuMAbs can neutralize both intracellular and extracellular DENV. In addition, observation in our research group demonstrate that OCNs respond to heat. We hypothesized that NIR irradiation may accelerate the OCNs penetration rate into lipid bilayer membrane. We prepared the cell-sized liposome as lipid bilayer membrane by dehydration method. But, the using of OCNs with NIR irradiation cannot accelerate the OCNs penetration rate into the cell-sized liposome.
Other Abstract: อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของคาร์บอนที่ถูกออกซิไดส์ (oxidized carbon nanoparticles, OCNs) สังเคราะห์ได้จากการออกซิไดส์คาร์บอนแบล็ค (carbon black) ด้วยวิธีของ Hummers และ Offeman ที่ปรับปรุงขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ OCNs นำส่งโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่เข้าสู่เซลล์ แอนติบอดีของมนุษย์ชนิดโมโนโคลนอล (human monoclonal antibodies, HuMAbs) เป็นโมเลกุลที่น่าสนใจที่จะนำส่งเข้าสู่เซลล์โดยใช้ OCNs เป็นตัวนำส่ง เนื่องจาก HuMAbs เป็นแอนติบอดีที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยเทคโนโลยีไฮบริโดมา (hybridoma technology) ซึ่งสามารถยับยั้งเชื้อไวรัสเดงกี (dengue virus) ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของโรคไข้เลือดออกได้ทั้ง 4 ชนิด แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม HuMAbs ไม่สามารถเข้าสู่เซลล์เองได้ ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องใช้ OCNs ในการนำส่ง HuMAbs เข้าสู่เซลล์เพื่อยับยั้งไวรัสเดงกีภายในเซลล์ OCNs สามารถนำ HuMAbs เข้าสู่เซลล์วีโร (Vero cell) และ HuMAbs ที่ถูกส่งเข้าไปยังคงแสดงความสามารถในการยับยั้งไวรัสเดงกี ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการใช้ OCNs ยังช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการยับยั้งของ HuMAbs เพราะว่า OCNs ทำให้ HuMAbs สามารถยับยั้งไวรัสเดงกีได้ทั้งภายในและภายนอกเซลล์ นอกจากนี้จากการสังเกตกันเองในกลุ่มวิจัยพบว่า OCNs มีการตอบสนองต่อความร้อน เราได้ตั้งสมมติฐานว่าการฉายรังสีอินฟราเรดแบบใกล้ (NIR) อาจจะสามารถเร่งอัตราการทะลุผ่านของ OCNs เข้าสู่เยื่อลิพิดไบเลเยอร์ (lipid bilayer membrane) เราได้เตรียมลิโปโซมขนาดเซลล์ (cell-sized liposome) ขึ้นมาแทนเยื่อลิพิดไบเลเยอร์ด้วยวิธีการดึงน้ำออก (dehydration) แต่การใช้ OCNs ร่วมกับการฉายรังสี NIR ไม่สามารถเร่งอัตราการทะลุผ่านของ OCNs เข้าสู่ลิโปโซมขนาดเซลล์ได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77528
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1437
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1437
Type: Thesis