Title: Effect of Cu(In,Ga)₃Se₅ ultra-thin layer on optical properties and photovoltaic efficiency of Cu(In,Ga)Se₂ thin film solar cells
Other Titles: ผลของชั้นบางยิ่งยวดของ Cu(In, Ga)₃Se₅ ต่อสมบัติเชิงแสงและประสิทธิภาพทางโฟโตโวลทาอกของเซลล์สุริยะชนิดฟิล์มบาง Cu(In,Ga)Se₂
Authors: Boonyaluk Namnuan
Advisors: Sojiphong Chatraphorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Sojiphong.C@Chula.ac.th,Sojiphong.C@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Cu(In,Ga)3Se5 (135-CIGS) layers with various thicknesses were deposited on the surface of ~1.8 micron thick Cu(In,Ga)Se2 (112-CIGS) photon absorber in the fabrication of CIGS thin film solar cells. This significantly affects the shift of the optical band gap energy from 1.15 eV (112-CIGS) to 1.19 eV, with only 10 nm thick of 135-CIGS capping layer, leading to the increase in the open-circuit voltage (Voc) of the solar cells. The optical transmission spectra show no sign of separated 135-CIGS layer. The maximum Voc of 670 mV is obtained from 5-10 nm thick 135-CIGS capping layer on 112-CIGS compared to 646 mV of only 112-CIGS. The power conversion efficiencies of the devices covered with 135-CIGS with thickness less than 80 nm are slightly lower than that of the uncovered 112-CIGS solar cells due to lower generated photocurrents. The solar cell parameters become dramatically deteriorate with thicker 135-CIGS capping layer. The XRD also shows the shift of diffraction peak toward larger 2-theta without peak broadening or splitting when the thickness of 135-CIGS is increased. The external quantum efficiency (EQE) measurements indicate the shift of absorption threshold towards shorter wavelength when the thickness of 135-CIGS is increased that is consistent with the optical transmission measurements. The photoluminescence (PL) spectra of 135-CIGS/112-CIGS heterostructure with various thicknesses of 135-CIGS layer are identified as donor-to-acceptor pairs (DAPs) and free (conduction band) -to-bound (acceptor) transitions and show the temperature and excitation power dependence on the PL spectra. On the contrary, when the thin 112-CIGS layer is deposited on top of 135-CIGS (112-CIGS/135-CIGS), the PL spectra show more pronounced and resolved peaks which are surprisingly independent of temperature and excitation power because of the interference effect. The thin 135-CIGS (1-200 nm) capping layer on the 1.8 micron 112-CIGS films show the nature of p-type, while the thin 112-CIGS (5-300 nm) capping layer on the 1.8 micron 135-CIGS films exhibit the nature of n-type.
Other Abstract: ฟิล์มบาง 135-คอปเปอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์ (135-CIGS) ที่มีความหนาแตกต่างกันถูกปลูกลงบนพื้นผิวของฟิล์มบาง 112- คอปเปอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์ (112-CIGS) หนาประมาณ 1.8 ไมโครเมตร ในการประดิษฐ์เซลล์สุริยะชนิดฟิล์มบาง CIGS ในการวิจัยพบว่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงาน (Eg) มีการเปลี่ยนไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญสำหรับฟิล์มบาง 135-CIGS ที่มีความหนา 10 นาโนเมตร โดยมีค่า Eg เท่ากับ 1.19 eV เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับฟิล์มบาง 112-CIGS ที่มีค่า Eg เท่ากับ 1.15 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ซึ่งผลที่เกิดขึ้นนี้นำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของแรงดันวงจรเปิด (Voc) ของเซลล์สุริยะ สำหรับการวัดการส่งผ่านเชิงแสงไม่แสดงให้เห็นผลของฟิล์มชั้นเดี่ยวของ 135-CIGS และค่าสูงสุดของ Voc ที่ได้มีค่า 670 มิลลิโวลต์ โดยได้จากฟิล์มบาง 135-CIGS ที่มีความหนา 5 ถึง 10 นาโนเมตรที่ปลูกลงบนชั้นฟิล์มบาง 112-CIGS ซึ่งค่า Voc ที่ได้จากฟิล์มบาง 112-CIGS มีค่า 646 มิลลิโวลต์ ส่วนประสิทธภาพการแปลงพลังงานสำหรับฟิล์มบาง 135-CIGS ที่มีความหนาน้อยกว่า 80 นาโนเมตร จะมีค่าลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์สุริยะของฟิล์มบาง 112-CIGS เนื่องจากความสามารถในการผลิตกระแสเชิงแสงที่ลดลง พารามิเตอร์เซลล์สุริยะจะลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อความหนาของชั้น 135-CIGS มีความหนาที่มากขึ้น สำหรับประสิทธิภาพเชิงควอนตัมบ่งชี้ว่าการเปลี่ยนจุดเริ่มต้นที่มีการดูดกลืนแสงไปในทิศทางที่ความยาวคลื่นสั้นเมื่อความหนาของชั้น 135-CIGS มีความหนาที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะสอดคล้องกับผลการวัดของการส่งผ่านเชิงแสง การวัดสเปกตรัมโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ของโครงสร้าง 135-CIGS/112-CIGS ด้วยความหนาของชั้น 135-CIGS ที่แตกต่างกันสามารถจำแนกได้เป็นการเปลี่ยนของระดับชั้นพลังงานระหว่างระดับพลังงานของผู้ให้ (donor) กับระดับพลังงานของผู้รับ (acceptor) และการเปลี่ยนของระดับชั้นพลังงานระหว่างแถบพลังงานของผู้ให้ (conduction band) กับระดับพลังงานของผู้รับ (acceptor) และสเปกตรัมโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ที่ได้จะขึ้นตรงกับอุณหภูมิที่ให้ไปยังชิ้นงานและความเข้มของแสงเลเซอร์ที่ใช้กระตุ้นชิ้นงาน ในทางตรงกันข้ามสำหรับโครงสร้าง 112-CIGS/135-CIGS สเปกตรัมโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์แสดงการแยกออกของพีคอย่างเด่นชัดและไม่ขึ้นตรงกับอุณหภูมิและความเข้มของแสงเลเซอร์เนื่องจากผลของการแทรกสอดทางแสง สำหรับฟิล์มบาง 135-CIGS (ความหนา 1-200 นาโนเมตร) ที่ปลูกลงบนฟิล์มบาง 112-CIGS ความหนา 1.8 ไมโครเมตร แสดงความเป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิดพี ในขณะที่ฟิล์มบาง 112-CIGS (ความหนา 5-300 นาโนเมตร) ที่ปลูกลงบนฟิล์มบาง 135-CIGS ความหนา 1.8 ไมโครเมตร จะแสดงความเป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิดเอ็น
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77563
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.441
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.441
Type: Thesis