https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77542
Title: | Suzuki cross-coupling reaction catalyzed by palladium nanoparticles supported on calcium carbonate |
Other Titles: | ปฏิกิริยาซูซูกิครอสคัปปลิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของแพลเลเดียมรองรับด้วยแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต |
Authors: | Sukumaporn Chotnitikornkun |
Advisors: | Sumrit Wacharasindhu Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Sumrit.W@Chula.ac.th,Sumrit.W@Chula.ac.th Mongkol.S@Chula.ac.th,msukwatt@gmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this work, we report the first use of an eco-friendly palladium catalyst supported on individual calcium carbonate plates (Pd/ICCP) catalyst which has been made from shell waste to use as heterogeneous catalyst in aqueous Suzuki cross-coupling reaction. The Pd/ICCP is prepared from impregnation-reduction method and completely characterized by SEM, EDX, TEM, and ICP-OES techniques. The results indicate a high dispersion of palladium (0) nanoparticles (5-8 nm) on a highly uniform ICCP support (3 micrometer) providing palladium content of 5.5 %wt. For catalytic activity, the use of 2 mol% of Pd/ICCP is generally sufficient with potassium carbonate as a base for aqueous Suzuki cross-coupling reaction in two solvent systems including EtOH:H₂O (3:2) and CTAB/H₂O. Both reaction conditions successfully catalyze the reaction between various aryl halides (iodide and bromide) and arylboronic acids at 40 °C to give biaryl products in 70-100 % yields without remaining starting materials. In comparison with Pd/CaCO₃, Pd/SP and Pd/C, Pd/ICCP exhibits the highest reusability and lowest metal leaching. It can be reused up to nine times with NMR yield of more than 80% retained. The high catalytic activity and reusability of Pd/ICCP catalyst has been ascribed to the highly uniform ICCP support and strong chelation between Pd(0) and trace protein on ICCP support. Moreover, the microwave process has been successfully applied to Suzuki reaction using Pd/ICCP catalyst which can considerably reduce reaction time to only five minutes without left over starting material. Furthermore, Pd/ICCP catalyst can be adapted to the continuous-flow Suzuki reaction. The use of only 0.5%wt of Pd/ICCP can drive reaction completely within two hours of residence time. Therefore, Pd/ICCP is demonstrated to be a highly effective heterogeneous catalyst for aqueous Suzuki reaction in conventional batch, continuous-flow, and microwave processes. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้รายงานการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมรองรับบนแผ่นแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตชนิดเดี่ยวหรือ Pd/ICCP ที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมครั้งแรก จากเปลือกหอยของเสียเพื่อเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ในปฏิกิริยาซูซูกิครอสคัปปลิงในวัฏภาคน้ำ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/ICCP ถูกเตรียมจากวิธีอิมเพรกเนชัน-รีดักชันและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์อย่างครบถ้วนด้วยเทคนิค SEM, EDX, TEM และ ICP-OES ผลแสดงการกระจายตัวสูงของอนุภาคแพลเลเดียม (0) นาโนขนาด 5-8 นาโนเมตรบนตัวรองรับ ICCP ขนาด 3 ไมโครเมตรที่มีความเป็นระเบียบสูงและมีปริมาณแพลเลเดียม 5.5 % โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยา การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/ICCP 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมลเพียงพอกับการใช้โพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นเบสสำหรับปฏิกิริยาซูซูกิครอสคัปปลิงที่ใช้ตัวทำละลายที่มีน้ำเป็นองค์ประกอบในระบบตัวทำละลาย 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ ระบบตัวทำละลายผสมเอทานอลและน้ำอัตราส่วน (3:2) และ ระบบ CTAB และน้ำ ทั้งสองสภาวะประสบผลสำเร็จในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเอริลเฮไลด์ (ไอโอไดด์และโบรไมด์) ชนิดต่างๆ กับเอริลโบโรนิคแอซิดที่ 40 องศาเซลเซียสและให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ไบเอริลที่ร้อยละผลได้ 70-100 โดยไม่มีสารตั้งต้นเหลืออยู่ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แพลเลเดียมบนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (Pd/CaCO₃) แพลเลเดียมบนอนุภาคเปลือกหอยธรรมดา (Pd/SP) และแพลเลเดียมบนคาร์บอน (Pd/C) พบว่า Pd/ICCP มีประสิทธิภาพการใช้ซ้ำสูงสุดและพบการหลุดของโลหะต่ำสุด สามารถใช้ซ้ำได้ถึง 9 ครั้งด้วยร้อยละผลได้มากกว่า 80 ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการใช้ซ้ำที่สูงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/ICCP อาจเกิดจากตัวรองรับ ICCP ที่มีความเป็นระเบียบสูงและการคีเลตที่แข็งแรงระหว่าง แพลเลเดียม (0) กับโปรตีนบนตัวรองรับ ICCP นอกจากนี้กระบวนการไมโครเวฟสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในปฏิกิริยาซูซูกิที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/ICCP ได้ โดยลดเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาเหลือเพียง 5 นาที โดยไม่มีสารตั้งต้นเหลืออยู่ และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/ICCP สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในปฏิกิริยาซูซูกิแบบต่อเนื่อง โดยการใช้ Pd/ICCP เพียง 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักสามารถขับเคลื่อนปฏิกิริยาจนสมบูรณ์ในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ดังนั้น Pd/ICCP จึงเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับปฏิกิริยาซูซูกิวัฏภาคน้ำในกระบวนการแบบกะ แบบไหลต่อเนื่องและแบบไมโครเวฟ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77542 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1453 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1453 |
Type: | Thesis |