https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77545
Title: | Cholinesterase and Beta-Amyloid aggregation inhibitors from flowers of indian devil tree alstonia scholaris L.R. Br. |
Other Titles: | สารยับยั้งโคลีนเอสเทอเรสและสารยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของบีตาแอไมลอยด์จากดอกพญาสัตบรรณ alstonia scholaris L. R. Br. |
Authors: | Irin Puwasawat |
Advisors: | Pattara Thiraphibundet |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provinded |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Six compounds were isolated from the flower extract of Alstonia scholaris by column chromatoghaphy. The chemical structures of all isolated compounds were elucidated by NMR analysis as α-amyrin acetate (1), stigmasterol (2), betulin (3), ursolic acid (4), β-sitosterol-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside (5) and nareline (6). These compounds were further evaluated for their anti-cholinesterase, anti-amyloid aggregation and anti-lipid peroxidation activities. The IC₅₀ values toward acetylcholinesterase and butyrylcholinesterase of these isolated compounds were in the range of 0.070 -0.231 and 0.282-0.721 mM, respectively. Alkaloid 6 showed the highest inhibition toward both enzymes. Moreover, α-mangostin showed the acetylcholinesterase synergistic effect with compound 5. All five triterpenoids (1-5) displayed low anti-amyloid aggregation and anti-lipid peroxidation activities. Alkaloid 6 exhibited moderate amyloid aggregation inhibition with 28.1% at the final concentrations of 100 µM and showed low anti-lipid peroxidation activity. |
Other Abstract: | แยกสารได้ 6 ชนิดจากสิ่งสกัดส่วนดอกของต้นพญาสัตบรรณด้วยคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี พิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้ด้วยเทคนิค เอ็น เอ็ม อาร์ สเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าสารทั้ง 6 ชนิด คือ α-amyrin acetate (1), stigmasterol (2), betulin (3), ursolic acid (4), β-sitosterol-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside (5) และ nareline (6) จากนั้นนำสารเหล่านี้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์โคลีนเอสเทอเรส ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเบตาแอไมลอยด์และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเกิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชันของไขมัน พบว่าค่าความเข้มข้นในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอซีทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสและบิวทิริลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสที่ร้อยละ 50 อยู่ในช่วง 0.070-0.231 และ 0.282-0.721 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ อัลคาลอยด์ 6 มีฤทธิ์ในการยังยั้งต่อทั้งสองเอนไซม์ที่สูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ได้ผสม α-mangostin กับสาร 5เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์เสริมกันต่อแอซีทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส ไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ทั้ง 5 ชนิด มีฤทธิ์ระดับต่ำในการยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเบตาแอไมลอยด์และการยับยั้งการเกิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชันของไขมัน อัลคาลอยด์ 6 มีฤทธิ์ปานกลางในการยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเบตาแอไมลอยด์ด้วยค่า 28.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ความเข้มข้นสุดท้าย 100 ไมโครโมลาร์และมีฤทธิ์ต่ำในการยับยั้งการเกิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชันของไขมัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77545 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1426 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1426 |
Type: | Thesis |