https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77536
Title: | Quinoline derivatives containing 5-membered heterocycles for metal ion detection |
Other Titles: | อนุพันธ์ควิโนลีนที่มีเฮเทอโรไซเคิลห้าเหลี่ยมสำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะ |
Authors: | Pasakorn Hansetagan |
Advisors: | Anawat Ajavakom Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Anawat.A@Chula.ac.th Mongkol.S@Chula.ac.th,msukwatt@gmail.com,smongkol@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The design and synthesis of fluorescent sensors for metal ions are interesting because of their high sensitivity, high selectivity and imaging capability derivable for analysis of biological and environmental systems. Herein, ester and amide derivatives containing 5-membered heterocyclic aromatic and aliphatic rings of 8-hydroxyquinoline and 8-aminoquinoline, respectively, are evaluated as fluorescent sensors for metal cations to explore their effects on the metal ion binding selectivity. In THF solution, the amide derivative of 8-aminoquinoline bearing L-proline (AQPro) exhibited fluorescence enhancement, a remarkable 18-fold increase of the quantum yield, with Zn²⁺. The fluorescence enhancement of the complexation between AQPro and Zn²⁺ involves the chelation enhanced fluorescence (CHEF) and suppressed photo induced electron transfer (PET) which is promoted by the deprotonation of the amide proton as confirmed by ¹H NMR, MS absorption and emission spectroscopy. The Job’s plot of fluorescence intensity and ¹H NMR spectroscopy revealed that both 1:1 and 2:1 stoichiometric binding ratio between AQPro and Zn²⁺ are possible and gave the association constant (Ka) of 5.0 x 10² M⁻¹ and 1.5 x 10⁴ M⁻² for the 1:1 and 2:1 complexation, respectively. Furthermore, the limit of fluorescence detection of Zn²⁺ with AQPro in THF solution was as low as 25.7 nM. |
Other Abstract: | การออกแบบและสังเคราะห์ตัวรับรู้เรืองแสงสำหรับไอออนโลหะเป็นเรื่องที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจากตัวรับรู้เหล่านี้มีความว่องไวสูง และมีความจำเพาะสูง ทั้งยังมีความสามารถช่วยให้เห็นภาพเรืองแสง เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ในทางชีวภาพ และในสิ่งแวดล้อม ในงานวิจัยนี้รายงานอนุพันธ์เอสเธอร์และเอไมด์ซึ่งมีวงเฮเทอโรไซคลิกชนิดห้าเหลี่ยมแบบอะโรแมติกและอะลิฟาติกอยู่ใน 8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีนและ 8-อะมิโนควิโนลีนตามลำดับ ถูกใช้เป็นตัวรับรู้เรืองแสงแบบเพิ่มสัญญาณสำหรับไอออนโลหะ เพื่อศึกษาผลการเลือกจำเพาะกับไอออนโลหะ โดยในสารละลายเตเตระไฮโดรฟิวแรน พบว่ามีเพียงอนุพันธ์เอไมด์ของ 8-อะมิโนควิโนลีนที่ต่อด้วยวง L-โปรลีน (AQPro) ที่มีสัญญาณาณการเรืองแสงที่เพิ่มกับไอออนของสังกะสี (Zn²⁺) โดยมีค่าเรืองแสงเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 18 เท่า โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นสัญญาณเรืองแสงของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่าง AQPro และ Zn²⁺ เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดปรากฎการณ์ chelation enhanced fluorescence (CHEF) และการยับยั้ง photo induced electron transfer (PET) ซึ่งเกิดจากการหลุดออกหรือสูญเสียโปรตอนของเอไมด์ของ AQPro ซึ่งยืนยันผลจากการวิธีการทางสเปกโทรสโกปีได้แก่ ¹H NMR, MS การเปลี่ยนไปของสัญญาณการดูดกลืนแสง (absorption) และการปลดปล่อย (emission) ทั้งนี้ Job’s plot และ ¹H NMR เผยให้เห็นว่า มีการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบ 1:1 และ 2:1 ระหว่าง AQPro และ Zn²⁺ และแต่ละอันมีค่าคงที่ในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเท่ากับ 5.0 x 10² M-¹ และ1.5 x 10⁴ M-² สำหรับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบ 1:1 and 2:1 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด (LOD) ของการตรวจวัด Zn²⁺ โดยใช้สาร AQPro มีค่าอยู่ที่ 25.7 nM |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77536 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1444 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1444 |
Type: | Thesis |