DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Phantipa Thipwiwatpotjana-
dc.contributor.author: Songkomkrit Chaiyakan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract: This work discusses a portfolio selection model with interval linear programming arising from the uncertainty of future rates of return and the disagreement over their estimates. The risk of the overall portfolio is proposed as an objective function to obtain a well-diversified portfolio with a certain threshold rate of return. The optimization problem employs mean absolute deviation as a risk measure for the sake of risk diversification and time complexity. The possible ranges of optimal portfolio returns and associated risks are derived. The duality theory contributes to an enclosure of the optimal portfolios. When the bounds on future rates of return are sufficiently tight, the ambiguity of optimal portfolio compositions can significantly be reduced by basis stability. A theoretical framework for the study of the interval linear programming is also provided. The use of this method is illustrated with the historical returns of S&P 500 stocks, for which the negative correlation condition empirically holds, with a 6-month investment horizon from November 2018 to April 2019. The historical data is collected monthly over the past four years from November 2014 to October 2018. Compared to the bilevel optimization method, our proposed algorithms produce better results in both empirical and theoretical aspects.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานชิ้นนี้ศึกษาตัวแบบการจัดพอร์ตการลงทุนแบบช่วงที่มีสาเหตุมาจากความไม่แน่นอนของผลตอบแทนในอนาคต โดยมีฟังก์ชันจุดประสงค์คือความเสี่ยง เพื่อหาพอร์ตที่มีการกระจายความเสี่ยงที่เหมาะสม ภายใต้อัตราผลตอบแทนขั้นต่ำที่กำหนดไว้ ปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดนี้ใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเบี่ยงเบนสัมบูรณ์เป็นมาตรวัดความเสี่ยงโดยคำนึงถึงคุณสมบัติของการกระจายความเสี่ยงและเวลาที่ใช้ประมวลผล คำตอบของช่วงการจัดพอร์ตที่เหมาะสมพร้อมทั้งความเสี่ยงสามารถหาได้จากการอาศัยทฤษฎีควบคู่ ในกรณีที่ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผลตอบแทนของสินทรัพย์มีความแม่นยำมากขึ้น แนวคิดของเสถียรภาพเชิงมูลฐานสามารถทำให้ช่วงการจัดพอร์ตแคบลง นอกจากนี้งานชิ้นนี้ยังได้อธิบายกรอบแนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีของกำหนดการเชิงเส้นแบบช่วงเช่นกัน ผลการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการลงทุนหุ้น S&P 500 ที่สอดคล้องกับความสัมพันธ์สหสัมพัทธ์เชิงลบ โดยมีระยะเวลาลงทุน 6 เดือน ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤศจิกายน 2561 ถึงเดือนเมษายน 2562 อาศัยข้อมูลย้อนหลัง 4 ปี ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤศจิกายน 2557 ถึงเดือนตุลาคม 2561 พบว่าขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอครั้งนี้ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่า ทั้งในเชิงประจักษ์และเชิงทฤษฎี เมื่อเทียบกับแบบจำลองการหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดแบบสองชั้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.345-
dc.title: Solving interval-valued returns mean absolute deviation portfolio selection model under basis stability
dc.title.alternative: การหาผลเฉลยของตัวแบบการจัดพอร์ตการลงทุนโดยใช้ค่าเบี่ยงเบนเฉลี่ยสัมบูรณ์ ที่มีผลตอบแทนเป็นแบบช่วงภายใต้เสถียรภาพเชิงมูลฐาน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Phantipa.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.345-