https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77601
Title: | Geology and mineralization characteristics of epithermal gold, suwan prospect, changwat Phitsanulok |
Other Titles: | ลักษณะพิเศษทางธรณีวิทยาและการเกิดแร่ทองคำอีพิเทอร์มอลพื้นที่ศักยภาพสุวรรณ จังหวัดพิษณุโลก |
Authors: | Tanad Soisa |
Advisors: | Abhisit Salam |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Abhisit.A@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Geology -- Thailand -- Phitsanulok Mines and mineral resources -- Thailand -- Phitsanulok Gold mines and mining -- Thailand -- Phitsanulok ธรณีวิทยา -- ไทย -- พิษณุโลก แหล่งแร่ -- ไทย -- พิษณุโลก เหมืองและการทำเหมืองทองคำ -- ไทย -- พิษณุโลก |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The Suwan prospect is located about 6 km northwest of the Chatree gold mine in Phitsanulok province, central Thailand. Gold-silver mineralization occurs as veins and stockworks hosted in volcaniclastic and volcanogenic-sedimentary rocks of Late Permian- Early Triassic age which is classified as a low sulfidation epithermal deposit base on mineralization texture, alteration pattern and sulfide mineral assemblages. From top to bottom, the hosted volcanic succession can be divided into 3 units, namely 1) Felsic volcanic unit (Unit 1), 2) Volcanogenic-sedimentary unit (Unit 2), and 3) Porphyritic andesite unit (Unit 3). Unit 1 consists predominantly of quartz-rich fiamme breccia, lithic-rich fiamme breccia and feldspar-phyric rhyolite breccia. The volcanogenic-sedimentary unit (Unit 2) consists of fine to coarse-grained sandstone, sandy-matrix polymictic breccia, polymictic intermediate-felsic breccia, mudstone and limestone lenses. Unit 3 comprises plagioclase-phyric andesite, plagioclase-hornblende-phyric andesite and monomictic andesitic breccia. At least 3 stages of mineralization have been identified namely, 1) pre-gold stage; quartz-pyrite vein (stage 1), 2) main gold stage; quartz-carbonate-sulfides-electrum vein (stage 2), and 3) post-gold stage; quartz-carbonate vein (stage 3). In the main gold stage (stage 2), pyrite is a major sulfide mineral with minor amount of sphalerite, chalcopyrite and galena. These sulfide minerals are closely associated with quartz, calcite and major gangue minerals of stage 2. Gold mainly occurs as inclusions in pyrite and EPMA analysis confirms that it forms as electrum. On the basis of petrographic observation and X-Ray Diffraction Analyzes (XRD), the hydrothermal alteration at the Suwan prospect can be divided into four zones. From proximal to distal to the ore zone, they are 1) Silicic zone (quartz-adularia), 2) Argillic zone (adularia-quartz-illite-smectite-kaolinite), 3) Propylitic zone (chlorite-calcite) and 4) Clay minerals (illite-smectite-chlorite-kaolinite). Based on geological information such as mineralogy, vein textures, and hydrothermal alteration, the Suwan prospect could be classified as low sulfidation epithermal gold-silver deposit similar to the well known Chatree deposit. |
Other Abstract: | พื้นที่แหล่งสำรวจแร่ทองคำสุวรรณตั้งอยู่ทางด้านทิศตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือแหล่งแร่ทองคำชาตรี ประมาณ 6 กิโลเมตร ใน ขอบเขตจังหวัดพิษณุโลก บริเวณภาคกลางของประเทศไทย ลักษณะการเกิดแหล่งแร่ทองคำในพื้นที่สำรวจสุวรรณ พบว่าเป็นแบบสายแร่ และสายแร่ร่างแหปรากฎในหินภูเขาไฟและหินตะกอนภูเขาไฟ ซึ่งมีอายุตอนปลายยุคเพอร์เมียนถึงตอนต้นยุคไทรแอสซิก โดยหินมีลักษณะ เช่นเดียวกันกับหินภูเขาไฟของแหล่งแร่ทองคำชาตรี โดยสามารถอธิบายรูปแบบของชนิดการเกิดแหล่งแร่ในพื้นที่ศึกษาดังกล่าวเป็นแร่ ทองคำ-เงิน แบบอีพิเทอร์มอลชนิดมีแร่ซัลไฟด์น้อย (gold-silver epithermal low-sulfidation) ลักษณะของชนิดหินที่ เป็นแหล่งสะสมตัวของแร่ในพื้นที่ศึกษาได้แก่ หน่วยหินภูเขาไฟสีจาง (felsic volcanic rock) หน่วยหินตะกอนภูเขาไฟ (volcanogenic sedimentary rock) และหน่วยหินแอนดีไซต์เนื้อดอก (porphyritic andesite) โดยหน่วยหินภูเขา ไฟสีจาง ประกอบด้วย หินกรวดเหลี่ยมภูเขาไฟชนิดแร่ควอรตซ์ (quartz-rich fiamme breccia) หินกรวดเหลี่ยมภูเขาไฟชนิด ตะกอนเศษหิน (lithic-rich fiamme breccia) และหินกรวดเหลี่ยมหินไรโอไลต์แร่ดอกเฟลสปาร์ (feldspar-phyric rhyolite breccia) หน่วยหินตะกอนภูเขาไฟ (volcanogenic sedimentary rock) ประกอบด้วย หินทราย หินทราย แป้ง หินโคลน หินกรวดเหลี่ยมเศษตะกอนหลายชนิด และหน่วยหินแอนดีไซต์เนื้อดอก ประกอบด้วย หินแอนดีไซต์แร่เฟลสปาร์เนื้อดอก หินแอนดีไซต์แร่เฟลสปาร์-ฮอร์นเบลนด์เนื้อดอก หินกรวดเหลี่ยมแอนดีไซต์ ลักษณะการเกิดแหล่งแร่ในพื้นที่สุวรรณประกอบด้วย 3 กระบวนการเกิดแหล่งแร่ ได้แก่ ช่วงก่อนการเกิดแร่ (post-ore stage) ประกอบด้วยสายแร่ ควอตซ์ ไพไรต์ ช่วงการเกิดแร่ (main-ore stage) ประกอบด้วยสายแร่ ควอตซ์ คาร์บอเนต ซัลไฟด์ อิเล็กตรัม และ ช่วงหลังการเกิดแร่ (post-ore stage) ประกอบด้วยสายแร่ ควอตซ์ คาร์บอเนต ลักษณะของกระบวนการเกิดแหล่งแร่ที่สำคัญคือช่วงการเกิดแร่ พบแร่ประกอบหลักได้แก่ ไพไรต์ สฟาเลอไรต์ คาลโคไพไรต์ กาลีนา ซึ่งแร่ประกอบหลักพวกซัลไฟด์ดังกล่าวนี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับแร่ควอตซ์ แคลไซต์ ลักษณะของแร่ ทองคำที่พบส่วนใหญ่เกิดร่วมอยู่ในแร่ไพไรต์ ผลการศึกษาการแปรเปลี่ยนสภาพด้วยศิลาวรรณาและเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ทางธรณีเคมีของ กระบวนการแปรเปลี่ยนสภาพแร่ด้วยสายแร่น้ำร้อน (hydrothermal alteration) พบลักษณะขอบเขตการแปรเปลี่ยนสภาพจาก บริเวณขอบเขตติดสายแร่น้ำร้อนตลอดจนระยะห่างจากสายแร่น้ำร้อน ได้แก่ การแปรเปลี่ยนสภาพแบบซิลิสิก (silicic alteration) ประกอบด้วยแร่ ควอตซ์ อดูลาเรีย การแปรเปลี่ยนสภาพแบบอาร์จิลลิก (argillic alteration) ประกอบด้วยแร่ อดูลาเรีย ควอตซ์ อิลไลต์ สเมคไทต์ คาโอลิไนต์ การแปรเปลี่ยนสภาพแบบพรอไพลิติก (propylitic alteration) ประกอบด้วย คลอไรต์ แคลไซต์ และ การแปรเปลี่ยนสภาพแบบชนิดแร่ดินเหนียว (clay minerals alteration) ประกอบด้วยแร่ อิลไลต์ สเมคไทต์ คลอไรต์ คาโอลิไนต์ จากศึกษาลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยา รูปแบบสายแร่กระบวนการเกิดแร่ รวมถึงกระบวนการแปรเปลี่ยนสภาพแร่ ซึ่งสามารถเทียบเคียง ลักษณะการเกิดแหล่งแร่พื้นที่ศึกษาสุวรรณพบว่ามีลักษณะรูปแบบการเกิดแหล่งแร่คล้ายกับแหล่งแร่ทองคำชาตรี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77601 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.244 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.244 |
Type: | Thesis |